Titles starting with C from poor mans books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 935
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 Next
| 1) |
C SALLUSTII CRISPI DE BELLO CATILINARIO
|
|
|
Lea & Blanchard. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Schmitz and Zumpt's Classical Series; B&W Illustrations; 168 pages; Black and gilt embossed cloth on boards with spine brgiht and intact. Presumed 1st as publication date matches date of preface. Frontis is map of Numidia and there is occasional ornamentation. Sound and bright pages, a nice copy of a scarce book. Various pages of advertising... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.08
|
|
| 2) |
C. SALLUSTII CRISPI OPERA: ADAPTED TO THE HAMILTONIAN SYSTEM BY A LITERAL AND ANALYTICAL TRANSLATION BY JAMES HAMILTON (Interlinear Latin/english)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Charles De Silver. Fine with no dust jacket. 1885. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; C. SALLUSTII CRISPI OPERA: ADAPTED TO THE HAMILTONIAN SYSTEM BY A LITERAL AND ANALYTICAL TRANSLATION BY JAMES HAMILTON. Cover clear and bright with gilding strong, probably unopened copy. Brown and black cloth with Slight rubbing to extremities of leather spine. (Interlinear Latin/Engl... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $342.85
|
|
| 3) |
THE CABALA
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 4) |
THE CABIN
|
|
|
Boni and Liveright. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1919. Flexible cloth. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 5) |
CABINET GOVERNMENT
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Third Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sunned spine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 6) |
THE CABINET OF ENTERTAINMENT AND WEEKLY VISITOR (NEWSPAPER) VOL 1 NO. 2 CIRCA 1830 Interesting Tales, Legends and Adventures, History, Voyages, Travels, Poetry, Music, Etc
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Newspaper. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12x16"; 4 pages; No date but circa 1820-40. THE CABINET OF ENTERTAINMENT AND WEEKLY VISITOR (NEWSPAPER) VOL 1 NO. 2 CIRCA 1830. Interesting Tales, Legends and Adventures, History, Voyages, Travels, Poetry, Music, Etc. INcludes extract- "Lord Byron in a Storm" from "A Narrative of Lord Byron's Voyage to Sic... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.35
|
|
| 7) |
CAESAR'S GALLIC WAR
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Towle, Harry R. Caesar's Gallic War New York: D. C. Heath & Co. 1903. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Many penciled notations by Senator Bayard. Tex This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 8) |
CAESAR'S GALLIC WAR - BOOKS I-IV
|
|
|
New York, New York: Allyn and Bacon. Good with no dust jacket. Pitino 1903. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Water stains, published 1903; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 9) |
CAGE BIRDS IN COLOR: CHOOSING, CARING, FEEDING
|
|
|
NY: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
CAHIERS: FRAGMENTS 1940-1962
|
|
|
Paris: Printed By Fequet Et Baudier. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages; Provenance- Monroe Wheeler (bookplate on colophon). French language text. Laid in correspondence to buyer and Salles obituary in English on a page from another publication. A prime mover in the field of museums after WW II. In original glassine wraps... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.45
|
|
| 11) |
CAII SUETONI TRAQUILLI
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Joanniem Janssonium Et Elizai Weyerfraet. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1668. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; [Early Printing]. M[arcus] Zueris Boxhorn. Caii Suetoni Traquilli. Amst: Joanniem Janssonium et Elizai Weyerfraet, 1668. Sm 12mo. [8],384 + Index. Early vellum; some light spotting and very minor wear, ink notation faintly visible on front cover and upper portion of spine. Lacking ffep, text block largely very g... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $440.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE CAINE MUTINY, (H147) Q479E
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Caine Mutiny, Herman Wouk, Garden City Doubleday, 1951 hardbound with no dustjacket in very good condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 13) |
THE CAIRNGORMS ON FOOT AND SKI
|
|
|
Robert Hale.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 14) |
CALAMITY TOWN
|
|
|
Little Brown. with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Orange cloth boards, sound. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 15) |
CALAMITY TOWN
|
|
|
Little Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9997528700 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Orange cloth boards, sound. Soiling to front board otherwise VG; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
CALENDARIUM TYCHOPOLITANUM
|
|
|
J. J. Augustin. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; CALENDARIUM TYCHOPOLITANUM. Locust Valley, NY J. J. Augustin 1958) . This volume comes from a series of calendar booklets, which served to advertise J. J. Augustin, Glückstadt, a printing company established in 1632. Each year has a theme - warriors, boats, theatrical masks, etc. , with various saysings. This demonstrates the MANY ancient and modern lang... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 17) |
CALIBAN
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper and Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; For 19 pages; Published 1920, presumed first edition. Penciled notes on backend papers; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 18) |
CALIFORNIA APRICOT GROWERS FAVORITE RECIPES
|
|
|
Walnut Creek CA: California Apricot Advisory Board. Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Pamphlet. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo tall; 35 pages; Apricot recipes , circa 1955; 500grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 19) |
THE CALIFORNIA BOOK OF THE DEAD [SIGNED] A Novel
|
|
|
A year in the life of four eccentric housemates in San Francisco: Marlowe and her lover Daa (a goddess worshiper), Jack Soft ... read more
Pocket Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671519603 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1.5 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 340 pages; Signed by author on half title and dedicated. His first book. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 20) |
CALIFORNIA THE GOLDEN STATE
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Fair with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Anon, CALIFORNIA THE GOLDEN STATE, 1907, passenger dept rock island line. 6666, color illustrated wraps, tinted photos, a badly battered example of an interesting publication. Cover loose. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (712)Fine or New (117)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (647)$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (709)Paperback (140)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (392)With dust jacket (591)
Signed (51)
With photos (155)
Filter by country:
United States (935)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















![THE CALIFORNIA BOOK OF THE DEAD [SIGNED] A Novel THE CALIFORNIA BOOK OF THE DEAD [SIGNED] A Novel](http://i.biblio.com/b/927s/229895927-0-s.jpg)
