Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from NANLYN

Bookseller: NANLYN (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: NANLYN (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) CAKE ICING AND DECORATING
JEAN BOWRING

AUSTRAILIA: COLORGRAVURE PUBLICATIONS. WHOLE BUT GRUBBY./NO DUSTJACKET. 4th IMPRESSION. CAKE DECORATING INSTRUC. The contents of this book are somewhat grubby, there is no date that I can fine, seems old. The cakes in the book are FANTASTIC, from a 3 tier wedding cakes to sponge cake novelties. Colour and b/w photographs, really unbelievable cakes, e.g. 21st birthday Key Cake, Luggage Cake, Bowl of Roses Cake, Wigwam Cake, Pot Plant Cake, Nursery Rhyme cakes, Football cake, Patchwork Icing,Dolly Varden Cake... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
2) THE CALCULUS FOR BEGINNERS
W.M.BAKER M.A

LONDON U.K: G.BELL & SONS, LTD. 1949. Good ++/NO DUSTJACKET. 1949. CALCULUS. This book has been written as an introduction to the Calculus. Great care has been taken in the selection and arrangement of the Examples (about 750) which includes a series of Revision Papers, hints and solutions are given in some cases.166p.p. The FFE has been torn out and the back one has is browned. Contents unaffected. Book shows some sign of wear. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 250grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
3) CAN I PLAY QUEENIE
JILL PATON WALSH

THE BODLEY HEAD LONDON, 1990. This is a childrens book with lovely illustrations.The book is about a boy who joins in with agang of girls to play a ball game called Queenie. The bookis fine gloosy boards witha small chip in spine repaired. Weight is approx300 grams P&P is extra... 1sT. Fine/NONE. Illus. by JOLYNE KNOX. CHILDRENS. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
4) THE CANDYWINE DEVELOPMENT
JOHN MORRIS

JAMAICA: COLLINS AND SANGSTER - JAMAICA 1970, 1970. V.G/Good. 1st 1970 - Jamaica. ACTION THRILLER. ISBN: 00 221122 X. This is a story set in Jamaica, a police commissioner decides to take unorthodox counter-action, gets involved with men as vicious as the Mafia and fanatical as only political extremists can be. A mixture of authenticity and adventure. The book is V.G, the dustjacket with chips and tears at top and bottom.287p.p. Postage and packing isextra weight is approx 500grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.89)
5) THE CAPTIVE OF KENSINGTON PALACE
JEAN PLAIDY, Illustrated by B.S.BIRO (text decorations)

GREAT BRITAIN: ROBERT HALE & CO, 1972. Fine/V. G (price clipped). 1 U.K. VICTORIAN NOVEL. ISBN: 070912774 X. This is the first in the Queen Victoria Series, the young Princess Victoria, never allowed to be alone, who grew up to regard herself a prisoner, aware of the conflicts around her. An account of the years between the Georgian and Victorian ages, where the princess was moulded into a great Queen. Book with slight dust around page edges, jacket price clipped with some wear top/bottom. Price of P&am... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
6) CARAVAN TO VACCARES
ALISTAIR MACLEAN

LONDON: COLLINS, 1970. V.G/Good. 1st U.K. THRILLER. ISBN: 0002211246 This is about the annual pilgrimage of gipsies from all over Europe, even from behind the Iron Curtain to Saintes-Maries. The Maclean magic never falters and this book shows his remarkable ingenuity at its height. Jacket by Norman Weaver. This book is very dusty around the page edges, it also has the front free endpaper missing, text unaffected. The dustjacket is grubby on inner side and outside edges, with a 1" closed tear at bottom ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
7) THE CARE BEARS AND THE BIG CLEANUP
BOBBI KATZ, Illustrated by RICHARD KOLDING

New York, NY, U.S.A.: U.S.A.: Random House 1st U.S.Edition, 1991, 1991. Fine/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st U.S.A. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0679823670 When Lisa and Simon go to the woods for apicnic, there's yuchy litter everywhere, that's where the 'Care Bears' come in. To make your own neighbourhood a cleaner, better, happier place, follow the bears! Lovely clean book, fine condition. Postage and packing is extra .350grams.. Illus. by Kolding, Richard Max (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
8) CASTING OFF
LIBBY PURVES

G.BRITAIN: SCEPTRE (HODDER / STOUGHTON), 1995. V.G/V .G. 1995. NOVEL. ISBN: 0340628162 This is the author's first novel. About a woman who decides to leave her home, business, husband and children to run away to sea alone. Along her travels she meets an old and most unwelcome love.... This book is fine apart from many marks along side page edges, contents unaffected. The dustjacket showing only slight wear. 264p.p. Post and packing is extra weight is approx 350grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
9) CASTLES OF WALES
CELTIC EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

SWANSEA: CELTIC EDUCATIONAL SERVICE, 1971. Good +/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st ??. Welsh Castles. There are many coloured and black and white pictures in this book. The first part 'Overlords of War' tells of Llewellyn. The second part 'Northern Strongholds' it goes on 'The Fortresses of Mid-Wales,' and 'Southern Bastions'. 'Castles at Peace' with a coloured photograph of the investiture of H.R.H.Prince of Wales l969.book grubby around page edges, also boards grubby but whole. Postage & packing is extra.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
10) CATS' KINGDOM
JEREMY ANGEL

New York, NY, U.S.A.: LONDON: WARNER BOOKS EDITION, 1987, 1987. FINE/V.G ++. 1st 1987 Warner. FOR CAT LOVERS. ISBN: 0446513679 A cat lovers dream, life with 120 cats and kittens, cats of all sorts, that is what happened when the author traveled to Hokkaido in Japan, he found himself in charge of all the feline's this took over his life, he began to study the cat's behavior and found some amazing facts.170p.p. Both book and jacket V.G to Fine. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 900grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
11) A CENTURY OF HUMOUR
P.G.WODEHOUSE (EDITOR)

LONDON: HUTCHINSON. WHOLE BUT GRUBBY NO DATE. Short Stories By Numerous Auth. This (orange cover) book has 1005p.p. all filled with short stories by various popular authors. E.g. Saki, Charles Dickens, G.K.Chesterton, Lucas, H.G.Wells, Arnold Bennett, P.G.Wodehouse, A.Conan Doyle, Michael Joseph, Wyndham Lewis, Anthony Hope, W.M>Thackeray, Sassenach, Jerome K.Jerome and Washington Irving to name but a few. 1024p.p. The book is showing wear at top of spine and outer corners, is also grubby with outside pa... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
12) THE CHARACTER OF CRICKET
TIM HEALD, Illustrated by PAUL COX

U.K: PAVILLION - MICKAEL JOSEPH, 1986. V.G/V. G (price clipped). 1 U.K. CRICKET. This book deals with Cricket Grounds, e.g. Trent Bridge, St. Helen's Swansea, Edgebaston, Old Trafford, The Oval and Lords etc. 207p.p. with numerous b/w illustrations. The book is V.G. but has an inscription in ink of previous owners name on FFP and is a bit dusty around outside page edges. The jacket is price clipped, otherwise V.G. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 675grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.28)
13) CHESS
R.F.GREEN

LONDON: G.BELL & SONS, LTD. 1954. V.G/WHOLE BUT GRUBBY. 1954 REPRINT. LEARNING CHESS. Green's Chess is one of the most famous of all beginners chess books, the reader is assumed to be without any knowledge of the game and this book will teach him how to play well. FFEndpapers and inside covers grubby, contents including title page throuout to last page clean. Dustjacket, grubby and spotted but whole - Good -. Postage and packing is included in the price for G.B. 220grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
14) CHESS- A BEGINNERS GUIDE
STANLEY MORRISON

LONDON: LUTTERWORTH PRESS, 1968. Good - EX LIBRARY/Good. 1 U.K. CHESS BOOK. This book achieves more than teaching for the beginner, the mere mechanics of the game, this eases the path with foot-of-the-page slogans to aid the memory, a do-you-know section to answers readers questions and a glossary of terms and Index. 138p.p. An EX-LIBRARY with the stamps and stickers on FFp and around page edges. Dustjacket showing wear at corners, some discolouration aroud page edges. P&P is extra weight is approx 425g... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
15) CHILDREN OF TENDER YEARS
TED ALLBEURY

U.K: NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY, 1985. Mint/Fine (price clipped). 1st. FICTION. ISBN: 0450060853 For Jake Malikd the SIS assignment in Germany brings back the horror he remembered as a child in an Auschwitz camp almost thirty years ago. The book is in M/F condition. D.J with some slight indentations and price clipped. Postage & Packing is extra Weight is approx.500grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.91)
16) A CHILDRENS BOOK OF VERSE

BRIMAX BOOKS, 1995. This book published by Brimax books illustrated by Eric Kincaid poems selected by Majorie Rogers,is a big book glossy boards no d/w in fine condition,139paper pages of lovely poems & illustrations. Weight is approx725 grams p/p is extra.. REPRINT. Fine/NONE. Illus. by ERIC KINCAID.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
17) A CHILD'S BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES
JANE WERNER, Illustrated by MASHA

LONDON: PUBLICITY PRODUCTS LTD.. V.G/No D/J COVERS SHOWING WEAR. COPYRIGHT 1944 - No Date. CHILDRENS BIBLE STORIES. The contents of this book consist of: The beginning, Forbidden fruit, What the Rainbow Means, Abraham and the Angels, Rebekah at the Well, Two Brothers, Jacon's Dream, Joseph and his Brothers, Joseph Meets the King, Joseph and his Brothers Meet Again, Moses in the Bulrushes, Moses Learns the Lord's Will, When the Sea Rolled Back, Manna from Heaven, God's Finger Writes and the Promised Land, al... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
18) THE CHRISTMAS MOUSE
STEPHANIE JEFFS & JENNY THORNE

LONDON: TAMARIND BOOKS, 1992. V.G/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st 1992 Edition. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 1 873824 03 3. This imaginative and beautifully illustrated retelling of the Christmas story contains a tiny copy of the special book unwrapped by Oscar (the mouse), and throught it, young and old together can experience the wonder of that first Christmas. 31p.p. beautiful illustrations in colour. Inside board has a neat name label, also the red ribbon with the little (booklet) is intact. Book and boards in V.G. condition. P... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
19) THE CHRISTMAS STORY
SADIE FIELDS PRODUCTIONS, Illustrated by SHEILA MOXLEY

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.BRITAIN: TANGO BOOKS, 1993, 1987. NEAR FINE/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st G.B. CHILDRENS Pop-up Book. ISBN: 1857070267 Share the beauty and wonder of the Nativity story with this charming book featuring: Text based on the Gospels of Matthew and Luke, 24 lift up flaps to open and explore and a beautiful ford out and stand up manger scene. Lovely book near fine condition. Postage and packing is extra Weight is approx 420grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
20) A CHRISTMAS TREASURY
JANE YOLEN & TOMIE DEPAOLA

LONDON: HUTCHINSON, 1991. NEAR FINE/V.G +. 1991 1st G.B. CHRISTMAS BOOK. ISBN: 0 09 176416 5. This is a beautifully illustrated book, full of Christmas themes e.g. The Bible, Carols, Information, Play, Poems and stories. 128 p.p. Also, there is the original Music and Arrangements by Adam Stemple, Jane Yolen's son, a truly wonderful book. Both book and dustjacket are in very good condition, clean and whole, jacket with some indentations. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 900grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.54)


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (45)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (84)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: