Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) CAHIER DE GEORGES BRAQUE 1917-1947
Braque, Georges

New York: Curt Valentin, 1948. This oversized FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 93 pages bound in tan cloth with brown lettering, has small closed tear to the paper at spine fold. This French painter was one of the founders of cubism, who painted still lifes and landscapes. The text is in french, and is fully illustrated by this authors expressive modern art. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. Owners label on inside cover.. First Edition. Illus. by Braque, Georges. Folio - over 12" -... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
2) THE CAPRI LETTERS
Soldati, Mario

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. This FIRST U.K. EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with light foxing on the first/last few pages only. Dust jacket is in good condition, with foxing, darkening and light edge wear/tear, protected in a mylar cover. 255 pages bound in maroon cloth, with bright silver gilt lettering on spine. During a long stay in Italy, this American couple, unknown to each other, find passion with Itlalian lovers. This remarkable novel deals "acutely and perceptively, wit... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
3) CHARTER OF THE UNITED NATIONS AND STATUTE OF THE INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE

New York: Dept. Of Public Information, 1948. This small pocket size booklet, is in GOOD CONDITION. 71 pages bound in blue cloth over heavy stock, with gold gilt lettering on cover. Page edges are gold gilt all around. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Has slight edge wear, with miniscule surface spotting on back cover. NO LABELS INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS. GOOD TIGHT COPY.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) CHILD LIFE IN ALL NATIONS True Stories of Boys and Girls in Every Land: Their Sports and Games and How They Live
Smyth, Lindley

1906. This hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 254 pages, with floral endpapers, inscription dated 1908 on fly page. Profusely illustrated with color plates, half-tones and drawings. Color frontis of an American Indian woman with baby. Corners are bumped, edge wear on top/bottom of spine, with small edge split to spine. Back hinge starting. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Interesting and well written accounts of childrens lives around the world.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) THE CHILDREN OF THE SEA A Tale of the Forecastle
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1897. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 217 pages bound in blue pictoral cloth. Covers mottled, with stamp of previous owner on inside of front cover. Frontis with red and black title page. Originally published under the title of "The Nigger of the Narcissus. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
6) CHINA AND THE BOMB
Halperin, Morton H

NY: Frederick A. Praeger Pub., 1966. This third printing, soft cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. Has a few pencil underlinings and notes on inside of back cover, by a man that was in the Foreign Service, his name being on the fly page. 166 pages includes an index, with chapters on Force and Restraint in the Sino-American Confrontation, Chinese Nuclear Strategy, Guidelines for American Policy, Chinese Nuclear Potential and Capacity, and much more. GOOD TIGHT COPY.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) THE CHRONICLES OF CLOVIS
Munro, H.H. "Saki

New York: Viking Press, 1930. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION, with some surface stains on cover & bookplate on fly page, with an introduction by A.A. Milne. Paper paste on label missing. The binding and hinges are strong and tight.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) CHUSHINGURA An Exposition
Shioya, Sakae

Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1956. This SECOND EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with sunning to the spine. Seems like the book has never been opened. 236 pages bound in blue cloth, with white stamped imprint design on cover. Enhanced by 4 coloured wood block plates by Hiroshige. All four extending plates have captioned tissue guards. Wonderful story of Samurai revenge. CLEAN TIGHT COPY.. Illus. by Hiroshige. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
9) CHUSHINGURA, or The Treasury of Loyal Retainers
Izumo, Takeda & Shoraku, Miyoshi & Senryu, Namiki - Translated By Inouye, Jukichi

Tokyo: Nakanishi-Ya, 1917. This THIRD EDITION, hard cover, is in FAIR CONDITION. The covers are detached, with front fly page detached with tears. Covers have surface grime and edge wear. Frontis is an exquisite extending wood block print in very good condition. 269 pages bound in paper over boards, with gilt stamped lettering. All other pages are intact, and liberally illustrated throughout. This is the direct translation of the play about Samurai revenge. The third edition being more complete that t... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) CITY OF GOLD AND SHADOWS
Peters, Ellis

London: Macmillan London Limited, 1973. This FIRST EDITION, ex-library, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Has map end papers, with small piece of back fly page missing, where the library pocket was removed. This thriller takes place on a Roman site, on the Welsh border. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) THE CLANS AND TARTANS OF SCOTLAND
Bain, Robert [re-edited by MacDougall, Margaret]

London: William Coillins Sons & Co., Ltd., 1961. This boxed hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, bound in tartan cloth. The slip box has stains and edge wear. 320 pages printed on fine glossy paper, with map end papers. Previous owner has placed a name label on both sides of fly page. This wonderful reference book includes chapters on the Scottish Clans, The Dress of the Highlander, the Clans & Tartans of Scotland (including Regimental), a Gaelic Glossary, Herladic Terms and much more. Each... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE CLASSIFICATION OF ANIMALS An Introduction to Zoological Taxonomy
Calman, W.T

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1949. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a few edge chips/tears, protected in a mylar cover. The dust jacket reads "John Wiley & Sons, Inc. of NY" This book is one of Methuen's monographs on biological subjects, written by the former keeper of zoology, British Museum (Natural History). BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Previous owners name in pencil, on front end paper "H... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) THE CLEVER SISTER
Banning, Margaret Culkin

New York: Dell Publishing, 1947. The woman who makes men her career or the career woman - which one is the clever sister? This paperback is in GOOD CONDITION. 239 pages with 1 page of Publisher ads. MAP ON THE BACK. Cover has some creases, spine is good without creases. Last name of owner in pen on front cover. BINDING STRONG, ALL PAGES INTACT. PROTECTED IN A MYLAR SLIP COVER.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) THE COAST OF INTRIGUE
Chambers, Whitman

Cleveland: International Fiction Library, 1928. This FIRST THUS, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust Jacket is in Good + condition, with a few edge chips annd tear, protected in a mylar cover. The page edge top is mottled. This thrilling tale of romance and revolution takes place in the jungles of Latin America. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Thus. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) COLUMBUS AND COLUMBIA A Pictorial History of the Man and the Nation
Blaine, James and Buel, J.W. and Ridpath, John Clark and Butterworth, Benj

Boston: Desmond Pub., 1892. Embracing a Review of our Country's Progress, A Complete History of America, A New Life of Columbus and an Illustrated Description of the Great Columbian Exposition. Four Books in One Volume. This oversized FIRST EDITION hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 832 pages bound in maroon decorative cloth with gold gilt lettering and stamped design. Embellished with over 500 engravings, maps, charts, diagrams and Illustrations in oil color. Contains chromolithographs. Endpa... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
16) COMPLETE PICTURES OF EIGHT NOBLE STEEDS

This accordian folded book, with text in chinese and english, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 10 hand painted watercolors on silk, with silk borders, bound in brown silk over wood, with paper label on cover in chinese. {circa early 1900's} Depicting 8 steeds and their owners from the Ch'in Dynasty 207 B.C. to the South Sung Dynasty 1137 A.D. The COLORS ARESTILL BRIGHT AND CLEAR. Corners are rubbed.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS: CONTAINING HIS POEMS, SONGS AND CORRESPONDENCE

London: George Virtue. Includes A New Life of the Poet, and Notices, Critical and Biographical by Allan Cunningham. This oversized hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 436 pages bound in navy leather, with extensive & bright gilt designs and gilt image of Burns on front and back covers. Spine has raised bands with gilt designs. Pages edges gilt all around. Includes two vignette title pages. Two frontis with 54 fine steel engravings, with all tissue guards intact. Includes original silk ribbon... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $315.00
18) COUNTRY LIFE ILLUSTRATED Magazine - Weekly Supplements - January 8, 1897 to December 30, 1899

London: Hudson & Kearns. This oversized, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD++ CONDITION. This is the weekly real estate supplement, listing country estates, manors, castles and mansions to let or sell in the English countryside. Bound in Leather, with marbled end papers, and raised bands on spine, with bright gold gilt lettering. Leather covers have corner and edge scuffing, with upper edge of backstrip loose. Pages printed on fine glossy paper. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN C... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
19) THE COVEN
St. John, David

New York: Weybright and Talley, 1972. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with edge wear/tear, protected in a mylar cover. A novel of Intrigue near Capitol Hill, winding through the strange hauntings of withcraft and satanism. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
20) CULTURE AND COMMITMENT A Study of the Generation Gap
Mead, Margaret

New York: Natural History Press/Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1970. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with no dust jacket. 113 pages bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. This book originated from the "Man and Nature" lectures delivered by Margaret Mead at the American Museum of Natural History in March 1969.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (11)
With photos (92)

Filter by country:
United States (213)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: