Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Calvin: Commentaries (Library of Christian Classics, Ichthus Edition)
Calvin, John; Haroutunian, Joseph (editor & translator); Smith, Louise Pettibone (editor & translator)

Louisville, KY, U.S.A.: Westminster Press, 1979. PB, 414 pp., Very Good +. Pencil underlining on pp. 340-341. Rest of text appears bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Otherwise, like new. Red & black cover has slight shelf wear. First published in 1958; 2nd printing. More than 200 selections under headings ranging from the Bible, knowledge, & Jesus Christ to the Christian life, election & predestination, & the church. Introductory selections from Calvin's own writings also are ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Calvin in His Letters
Henderson, Henry F

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 1996. PB, 122 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. A sympathetic assessment of the letters of John Calvin that hopes to provide a greater knowledge of the man & provoke a greater appreciation of his work. Henderson is also hoping that such analysis will repair any damage done to his reputation by "the persistent association of his name with certain dark deeds & still darker dogmas.". Soft Cover. As... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Calvinism: Its History, Basic Principles, Its Fruits, and Its Future, and Its Practical Application in Life
Warburton, Ben A

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1955. HB, 248 pp., Very Good -/Poor. Thoughtful underlining & marginalia throughout by a seminary professor. Pages yellowing. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp & notes on 5 points of Calvinism on f.f.e.p. Brown dustjacket, preserved in mylar, has several large open tears -- lower corners, top edge, most of spine, & on front. Gray boards with worn corners, edgewear, traces of removed label from spine. Stated First Edition, 1955. ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Calvinism and the Amyraut Heresy: Protestant Scholasticism & Humanism in Seventeenth-Century France
Armstrong, Brian G

Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1969. HB, 330 pp., Very Good +/No dustjacket. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name stamp on f.f.e.p. Dark blue cloth boards with minor edgewear, silver lettering on spine; a very well-kept copy. Intended to "provide an introduction to the intellectual trends within French Calvinism, to the teaching of Amyraut & the relation of his thought to that of Calvin, & furnish an insight into the removal of orthodox... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
5) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 10, Jeremiah 20-47
Calvin, John (Jean); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 480 pp., then 647 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 10 only, of commentaries on Jeremiah 20-47, originally published as 2 separate volume... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 11, Jeremiah 48-52, Lamentations, & Ezekiel 1-12
Calvin, John (Jean); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor); Myers, Thomas (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 576 pp., then 415 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen & by Thomas Myers (whose translation is collated with the French version). This is Volume 11 only... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 13, Daniel 7-12, Hosea
Calvin, John (Jean); Myers, Thomas (translator & editor); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 519 pp., then 530 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by Thomas Myers & the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 13 only, of commentaries on Daniel 7-12 & Hosea, originally pu... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 14, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum
Calvin, John (Jean); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 513 pp., then 534 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 14 only, of commentaries on Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, & Nahum, originall... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 15, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, Malachi
Calvin, John (Jean); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 411 pp., then 712 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 15 only, of commentaries on Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah, & Malachi, or... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 16, Harmony of Matthew, Mark, & Luke
Calvin, John (Jean); Pringle, Rev. William (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 477 pp., then 456 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin & collated with the author's French version, by the Rev. William Pringle. This is Volume 16 only, a commentary on a... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 17, Harmony of Matthew, Mark, & Luke (continued); John 1-11
Calvin, John (Jean); Pringle, Rev. William (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 448 pp., then 457 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin & collated with the author's French version, by the Rev. William Pringle. This is Volume 17 only, continuing the co... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 18, John 12-21, Acts 1-13
Calvin, John (Jean); Pringle, Rev. William (translator & editor); Fetherstone, Christopher (translator); Beveridge, Henry (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 346 pp., then 561 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Side text block (page edges) has 2 soil marks. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev. William Pringle; translation of John commentary by Christopher F... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 22, Hebrews, I Peter, I John, James, II Peter, Jude
Calvin, John (Jean); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 448 pp., & 488 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the Latin by the Rev. John Owen. This is Volume 22 only, commentaries on Hebrews, I Peter, I John, James, II Peter, & Jude, originally pu... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Calvin's Commentaries: Volume 9, Jeremiah 1-19
Calvin, John (Jean); Owen, Rev. John (translator & editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1981. HB, 508 pp., then 496 pp., Near Fine/No Dustjacket as issued. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Cream-colored patterned boards, brown spine with gilt decoration, shelf wear. Originally printed for the Calvin Translation Society, Edinburgh, Scotland; reprinted 1981 by Baker Book House. Translated from the original Latin by the Rev.John Owen. This is Volume 9 only, of commentaries on Jeremiah 1-19, originally published as 2 separate volumes. ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Camping Together as Christians: A Guide for Junior High Camp Leaders
Ensign, John; Ensign, Ruth

Richmond, VA, U.S.A.: John Knox Press, 1958. PB, Very Good, 148 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean, & unmarked, not yellowed. Ex-church library, with stamps & markings. Edgewear to cover. 9th printing, 1966. A 1-volume resource on Christian camping for the junior high/middle school age--purposes, preparation, physical aspects, chores, worship, cook-outs, etc., with emphases on Christian community, stewardship, & growth.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6" x 9". Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Can I Trust the Bible? (originally, Can I Trust My Bible?)
Vos, Howard F. (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1963. PB, 190 pp., Very Good. Binding tight. Page 67 has ink writing; rest of text appears clean & unmarked. Mass market paperback. Slight shelf wear; spine has 1 crease. Green page edges slightly faded. "Eight important men of learning--physicist, chemist, theologian--carefully & thoughtfully express the reasons for their own belief. And those reasons are all based on sound scholarship & solid historical fact.". Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) The Case for Christian Theism: An Introduction to Apologetics (formerly titled, Dear Agnos)
Hoover, A. J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. PB, 274 pp., Good +. Binding tight, but spine cocked. Some pencil underlining & marginalia here & there throughout; some yellow highlighting near end. Light edgewear. Lower corner of cover is bent. Back cover has apparent traces of small label removed. Formerly published under the title Dear Agnos. Author taught history at Abilene Christian University. A lively, brilliant, compulsively readable work on Christian evidences. As a defender of the faith,... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Case for Christian Theism: An Introduction to Apologetics (formerly titled, Dear Agnos)
Hoover, A. J

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. PB, 274 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Minor wear to cover corners & spine ends. Formerly published under the title "Dear Agnos." Author taught history at Abilene Christian University. A lively, brilliant, compulsively readable work on Christian evidences. As a defender of the faith, Hoover belongs in the same league as C.S. Lewis, Norman Geisler, R.C. Sproul, & Ravi Zacharias. Highly recommended!. Soft ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Casebook on Church and Society
Bridston, Keith R.; Foulkes, Fred K.; Myers, Ann D.; Weeks, Louis (editors)

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1974. PB, 219 pp., Very Good. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Slight edgewear. Ex-church library (usual markings). Spine is creased, a little wear. "The Case-Study Institute was originated in affiliation with Harvard University to apply the case method to theological education. Each case study in this book includes: an actual event with background description, identification of the issues involved, alternatives for solving these issues, & an examina... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Cat & Dog Theology: Rethinking Our Relationship With Our Master
Sjogren, Bob; Robison, Gerald

Cat & Dog Theology: Rethinking Our Relationship With Our Master
Stock photo.
Waynesboro, GA, U.S.A.: Authentic Media (Authentic Lifestyle), 2003. PB, 218 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread, as new. 5th printing (2005). Comparing the traits of cats & dogs to the attitudes we have toward God, the authors challenge our thinking to draw us to God & reflect His glory. Sjogren is President of UnveilinGLORY; Robison is Vice-President. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (33)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: