Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Books from Stephen Foster Books
[search all bookstores]
Results 1 - 20 of 476
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
CRISTOBAL COLON, GENOVES. Reconstitución histórica de los natales del descubridor de América, con un apéndice consagrado a Miguel de Cuneo, marino genovés al servicio de los Reyes Católicos, compañero del a
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Barcelona: Casa Editorial Maucci 301 pp, Elaborate blindstamped gilt decorated, full tan morocco. AEG. Spine worn, head of spine chipped. Some colour illustrations, many b/w illustrations, SPANISH TEXT ONLY. 13e. Full gilt-decorated Morocco. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.53)
|
|
| 2) |
The Cabinet and Upholsterer's Guide; or Repository of Designs for Every Article of Household Furniture in the Newest and Most Approved Taste Etc Etc
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: B.T Batsford, 1897 pp, [v], 24, + 123 plates., Complete. Brown gilt decorated publisher's cloth. Cloth slightly worn, foot of spine chipped. Hinges reinforced. 2 plates have repairs to the reverse. 1 of those plates has been poorly coloured, and corrected with tippex. Very very slight foxing sporadically. Generally good and strong copy 17a. Publisher's Cloth. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
($300.26)
|
|
| 3) |
The Cafe Royal and Other Essays
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
London: The Beaumont Press, 1923 62 pp., Limited to 390 copies, of which this is number 345. Cream coloured cloth spine with decorative boards. Prospectus tipped in on flyleaf. decorative illustrations throughout. Prev owner's bookplate on pastedown, spine tanned. 17c. Limited. Cloth Spine. Very Good. Illus. by Schwabe, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 4) |
Cage-Bird Hybrids: Containing Full Directons for the Selection, Breeding, Exhibition and General Management of Canary Mules and British Bird Hybrids
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
London: Cage Birds , 1929 144, (7) pp. N.d. [1929]. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Colour frontis and 14 additional colour plates. B&w illustrations. Binding tight. VG copy. 10b. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman, H. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
($60.05)
|
|
| 5) |
Cahiers De l' Association Internationale Pour L'etude De Dada et Du Surrealisme
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
Paris: Revue De L'association Pour L'etude Du Movement Dada, 1966 232 pp., FRENCH TEXT THROUGHOUT. binding a bit discooured and worn 6d. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
($22.52)
|
|
| 6) |
The Cairo House
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Harper Perennial, 2005 311 pp., . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.51)
|
|
| 7) |
A Calendar for 1990
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
London: Anthony d'Offay Gallery, 1989 Unpaginated calendar. Colour prints. Small dent to rear board. 6e. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.04)
|
|
| 8) |
Calender of Early Mayor's Court Rolls Preserved among the Achives of the Corporation of the City of London at the Guildhall 1298 - 1307
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
Cambridge: At the University Press, Cambridge, 1924 tall 8vo., xlv., verso blank, 304 pp. Corporation of the City of London bookplate stating this is a presentation copy, also with an old Bank of England Library bookplate. Library mark at the base of the spine. 12d. Publisher's Cloth. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.53)
|
|
| 9) |
Calendrier Gastronomique
Condition: ![]() (Very Good/Good)
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1938 150 pp, french language (limited to 250, but this one unnumbered) hand coloured / pochoire plates dustwrapper has piece missing on base of spine & minor tears. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
($90.08)
|
|
| 10) |
California Aerospace Museum : Los Angeles Frank Gehry, 1982-1984 (Architecture in Detail Ser.)
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1994 60 pp, illustrated. Characterized by their collage-like complexity, their shifts in geometry and frequent use of utilitarian materials, Frank Gehry's buildings blur the fine line that separates art and architecture. The California Aerospace Museum in Los Angeles exemplifies Gehry's irreverent style. 2e. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Square 4to.. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.01)
|
|
| 11) |
The Cambridge Illustrated History of Roman Art : Romulus to Constantine
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/Very Good)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 304 pp., illustrated in colour and b/w. Minor shelf wear.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.04)
|
|
| 12) |
Cambridge Modern History Complete Set in 13 Vols
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/Very Good)
|
|
|
U. K.: Cambridge University Press, 1969 13 vols, wear and fading with scuff marks and the odd coffee stain mark to dustwrappers otherwise very good library set 41a. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £350.00
($525.46)
|
|
| 13) |
The Camellia
Condition: ![]() (Good/No Jacket)
|
|
|
Sussex: The Leslie Urquhart Press, 1956 [unpaginated] 20 reproductions from paintings by messrs Boothe and Jones. Boards have large discoloured portions, the cover illustration has been cut out of the original jacket and stuck on the endpaper leaving tape marks. Wear to head and foot of spine, internally very good and clean. 17h. Cloth Spine. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boothe, Raynond and Paul Jones. Folio. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £70.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 14) |
The Camford Visitation
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1937 76 pp., slight rubbing to head of jacket. otherwise very clean generally 17f. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
($60.05)
|
|
| 15) |
Camouflage: Now You See Me, Now You Don't
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Near Fine)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2007 192pp. illustrated in colour throughout. Camouflage in the military, in nature and in design. 29a. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
($24.02)
|
|
| 16) |
The Campion Paintings
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Grayflower Publications, Melbourne, 1962 104 pp, signed by the artist, 35 colour plates, 4 small dents to cover board, very slight colour transference to boards. 5g. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by French, Leonard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
($45.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Canaanites: Peoples of the Past
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Very Good)
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press, 1998 160 pp. Hard cover in pictorial dw. A few small spots to top edge, otherwise clean and unmarked. Colour and b&w illustrations. 7h. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.01)
|
|
| 18) |
Candy
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good/Very Good)
|
|
|
London: Bernard Geis, 1968 158pp. Very nice, bright saucy scarlet jacket, a little rubbed around the edges, otherwise very good. 17f. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.03)
|
|
| 19) |
Cannibals : The Discovery and Representation of the Cannibal from Colombus to Jules Verne
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Near Fine)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press / Blackwell Publishers, 1997 247 pp., very slight shelf wear 9h. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
($48.04)
|
|
| 20) |
Canto d'Amore: Classicism in Modern Art and Music 1914-1935
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Near Fine)
|
|
|
London: Merrell Holberton, 1999 pp 492, illustrated 6a. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to.. ... more information
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
($52.55)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Stephen Foster Books (titles starting with C) (x) removeBookseller: Stephen Foster Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (335)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (98)
$100-250 (51)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (398)
Signed (9)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (476)









