Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 157 Next
1) C.B. THE LIFE OF CHARLES BURGESS FRY
Ellis, Clive

C.B. THE LIFE OF CHARLES BURGESS FRY
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1984. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Biography of C.B. Fry, best-known as a cricketer but he also excelled at athletics, rugby and football. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
2) C IS FOR CAT
Manolson, Frank

C IS FOR CAT
Pan Books. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition.1st ed thus edition. The Complete Guide to CatCare. Arranged alphabetically for easy reference. Everything a cat owner needs to know about the habits, personality and problems of their pets. Some rubbing to cover edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
3) C IS FOR CAT
Manolson, Frank. Illustrated by Harry Titcombe

Studio Vista. 1965. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Breeds, diseases, care and odd facts, all of which add up to a very complete picture of the cat's habits and personality. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is slightly rubbed at edges and has a couple of closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
4) C20TH ADVERTISING
Saunders, Dave

C20TH ADVERTISING
Carlton Books Limited. 1999. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Large format. Colour photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
Windsor-Richards, A.. Illustrated by BB

THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
The Friday Press. 1963. Very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib. Front endpaper removed. Two stamps to prelims and a few grubby marks to pages. Wrapper is bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($242.51)
6) THE CABLE TRAMWAY FROM MATLOCK BRIDGE TO MATLOCK BANK

THE CABLE TRAMWAY FROM MATLOCK BRIDGE TO MATLOCK BANK
The Arkwright Society. 1972. Slightly better than very good condition. Facsimile of the 1893 edition. Title on front cover is The Matlock Steep-Gradient Tramway. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
7) CABLES AND WIRES
Proton

CABLES AND WIRES
George Newnes Limited. 1942. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. B/w photos. For installation engineers, contractors, plant engineers and works electricians. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
8) CACTI & OTHER SUCCULENTS VOLUME 1
Lamb, Edgar

CACTI & OTHER SUCCULENTS VOLUME 1
Blandford Press. 1963. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Small tear to head of wrapper spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
9) CADET ALAN CARR
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by D.L. Mays

CADET ALAN CARR
Blackie & Son Ltd. . Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Red cloth, dark titles to spine and front cover. B/w plates. Top edge is red. Some mottling to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has 5" closed half-circle tear to front panel. Other chipping and smaller chips to corners and top and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
10) CADET ALAN CARR
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by D.L. Mays

CADET ALAN CARR
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1938. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st edition. Light brown cloth with black titles. Purple vignette of man to spine. Purple border lines to edges of book. 6 b/w plates. 255 pages. Light wear to cover edges. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges. Small tape mark to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn in a couple of places, with some grubby marks, a little fading to spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
11) A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull

A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1923. Almost very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Blue pictorial cloth, with picture also to spine. Black titles. 6 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Top of spine has a small split, with a little fraying to cloth. A few marks to covers. Decorations to covers are still bright. Inscription in ink to front endpaper (dated 1923). Foxing to some pages internally and to outer page edges. Hinge next to half-title page is a little cracked. All plates a... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
12) A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull

A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Blackie & Son Ltd. C1953. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Blue boards with dark blue titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. War economy edition (Lighter volume). 256 pages. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. A few small patches of fading. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Circa date gleaned from adverts. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some edge-tears and chips and a little loss, with creasing and some fading to spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
13) A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull

A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1953. Good condition with no wrapper. Blue boards with black titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates. 256 pages. Top edge blue. Ex-lib with usual markings. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Browning to spine. Tape marks to covers. All plates are present. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
14) A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull

A CADET OF THE MERCANTILE MARINE
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1923. Very good condition in a dustwrapper in fair condition.1st ed edition. Blue pictoral cloth. 6 b/w plates. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Ink stamp and prize inscription in ink to front pastedown. Browning to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss; stuck to white paper, to strengthen and stop anymore chips. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
15) THE CADFAEL COMPANION
Whiteman, Robin

THE CADFAEL COMPANION
MacDonald. 1991. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The World of Brother Cadfael. Large square format. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.57)
16) CADOGAN'S CRIMEA
Calthorpe, Somerset J. Gough. Illustrated by George Cadogan

CADOGAN'S CRIMEA
Hamish Hamilton. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed thus edition. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Red endpapers. Colour illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) CAERLEON ENDOWED SCHOOLS
Morgan, T.M

CAERLEON ENDOWED SCHOOLS
The Starling Press. 1983. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Covering the years 1724 - 1983. 6 b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
18) CAERLEON ENDOWED SCHOOLS
Morgan, T.M

CAERLEON ENDOWED SCHOOLS
The Starling Press. 1983. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Covering the years 1724 - 1983. 6 b/w photographs. Price-clipped wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
19) CAERPHILLY CASTLE A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION
Rees, William

CAERPHILLY CASTLE A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION
1937. Almost very good condition.1st ed edition. Light grey card wraps. Folding b/w plan. Folding pedigree. B/w photos. Covers grubby. Contents a little loose. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
20) CAERPHILLY CASTLE AND ITS PLACE IN THE ANNALS OF GLAMORGAN
Rees, William

CAERPHILLY CASTLE AND ITS PLACE IN THE ANNALS OF GLAMORGAN
1971. Slightly better than very good condition. Grey card wraps. B/w photos and folding plan. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 3144
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 157 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)
$5-10 (496)
$10-25 (1572)
$25-50 (538)
$50-100 (256)
$100-250 (144)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1858)
Paperback (488)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1428)
With dust jacket (1483)
Signed (107)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3144)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: