Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 445
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) C.M. Russell : Boyhood Sketchbook
Warden, R.D.; Renner, Frederic G. (introduction)

Bozeman, MT, USA: Treasure Products, 1972. FINE stated 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued). Large quarto volume (11.25" by 11.25"), 29 pages, facsimile reproductions (some in full color) of 31 early sketch of the Western artist C.M. Russell. Bound in full dark brown leather, decorated with embossed titles and an embossed portrait of the artist (highlighted in gold) on the front cover and an embossed buffalo skull on the back cover.. First Edition. Full-Leather. As New. Illus. by Rus... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) THE "C" PLANES : U.S. Cargo Aircraft 1925 to the Present
Holder, Bill; Vadnais, Scott

Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1996. One corner slightly bumped, otherwise a FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0887409121. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. TRANSPORT PLANES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) CAGLIOSTRO : Scoundrel or Saint?
Dumas, Francois Ribadeau; Abbott, Elisabeth (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Orion Press, 1967. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Translated from the French by Elisabeth Abbott.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) CALEB WILLIAMS (Oxford English Novels series)
Godwin, William; McCracken, David (editor, introduction)

London, England: Oxford University Press, 1970. NEAR FINE 1st edition thus (top page edges a bit dusty) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price intact, minor rubbing to corners and top edges, spine a bit sunned). Edited, with an introduction, notes, chronology, and bibliography, by David McCracken.. ISBN: 0192553313. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) CALL IT A DAY : A Comedy in Three Acts (acting edition)
Smith, Dodie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Samuel French, 1937. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition thus (acting edition) in printed wrappers (cover edges and spine a bit tanned). . First Thus. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) THE CALL OF THE DEEP : Being Some Further Adventures of Frank Brown
Bullen, Frank T

New York, N.Y., USA: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1909. FINE 1st American edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (all corners clipped, spine a bit tanned & soiled, small chips from top edge of spine & rear panel). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Bound in rough tan buckram, with title in white and black on the spine and front cover, which also bears a drawing in black and white of a sea gull. 'Tis most unusual to find a dust jacketed copy of a book published so near the beginning of the last... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
7) CALL OF THE LAND : A Novel of High Adventure in 4-H Club Work
Sherman, Harold M

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1948. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION 4-H CLUBS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) CALL THE FINAL WITNESS : The People v. Darrell R. Mathes, as Seen by the Eleventh Juror
Zerman, Melvyn Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1977. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact, top page edges a bit dusty). PRESENTATION COPY, with the card of Winthrop Knowlton. President of Harper & Row, laid in. The book was purchased from the estate of the late Dr. Kenneth B. Clark. Dr. Clark, whose research was seminal in the development of the civil rights movement, conducted major research in the field of educational psychology. Clark’s... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) CALYPSO SONG BOOK : Authentic Folk Music of the Caribbean
Attaway, William; Engel, Lyle Kenyon (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (corners rubbed) in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, mdoerate edge wear, closed tears). Plastic dust jacket protector provided,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charmatz, Bill. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) CAMBRIDGE (Beautiful Britain series)
Home, Gordon

London, England: Adam & Charles Black, 1911. Previous owner's name stamped on font free endpaper, minor edge wear, otherwise a NEAR FINE 1st edition. Illustrated with 12 full-page color plates + a map of the town. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Miscellaneous. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) THE CAMEL : A Tale, with 3 Illustrations by the Author
Berners, Lord (Berners, Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson)

London, England: Constable & Company Ltd, 1936. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition, lacking the scarce dust jacket (slight lean to the spine, spine sunned). Bound in rose-colored cloth, with titles in gold on the spine and front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Berners, Lord.. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) CAMERA WORK : A Centennial Celebration : An Exhibition at the James A. Michener Art Museum, Doylestown, Pennsylvania, September 13 - December 28, 2003 (an exhibition catalogue)
Perloff, Stephen (curator)

Langhorne, PA, USA: The Photo Review, 2003. FINE 1st edition in printed facsimile wrappers. A special issue of "The Photo Review" (Vol. 26, Nos. 1 & 2, 2003), published on the occasion of an exhibition at the James A. Michener Art Museum, Doylestown, Pennsylvania, September 13 - December 28, 2003. Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"), 70 pages, lavishly illustrated with B&W and color photographs and reproductions, 4 color plates by Carl Corey, including a reproduction of one on ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) CAMILLA (a novel)
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1981. NEAR FINE stated 1st Delacorte edition (top edge of cover a bit sunned) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "for Jennifer -- / Watch for the stars -- / Madeleine L'Engle" (in blue ink in the title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0440010209. Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. PARENT & CHILD FICTION FAMILY PROBLEMS NEW YORK NY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
14) CAMILLA'S ROSES (a novel)
McFadden, Bernice L

New York, N.Y., USA: Dutton, 2004. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the title page).. ISBN: 0525947965 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) CANARY : The Story of a Transsexual
Conn, Canary

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Nash Publishing, 1974. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 084021345x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SEXUAL IDENTITY TRANSSEXUAL BEHAVIOR. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) CANTI : A cura di Achille Tartaro
Leopardi, Giacomo; Tartaro, Achille (translator)

Roma-Bari, Italy: Editori Laterza, 1987. FINE 1st edition thus in color pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian.. ISBN: 8842029122 . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) CANTO FOR A GYPSY (a Red Mask mystery)
Smith, Martin [Cruz]

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. NEAR FINE 1st edition (foxing to top page & outer page edges) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine NOT sunned). This, the scarce second book by the critcally acclaimed author Martin Cruz Smith, is the second of his two mysteries to feature the Gypsy antiques dealer and sleuth Roman Grey.. ISBN: 0399110240. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTIONAL CHARACTER DETECTIVE ROMAN GRAY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
18) CAPE COD STORIES or The Old Home Place
Lincoln, Joseph C

Hyannis, MA, USA: Wake-Brook House. NEAR FINE Limited Edition (#35 of 250 copies) Facsimile Reprint of the original 1907 edition, without a dust jacket. No date is listed. Hand-bound in color pictorial woven cloth (somewhat soiled), separated from rough cloth spine by a gold foil cloth ribbon. The spine bears a printed paper label. Minor soiling to a few pages.. ISBN: 0874820308. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) CAPITALISMO E ESCRAVIDAO : No Brasil Meridional : O Negro na Sociedade Escravocrata do Rio Grande do Sul (Corpo e Alma do Brasil VIII)
Cardoso, Fernando Henrique

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Difusao Europeia do Livro, 1962. NEAR FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (minor edge wear, foot of spine chipped).. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS : A Story of the Grand Banks
Kipling, Rudyard

London, England: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1897. NEAR FINE 1st edition, without the exceedingly scarce dust jacket. Bound in blue cloth, with titles and marine pictorial illustrations stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, all page edges gilded. viii + 245 page + 2 pages of publisher's ads. Illustrated with 22 line drawings by I.W. Taber (21 full-page, frontispiece drawing has a tissue guard). The previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page is dated "Christmas 1897," m... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 445
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (226)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (141)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (290)
Signed (93)

Filter by country:
United States (445)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: