Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (9)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (58)
With photos (34)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (154)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
CACTUS COUNTRY
New York: TIME-LIFE BOOKS (1973)., 1973 The True First Edition in 'The American Wilderness Series' with text by the self-proclaimed desert rat, Edward Abbey. A fine, tight copy, issued without dustwrapper. With one only hourglass at the bottom of the last page of text. A near fine copy wi th a lightly faded spine [no dustwrapper] & lightly rubbed tips.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 2) |
CACTUS COUNTRY
NY: TIME-LIFE BOOKS (1973)., 1973 The True First Edition in 'The American Wilderness Series' with text by the self-proclaimed desert rat, Edward Abbey. A fine, tight copy, issued without dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 3) |
CALDER. Signed
New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943 A rare publication as the MOMA intended print run was curtailed due to war time restrictions of paper. A fine example in dustwrapper which has been gingerly restored. Warmly inscribed by Calder on the title page in blue fountain pen & dated 3 Feb 19 52. Very Uncommon.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 4) |
CALDER. Signed
New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943 A rare publication as the MOMA intended print run was curtailed due to war time restrictions of paper. A fine example in dustwrapper which has been gingerly restored. Warmly inscribed by Calder on the title page in blue fountain pen & dated 3 Feb 19 52. Very Uncommon.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 5) |
CALICO BUSH
New York: The Macmillan Company, (1931)., 1931 First Edition. A lovely copy, (faint shadow of a bookplate removed on the rfe.), in the publisher's decorated cloth boards. Square 8vo. 213 pp. Black and white wood engravings throughout. An unsentimental tale of pioneer life in America by an orpha n who must indenture herself to a Maine family in exchange for food and shelter.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 6) |
CALIFORNIA VIGNETTES. Inscribed
New York: The Exposition Press, (1948)., 1948 Limited Edition Inscribed by Hunt on the ffe. A fine copy in the original gray cloth covered boards, stamped green on the front cover and spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing negligent chipping at the heel and crown of the spine. 8vo. 60 pp. An engaging tale of California by a native Californian. Some are based on the author's boyhood experiences along the Sacramento River in the 1870's and others deal with the genesis of his native state o... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 7) |
CALL ME ISHMAEL. Signed
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947 Presentation Copy & First Edition of Olson's first book, a study of Melville's, Moby Dick. A very good or better copy in yellow cloth, black titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with light overall use. 8vo. 119 pp. Beautifully Inscribed and dated by Olson on the front endpaper to his good friend and mentor, Jonathan Williams of Contact Press: "O Jonathan! To be furious is to be frightened out of ear...Olson".. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 8) |
CAMERA OBSCURA. DESPAIR
London: John Long, Limited, [1936]. [1937]., 1937 Both of the John Long Nabokov Rarities. Translated from the Russian by Winifred Roy & the first translation of any of Nabokov's books into English. [Juliar D14.4] 8vo., 288pp + 16 pp ads. Original black cloth, titles to upper board & spine gilt. S mall, neat mostly faded name on the front pastedown. A very good or better copy of the First English Language Edition. The very uncommon first of Long's Nabokov publications. With: DESPAIR. Translat... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 9) |
CAMERA OBSCURA. with DESPAIR
London: John Long, Limited, [1936] & ;1937] Two Volumes,, 1936 [NABOKOV, Vladimir] NABOKOFF-SIRIN, Vladimir. CAMERA OBSCURA. DESPAIR. Both of the John Long Nabokov Rarities. Translated from the Russian by Winifred Roy & the first translation of any of Nabokov's books into English. [Juliar D14.4] 8vo., 288pp + 16 pp ads. Original black cloth, titles to upper board & spine gilt. Small, neat mostly faded name on the front pastedown. A very good or better copy of the First English Language Editi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 10) |
CAMP 7 LAST STOP
London: Collins, (1969)., 1969 First English Language Edition. Sm. 8vo., pp. 320. UNCORRECTED PROOF. The basic Collins format, flimsy red wrappers with white paper label on the cover. A very good or better, slightly cocked copy written by the author of: "The Night Of The Generals ".. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 11) |
CAN THIS BE LOVE? Illustrated by Jill Francksen
London: Frederick Muller, (1960)., 1960 First Edition of this witty, satirical treatise on love, penned by the award winning British playwright, Keith Waterhouse, one of the 'angry young men' of England, a literary circle that included Alan Sillitoe and best noted for his novel Billy Liar , adapted to stage and then into film with startling performances by Tom Courtenay and Julie Christie. 8vo. 205 pp. Previous owner's discreet signature & date on ffe. A near fine copy in dustwrapper [minor ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 12) |
CANAAN
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1985)., 1985 First UK Edition of the Author's First Book published in the US in 1984. 8vo., pp. 416, blue cloth covered boards, gilt spine lettered. A fine, fresh copy in [pc] dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 13) |
CANADA: THE GOLDEN HINGE. Signed
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1952 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the title-page. A very good copy in the original emerald green paper boards, showing light overall wear, gilt lettering on the spine in a very good dustwrapper with scotch tape remnants at the heel and crown of the spine and edges. 8vo. 288 pp. Black and white photographs throughout. A Canadian journey taken by one of Montreal's leading journalists in the 1950's through the 1970's.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 14) |
CANADA'S ROMANTIC HERITAGE. THE STORY OF NEW FRANCE
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1940 First Edition Inscribed by the author on the verso of the ffe. A near fine copy in the original orange cloth covered boards, stamped green on the spine and front cover in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing just a hint of wear. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 288 pp. An engaging historical overview of the founding of New France.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 15) |
CANADIAN FOLK SONGS OLD AND NEW. Signed
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1927 First Edition Inscribed by Gibbon on the first free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 white cloth over beige paper covered boards, red titles to the spine. With erratum slip tipped-in at the dedication page. 8vo. 105 pp. Harmonizations b y Geoffrey O'Hara and Oscar O'Brien. Decorations by Frank H. Johnston.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 16) |
CANADIAN HAIKU. Signed
Montreal: Bunchberry Books, 1979 First Edition Signed by the author. A near fine copy, (the slightest of creasing), in illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 20 pp. With illustrations by Mary-Sue Haliburton. A wonderful adaptation of this Japanese poetry form to Canadian scenes and seasons. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 17) |
CANADIAN LITERATURE. A Quarterly of Criticism and Review
Vancouver: The University Of British Columbia, 1959 -1978., 1959 The seminal Canadian literary magazine. Printed Wrappers. No. 1, Summer, 1959 through No. 79, Winter, 1978 - A 20 year run includes all of the greats in CanLit. This set, once the property of a noted Montreal reviewer, is complete through the period. In fine condition generally, the scarce first few numbers showing light use. Very important & difficult to find.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 18) |
CANADIAN WILD FLOWERS. Selections From The Writings Of Miss Helen M
Boston: J.M. Orrock, 1884 Scarce First Edition. Small 8vo. 200 pp. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt titles and front edge gilt. A very good example that has been expertly refreshed and preserved, rebacked with the original spine, endpapers restored and generally spruced up. Contains prose and poetry, rural scenes, patriotic poems and devotional pieces. In 1853, Johnson's long poem, The Surrender Of Quebec, pp. 71, received the Literary And Historical Society Of Quebec Medal for the best poem relating t... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 19) |
CANDIDE: A COMIC OPERETTA BASED ON VOLTAIRE'S SATIRE. Signed
New York: Random House, (1957)., 1957 First Edition. TLS on Hellman's stationary, signed by her and gently tipped-onto the ffe. A fine copy in the original dark gray cloth covered boards, publisher's pictorial device on the front board, stamped black and gilt on the spine in a lovely in deed dustwrapper showing very light overall wear.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
| 20) |
CANDIDE: A COMIC OPERETTA BASED ON VOLTAIRE'S SATIRE. Original Production Script
New York: Ethel Linder Reiner, nd. First Edition. Original typewritten production/actor's script. One of approximately 50. Folio. This being, Perry's copy. With some hand corrections by Joseph Bernard. Black card covers as issued. Fine.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |









