cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) The Cable : The Wire That Changed the World
Cookson, Gillian

The Cable : The Wire That Changed the World
Stock photo.
London: Tempus, 2003. 160pp, illustrated, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
2) A Cadre School Life, Six Chapters
Yang Jiang

Hong Kong: Joint Publishing, 1982. 91pp, neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
3) Caesar Against the Celts
Jimenez (Ramon L.)

Staplehurst: Spellmount Publishers, 1996. 284pp, illustrated, moderate creasing and small tear to dust wrapper, stain to bottom of spine on reverse side of dust wrapper, couple of pages have wrinkling along bottom margin, overall clean sound copy. . Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
4) California, Western and American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture Auction Catalogue 24th October 2000
Christie's

Los Angeles: Christie's, 2000. 143pp, illustrated colour including fold out plate, includes loose list of prices realized. List of prices realized is creased along edges, book itself is fine condition. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
5) Call to Arms
Lu Xun

Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1981. 149pp, minro marking to front cover, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.11)
6) A Call to Women
PETHICK-LAWRENCE (Emmeline]

London: Women's Social and Political Union not paginated 12pp plus pictorial cover showing photograph of author, covers fragile with chip to corner and split along spine, browning to edges, internally couple of spots of foxing but generally clean. Very scarce. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($193.31)
7) Calling All Women (News Letter of the Suffragette Fellowship)

London: Suffragette Fellowship, 1963. 8pp, illustrated, cover shows statue of Christable Pankhurst, includes articles on Fred and Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, a tribute to Mable Tuke, a reivew of Mary Gawthorpe's autobiography, and a review of an exhibtion on women's unions of the TUC, patch of rubbing on back cover effecting some text, p.4 has been written on the front ocver and small cross has been placed next to the review on Mary Gawthorp'es book. Scarce.. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.00 ($78.93)
8) Calling All Women (News Letter of the Suffragette Fellowship)

London: Suffragette Fellowship, 1961. 11pp, picture of Mrs. Pankhurst's statue on front cover, contains brief articles on Adela Pankhurst, Sylvia Pankhurst, Mrs. Corbett Ashby, crease to middle of pamphlet. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £49.00 ($78.93)
9) Calling All Women (News Letter of the Suffragette Fellowship)

London: Suffragette Fellowship, 1968. 24pp front covers show portait of Mrs. Pankhurst, articlles include 'Women in Parliament', 'The Road to Westminster', tributes to Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, suffragettes profiles include Eileen Casey, Cicely Hale, Nellie Hall Hupherson, slight foxing. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.82)
10) Calling All Women (News Letter of the Suffragette Fellowship)

London: Suffragette Fellowship, 1959. 8pp, front covers shows statue of Mrs. Pankhurst, articlles include 'In Memory of Mrs. Pankhurst" and "Im Memorium Dame Christabel Pankhurst". Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £59.00 ($95.04)
11) Calling All Women (News Letter of the Suffragette Fellowship)

London: Suffragette Fellowship, 1969. 28pp front covers show portait of Mrs. Pankhurst, articles include "Mrs Pankhurst and the 1914-1918 Crisis" by Grace Roe, profile of Victoria Lidiard (Nee Simmons), Doroth Foster Place (NeeAbraham), Beatrice and Edith Clayton Pepper, also May Billinghurst the "cripple suffragette"a little thumbed but neat and clean. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £78.00 ($125.65)
12) Calvinist Churches in Hungary
Dercsenyi (Balazs) Hegyi (Gabor) Marosi (Erno) Takacs (Bela)

Budapest: Hegyi, 1992. 182pp, illustrated, with minro creasing to edge of dust wrapper, neat clean copy. . Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($70.88)
13) Cambodia 1975-1982
Vickery, M

Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1985. xiii, 361pp, some browning to edn pages, slight fading to spine, overall neat clean copy. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
14) Camden School Chronicle Summer Term 1935 [Camden School For Girls of the Foundation of Frances Mary Buss }

Camden School for Girls, 1935. 80pp, one illustrations from drawing by pupil, Includes a short article on P. G. Wodehouse by one of the pupils and a debate concerning listening to music over the wirless. loss to top corner back cover, edges of cover overlap pages and hence there are several small nicks and some chipping to edges, area arround spine is discoloured, foxing to top edge and occasionally in text, overall good sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
15) Camden School Chronicle Summer Term 1936 [Camden School For Girls of the Foundation of Frances Mary Buss }

Camden School for Girls, 1936. 95pp, two illustrations from drawings by pupils, includes a debate "That films have a degrading effect on the public mind', edges of cover overlap pages and hence there are numerous small nicks and creasing to edges, also very slight loss, area arround spine is discoloured, foxing to top edge and occasionally in text, overall good sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
16) Camden School Chronicle Summer Term 1937 [Camden School For Girls of the Foundation of Frances Mary Buss }

Camden School for Girls, 1937. 71pp, three illustrations from drawings by pupils, includes a debate on vivisection, edges of cover overlap pages and hence there are numerous small nicks, creasing and chipping to edges, area arround spine is discoloured, foxing to top edge and occasionally in text, overall good sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
17) Can Japanese Agriculture Survive: A Historical And Comparative Approach
Ogura Takekazu

Tokyo: Agricultural Policy Research Center, 1980. ix+851pp, plus 59pp loose supplement including list of revised and supplemented tables, illustrated including colour plates, small tear to top edge of dust wrapper, also patch at head of spine where colour on dust wrapper rubbed away, neat clean copy.. Second Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.38)
18) Can Reindeer Fly?: The Science of Christmas
Highfield, R

London: Metro Books, 1999. 294pp, excellent condition with no markings or annotations to text, . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.86)
19) Canada Ride: Across Canada on Horseback
Bosanquet, Mary

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944. 223pp, illustrated 16pp, maps on end pages, spine darkened with modeate soiling, crack in binding between frointis piece and half title but biniding still tight, small tear to edge of page 145/146, ownership signature, text clean with no markings or annotations. . Reprint. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
20) Canning Methods in Japan
SCAP - Military Intelligence Section

London: British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee/H.M.S.O, 1946. 12pp, reproduced from typescript, Report No B.I.O.S./J.A.P./P.R./1347. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)


Results 1 - 20 of 373
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (139)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (262)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (373)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: