Titles starting with C from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 635
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
C.H.O.M.P.S. (Canine Home Protection System)
|
|
|
Scholastic (c.1979). ISBN 059030528X. First printing. [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Movie tie in covers with actors Wesley Eure, Valerie Bertinelli. Book has b/w photos from the movie. ** Flaws: Small wrinkle on rear cover near edge. VG to VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
C is for Corpse
|
|
|
Bobby Callahan can't remember who tried to kill him, or why, but he knows someone is after him. He desperately asks private d... read more
Bantam; NY (1987). ISBN 0553280368. Mystery. Bantam Crime Line. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Kinsey Millhone, private eye mystery series. Nice covers, NO creases. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The CVA Muzzleloading Hunter's Handbook
|
|
|
Connecticut Valley Arms, Inc.; GA (1980). Trade Size Paperback. Hunting deer and other animals with muzzleloading rifles. b/w photos and illustrations. [vii] 104pp. **faults: cover has minor soil, damp stain on front cover at top corner. 1/4 inch angled cut at fore edge; cut affects about 30 page margins. VG softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cabal
|
|
|
Poseidon Press. Horror. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Includes 4 short stories by the Author. dustjacket has edgewear, some short tears on spine ends, wear on fold-over edges. VG book / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Cachalot
|
|
|
This is a novel in Foster's loosely organized Humanx Commonwealth series.
Del Rey / Ballantine (1980). ISBN 0345280660. First printing. pbo. cover art by Darrell K. Sweet.[paperback] 4x7 inches. **faults: Edge and corner wear. Color rubbed in a few areas on joints, edges and corner tips. One central spine crease. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cachalot
|
|
|
This is a novel in Foster's loosely organized Humanx Commonwealth series.
Del Rey / Ballantine (1980). ISBN 0345280660. First printing. pbo. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Nice covers. Faults: Minor hinge crease on front cover. Very light edge scrape and corner wear. Light corner wear. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cacti
|
|
|
Triune Books / Trewin Copplestone Pub. (1973). ISBN 0856740098. Hardcover. Approx. 8x11 inch. Covers cactus and succulents from North America, Mexico, Venezuela, West Indies, Madagascar, East, South and South-West Africa. 250 illustrations: 40 color photos and the balance in b/w photos. 144 pp. **faults: fading on book edges. minor crinkling on dj edges. VG / VG dj. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Caddie Woodlawn
|
|
|
Collier (1970). ISBN 0020418809. Collier 1970 edition 15th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. cover art by J. McMullan. unpriced covers. Newbery Medal Book. Clean tight copy. NO spine creases. ** faults: Minor corner wear. Else near fine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 9) |
Cakes and Tortes
|
|
|
Culinary Arts Institute., 1957 # 105 in the series. 193 Sweet treats for every occasion. illustrated by Davi Botts. Soft cover, Stapled Spine/pamphlet, about 6 x 9 inches. Photo covers. 68pp, indexed. Color and b/w photo illustrated. VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Calcium-Requirement Cookbook
|
|
|
M. Evans and Co.(1985). ISBN 0871314533. First edition. Hardcover. 200 recipes with calcium and calorie counts for each recipe. Appendix listing 100 common sources of calcium. Index. 191pp. Clean interior. ** Faults: slight softening at spine end on book. Near Fine / Near Fine dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Calculating Cat Returns
|
|
|
New Jersey.: Prentice Hall Inc. NJ (1978). ISBN 0131102133. Humor: Cats. A Stuart L. Daniels Book. text by Nancy Prevo. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Black textured boards. unpaginated, illustrated in b/w drawings by Eric Gurney. Clean pages. Clear, removable Brodart jacket protector provided. **flaws: small coffee stain on blank endpaper at edge. Dj has a crease on front flap, a V-shape chip missing from front cover at lower corner, a 1 inch edge tear on rear cover + other small... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
California Street
|
|
|
Onyx (1992). ISBN 0451403037. Mystery. 1st Onyx edition, 1st printing. [paperback]. 4x7 inch. NO Spine creases. **faults: Bottom corner on rear cover is slightly bubbled. Several page corners in same corner area are stained. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
California! (Wagons West, 6)
|
|
|
Bantam (1981). ISBN 0553142607. 3rd printing original [paperback] 4x7. The 6th book in the Wagons West series. Cover art by Lou Feck. Map by Ron Toelke. Browning in margins on inner side of covers. One minor spine crease, hinge crease on front cover. Edge and corner wear. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Californios
|
|
|
Bantam (1982). ISBN 0553253220. Westerns. 20th printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Light stain on rear cover, reading crease near spine on front cover. Light edgewear, slight slope. VG. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Calix Stay - Circle of Light # 3
|
|
|
Popular Library (1977). ISBN 0445040475. First printing. August 1977. pbo [paperback] 4x7. cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. NO creases. **faults: minor corner wear. Near Fine [fantasy].. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Call Girls, A Tragi-Comedy
|
|
|
Random House (1973). ISBN 0394484355. First American Edition. Hardcover. Cloth. **faults: Edge at spine ends no longer crisp. Minor edge fading. Price clipped dust jacket has 1/8th inch cut at spine end. VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Call: discovering Why You Are Here
|
|
|
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 2006 Trade Size Paperback. ISBN 0061116696. First Edition. 214pp. ** Flaws: remainder mark. Creased corner on last 2 pages. Else VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Call of the Wild
|
|
|
Whitman / Western Pub., Racine WI (1970). illus. by Harvey Kidder. Whitman Classics # 1635. (unabridged). Hardcover, picture covers with dogs/wolves. Plain white endpapers. 210pp + book lists. ** Flaws: paper split at front hinge, but hinge is still threaded. 1/8th inch tear in lower outside joint, and wear at spine ends. Good to VG / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Call of the Wild
|
|
|
Whitman Pub., Racine WI (1960). illus. by Robert L. Jenney. Whitman Classics # 1635. Hardcover. Picture covers: Single dog on front cover, man and sled dogs on rear cover. fleur de lis endpapers. **faults: tear on endpaper, pages browning. Slight cock to book.Laminate worn down on corner tips. Good+ / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Callias
|
|
|
Meadville PA: Flood and Vincent / The Chautauqua Century Press, 1891 NO dust jacket. Complete title: Callias: A Tale of the Fall of Athens. copyright 1891, title page 1891. Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature. Hardcover. Frontis plate. 300pp + index. Hinges tight, pages clean, but tanning. ** flaws: cover is faded on edges and corner tips from wear. Fade spots on covers. Previous owner stamped their name on front cover and also on endpaper. A few page gutters show hinge material. Fair / NO dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (327)$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (284)Paperback (330)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (635)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



