Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) CIA: The Inside Story
Tully, Andrew

Tully, Andrew., William Morrow & Co., 1962, c1962, 6th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), ex-library with usual stamps & markings o/w vg- with vg- dj, 276 pp with index, 8vo, "It is the first book to tell how the CIA actually operates ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) CIA and the Vietnam Policymakers: Three Episodes, 1962-1968
Ford, Harold P

Ford, Harold P., Center for the Study of Intelligence (Central Intelligence Agency), 1998, c1998, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), minor crease to cover, PO's stamp on 2nd page o/w vg++, 167 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., color map illus., 8vo, "This publication is prepared for the use of US Government officials; examines three episodes between 1962 and 1968 when US policymakers faced critical points in the evolution of US involvement in Vietnam ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Cadillac Jack, A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

McMurtry, Larry., Simon & Schuster, 1982, c1982, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w vg-fine with like dj, 395 pp, 8vo, "Rodeo cowboy turned antique dealer whose vaguely gypsy life... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Cadillac Jack, A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

Former rodeo rider and Texan Jack McGriff cruises from coast to coast in his Cadillac, calling up ex-wives and girlfriends in... read more

McMurtry, Larry., Simon & Schuster, 1982, c1982, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w very good++ with very good++ dj, 395 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0671454455, 'Rodeo cowboy turned antique dealer Cadillac Jack' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.66
5) Cadillac Jukebox
Burke, James Lee

Burke, James Lee., Hyperion, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 297 pp, tall 8vo, "Dave Robicheaux's involvement with the case deepens to a level that threatens to overwhelm him ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy with Love and Laughter
Caesar, Sid with Eddy Friedfeld

Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy with Love and Laughter
Stock photo.
Caesar, Sid with Eddy Friedfeld., pub. by Public Affairs, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w near fine with near fine dj, 307 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1586481525, "His artistic autobiography, an account of how his great routines were fashioned and performed, what he learned from his own life, and just what is funny ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Cage
Schulman, Audrey

Schulman, Audrey., Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg++ dj, 228 pp, 12mo, ISBN: 1565120353, "A woman. Hungry bears. And only the bars of a small iron cage between them ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) California Kosher: Contemporary and Traditional Jewish Cuisine
Roseman, Pearl Elias (Editor)

California Kosher: Contemporary and Traditional Jewish Cuisine
Stock photo.
Roseman, Pearl Elias (Editor)., pub. by the Women's League of Adat Ari El Synagogue (North Hollywood, CA), 1993, c1991, 3rd printing, glossy illus. boards (hard cover), spiral bound, fine (no dj, as issued), 286 pp with glossary &index, 8vo, ISBN: 0963095307, 'You don't have to be Jewish or 'keep kosher' to enjoy this unique collection of contemporary and traditional recipes' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) California's Over
Jones, Louis B

Jones, Louis B., Pantheon Books, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), tiniest dent to top cover edge o/w vg-fine with dj, 329 pp, tall 8vo, "James Farmican, the famous poet, shot himself to death years ago... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography
Taraborrelli, J. Randy

Taraborrelli, J. Randy., Carol Pub., "A Birch Lane Press Book", 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 585 pp with index, discography, notes & sources, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Call of the Hen
Hogan, Walter

Hogan, Walter., pub. by American School Of Poultry Husbandry (Mountain Grove, MO), c1914, cloth (hard cover), light wear & soil o/w good ++ (no dj), 138 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "The Science of the Selection and Breeding of Poultry For Egg Production ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Call the Briefing! (Signed)
Fitzwater, Marlin

Fitzwater, Marlin., Times Books, c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 399 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, SIGNED, inscribed & dated by the author, "Reagan and Bush, Sam and Helen: A Decade with Presidents and the Press ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Calling the Swan
Thesman, Jean

Thesman, Jean., Viking Children's Books (Penguin Group), nd, c2000, 1st printing (Advance Reading Copy), soft cover, fine, 160 pp, 8vo, "...she's going to summer school, and it's a struggle each morning to get past her parents and out of the house ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Cambridge Astronomy Dictionary
Author?

Cambridge Astronomy Dictionary
Stock photo.
Author?., Cambridge University Press, 1996, c1995, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 240 pp with appendix, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0521589916, "Over 1000 clear and up-to-date entries, extensively cross-referenced, Brief biographies of over 100 famous astronomers (including Hale, Hawking, Hoyle and Hubble) ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Cambridge Guide to Stars and Planets
Moore, Patrick & Tirion, Wil

Cambridge Guide to Stars and Planets
Stock photo.
Moore, Patrick & Wil Tirion., Cambridge University Press, 1997, c1993, 2nd Revised Edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very minor underlining in text o/w near fine, 256 pp with glossary & index, extensive full color/B&W illus., small 8vo, ISBN: 0521585821, "Comprehensive handbook contains charts of the stars in all 88 constellations of the night sky... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Camille Pissarro, 1830-1903
Rewald, John, Richard Brettell, Christopher Lloyd et al

Rewald, John, Richard Brettell, Christopher Lloyd et al., Arts Council of Great Britain/MFA Boston, 1981, c1980, illus. soft cover (large format paperback), near fine, 264 pp with chronology & bibliography, extensive B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0728702533, 'This cataloue commemorates the exhibit organized on the 150th anniversary of the birth of Pissarro, held at Hayward Gallery, London; Grand Palais, Paris; and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in 1981' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Camp Cotuit at South Sandwich Massachusetts
Schumacher, Emma, Emilie & Helen (Directors)

Schumacher, Emma, Emilie & Helen (Directors)., The Kalkhoff Co. (NY), circa 1920s, green soft cover (string-bound booklet), vg++, 32 pp, extensive B&W photographic illus., 8vo, 'A Summer Camp for Girls', 'Sounds of awakening campers come from inside the tents. A white sneaker hurtles from under a canvas flap followed by protests and peals of laughter. A girl hops out to recover it, one stockinged foot held well up from the dewy grass', Also laid in is an order form for camping supplies, from Stella... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Can Do! (said Sue)
Sadow, Sue

Sadow, Sue., Beaumont Books, 1993, c1992, 2nd Edition, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, vg+, 225 pp plus "scrapbook of memories", B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Autobiography...A Rich Life Helping the Poor ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Canada: A Political and Social History
McInnis, Edgar

McInnis, Edgar., Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada, Ltd., c1969, 3rd Edition, illus. soft cover, light wear o/w vg, 761 pp with select bibliography, appendix & index, B&W photographic, map & other illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0039281604, "The history of Canada is a study in political survival ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Canine and Feline Dermatology: A Systematic Approach
Nesbitt, Gene H

Nesbitt, Gene H., pub. by Lea & Febiger, 1983, c1983, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), very near fine (no dj), 224 pp with appendices & index, extensive full color/B&W photographic & microscopic illus., 4to, ISBN: 0812108590, "...a systematic approach to any dermatologic problem by using dermatologic diagnostic and therapeutic keys ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (132)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (297)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: