Titles starting with C from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 256
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
CABBAGES AND KINGS
|
|
|
NY:: Viking, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by the llustrator on the title page/Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Jamie Wyeth. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
CABLE CAR DAZE IN SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
Stanford:: James Ladd Delkin, 1947. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in darkened dust jacket. Owner's inscription. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
CALAVERAS NUGGET. Calaveras County California
|
|
|
(San Andreas):: Calaveras County Chamber of Commerce, (n.d. circa 1915.). 1st edition. Printed paper covers. Staple bound. Only 5 copies located in libraries nationwide. Mentions P.P.I.E. in illustration caption/In fine condition. Red and gold on covers is very clear and vibrant. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
CALAVERAS, THE LAND OF SKULLS
|
|
|
Sonora:: Mother Lode Press, 1955. 1st edition. Clothbound. Signed & inscribed by the author on the title page. Postcard of a color photograph of the "Old Timers Museum" in Murpphys taken by Wood laid in/In fine condition. As issued without dust jacket. One of only a handful of books on Calaveras county. Becoming increasingly scarce. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
CALDECOTT & CO. Notes on Books & Pictures
|
|
|
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. Noonday Press Edition. Paperback. Fine condition. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
CALENDAR OF DOCUMENTS AND RELATED HISTORICAL MATERIALS in the Archive Center Archdiocese of Los Angeles for the episcopate of the Right Reverend Thomas James Conaty. Preface and historical introduction by Francis J. Weber
|
|
|
Mission Hills:: Saint Francis Historical Society, 1990. Limited edition of 350 copies printed by Libra Press in Hong Kong. Leatherette. Fine as issued without jacket. Black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
SF:: Book Club of California, 1918. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Cloth backed boards. Bookplate. Some minor cover soil and wear, else in very good condition. Portrait by Dan Sweeney. Decorations by Lawrence Haste. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
SF:: Harr Wagner, 1925. 6th edition. Brown cloth binding. Some minor wear to covers else in very good condition. Illustrated w/ maps & photographs, in color and black & white. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
CALIFORNIA 350 YEARS AGO: MANUELO'S NARRITIVE. Translated from the Portuguese By A Pioneer
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Samuel Carson & Co, 1888. 1st edition. Clothbound with blind and gold embossing on covers. Binding soiled and stained. Bit of wear to extremities. Solid and tight. Bookplate. Frontispiece woodcut. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
CALIFORNIA ADVENTURE. Trnaslated by Edwin S. Morby and Arturo Torres-Rioseco
|
|
|
SF:: Book Club of California, 1947. Limited edition 250 copies. Printed by Taylor & Taylor. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Fine in plain paper dust jacket. Illustrated. Decorations by Albert J. Camille. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CALIFORNIA ALMANAC FOR 1849
|
|
|
San Marino:: Friends of the Huntington Library, 1942. Reprinted from the copy in the Huntington Library. Ward Ritchie Press. Hardcover. Bookplate. Small bump to spine, light cover soil else very good. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
CALIFORNIA AND CALIFORNIANS. THE SPANISH PERIOD by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez. THE AMERICAN PERIOD by Rockwell D. Hunt. CALIFORNIA BIOGRAPHY by a Special Staff of Writers
|
|
|
Chicago:: Lewis Publishing Co, 1930. 1st edition. Four volumes. Embossed imitation leather binding. Top edge gilt. Hunt's bookplate pasted into volumes one & two/Minor rubbing to hinges else near fine. Black & white photographic portraits throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
CALIFORNIA AND THE SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
NY:: John Wiley & Sons, 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket w/ on ly minor rubbing. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
CALIFORNIA AS I SAW IT
|
|
|
Los Gatos:: The Talisman Press, 1960. Limited edition of 750 copies. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
CALIFORNIA CALLIGRAPHY. Identified autographs of personages connected with the conquest and developement of the Californias
|
|
|
Ramona:: Ballena Press, 1972. 1st edition. Limited edition of 750 copies. Paperbound. Slight discoloration to covers, else near fine. Illustrated with facsimile autographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
CALIFORNIA CHILDHOOD. Recollections and Stories of the Golden State. Contributions by William Saroyan, William Clark Powell, M.F.K. Fisher, James Houston, Maxine Hong Kingston, Gerald Haslam and many others
|
|
|
Berkeley:: Creative Arts , 1988. 1st paperback edition. Wraps. Contains an essay by William Rintoul about playing golf on the grassless fairways and oil and sand greens of the Yellow Rose Golf Course in Taft/Very good condition. One page with light pencil underlining. Black & white photographs of all contributors. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
CALIFORNIA DESERT WILDFLOWERS
|
|
|
Berkeley:: UC Press, 1962. 1st edition. Cloth. Near fine in darkened tissue dust jacket. Illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. A Visitor's Handbook to the Mohave and Colorado Deserts
|
|
|
Standford:: Stanford University Press, 1948. 2nd edition. 5th printing. Cloth. Very good in darkened dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CALIFORNIA DESERTS. A Visitor's Handbook. With chapters by S. Stillman Berry and Malcolm J. Rogers
|
|
|
Standford:: Stanford University Press, 1948. 1st ed. Cloth. Owner's signature. Lacks dust jacket. Glue stain on half title, else fine. Black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF FAXON DEAN ATHERTON. Edited and introduced by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr
|
|
|
San Francisco:: California Historical Society, 1964. First edition. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket, else fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (87)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (256)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
