cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 602
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) CEO of The Sofa, The
O'Rourke, P. J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular humorist turns his attention to his own living room, debating with his small children as to whether they should have cell phones or not, exposing the dirty secrets of the New Economy while changing diapers, his young assistant showing him how to surf the Internet, remembering learning to drive, creating hilarious new political endings to famous tragedies, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 265pp. A very ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Cachalot
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1980. Sci-fi novel of an ocean world and a guilt-ridden humanity trying to atone for harming the sea ecology of their own planet. Hardcover with dust jacket, 219pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Ecology, Oceans. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Cachalot
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1980. Sci-fi novel of an ocean world and a guilt-ridden humanity trying to atone for harming the sea ecology of their own planet. Hardcover with dust jacket, 219pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy.. Former Owner Signature. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Ecology, Oceans. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Cachalot
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1980. Sci-fi novel of an ocean world and a guilt-ridden humanity trying to atone for harming the sea ecology of their own planet. Hardcover with dust jacket, 219pp., d.j. shows one one-inch closed edgetear. A nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels, Ecology, Oceans. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Cage a Man
Busby, F. M

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1973. Sci-fi novel of a grotesque alien species capturing humans for experimental and zoo purposes. Hardcover with dust jacket, 151pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels, Fantasy, Zoos. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Cage a Man
Busby, F. M

Garden City: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1973. Sci-fi novel of a grotesque alien species capturing humans for experimental and zoo purposes. Hardcover with dust jacket, 151pp. A very nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-fi, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Calculate to Save
Stiles, Tom

New York: Odin Press, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A book written for the average consumer to help the individual understand the various costs of living, how to calculate them, and thus how to learn to reduce those costs and save. Wraps, appendices, indexed, 204pp., covers show light wear, a few pages show pencillings (all eraseable). Very rare.. ISBN: 0-930500-00-8. First Edition (stated). Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Consumers, Consumerism, Cost of Living, Costs,... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) California Currents : An Exploration of the Ocean's Pleasures, Mysteries, and Dilemmas
De Santis, Marie

Novato: Presido, 1985. A unique, informative tour of the California ocean and coastline, blending the author's personal experience as a chemist as well as captain and operator of a commercial fishing boat, interviews, sea stories, natural history, ocean politics, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, marine directory, indexed, 238pp., d.j. shows edgewear with several edgetears and some chipping. Rare.. ISBN: 0-89141-191-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) California Street
Busch, Niven

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959. Novel of a penniless man building his empire in San Francisco, seizing a newspaper and using it as his personal opinion mouthpiece, and the lives of his wife and daughters. Hardcover with dust jacket, 377pp., d.j. shows light soiling to rear panel, light edgewear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, San Francisco, Newspapers, Print Media, Journalism, Women. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Call of the Wild
London, Jack

Aerie Books Ltd., 1986. The complete and unabridged classic novel, of the special close bond formed by a dog with its master, in spite of separations, tragedy, and a variety of adventures and challenges in Alaska's Arctic wilderness during the Gold Rush. Softcover, 114pp., covers show light wear with some corner creasing. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-938819-02-X. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Dogs, Canines, Alaska, Gold Rush. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Call the Briefing! : Bush and Reagan, Sam and Helen - A Decade With Presidents and the Press
Fitzwater, Marlin

A memoir by a man who was White House press spokesman for ten years, under Presidents Reagan and Bush.

New York: Times Books : Random House, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The press secretary to President Ronald Reagan, presents his memoirs of the years in office, the interaction with major media personalities as well as foreign leaders and dignitaries, discusses how Reagan handled the press, the problems, obstacles, and issues he had to handle, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 399pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8129-2296-4. First Edition (stated). Hard Co... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Callahan's Crosstime Saloon
Robinson, Spider

New York: Berkley Books, 1987. Sci-fi novel: Anything - anything at all - can happen at this far-out futuristic saloon. Softcover, 170pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-425-09586-X. First Paperback Edition (thus). Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Calligrapher's Handbook, The
Webster, Patricia, Ed

New York: Gallery Books, 1989. A complete practical guide for professional, student and amateur enthusiast alike, with many basic calligraphy exercises and advanced applications in addition to containing many historical and contemporary examples. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, contains countless glossy illustrations, drawings, glossary, indexed, 63pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8317-1157-4. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calligraphy, Writing, Calligraphers. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Calvert Party Encyclopedia, The : Your Complete Guide to Home Entertaining
Calvert Distillers Company

Calvert Distillers Company, 1967. A very useful compilation of hundreds of drink recipes for parties and entertaining guests, as well as containing party fun ideas, toasts to drink to, etc. Softcover, contains illustrations, tables, indexed, 96pp., covers show very light edgewear. A nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drinks, Drinking, Parties, Entertaining, Drink Recipes, Cocktails, Martinis, Liquor, Whiskey, Gin, Scotch, Rum, Vodka, Spirts, Party Menus, Toasts. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Came a Cavalier
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

New York: Julian Messner Inc., 1947. Novel of a girl with an unhappy past engaging new experiences whilst serving with the Red Cross in post-World War 1 France. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover, 435pp., boards spine show creasing, light edgewear, and light soiling. Good reading copy.. BCE (?). Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, France, Red Cross, Women, Gender Issues, Feminism. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Came to Believe : The Spiritual Adventure of A.A. as Experienced by Individual Members
Alcoholics Anonymous

Came to Believe : The Spiritual Adventure of A.A. as Experienced by Individual Members
Stock photo.
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 2004. The 'God as we understand Him' philosophy and experience of Alcoholics Anonymous as reflected in the personal stories contained herein by members who found spiritual solace within the organization, helping them to confront and break their addictions. Softcover, 120pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-916856-05-4. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity, Christians, Faith, Religion, Spirituality, Old New Testament Epi... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Camelot 30K
Forward, Robert L

New York: Tom Doherty Associates : TOR, 1996. Sci-fi novel of intelligent life being discovered in an 'Oort Cloud' on the far boundaries of space, and humans being sent to make contact with them... Softcover, 308pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-812-51647-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Camera My Mother Gave Me, The
Kaysen, Susanna

Camera My Mother Gave Me, The
Stock photo.
The memoirist of GIRL, INTERRUPTED presents another emotional portrait of her life. The recollections here concern her trial ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The frank memoirs of a woman experiencing tremendous vaginal pain and her long journey through a variety of medical internists, gynecologists, vulvologists, alternative health experts, her boyfriend and her other friends, the psychological issues related to sexuality that she came to understand, the impulses of eros itself, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 157pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-679-44390-8. First Edition (sta... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Camera Never Blinks, The : Adventures of a TV Journalist
Rather, Dan with Herskowitz, Mickey

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1977. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The personal memoirs of the popular television anchor, his life and early career in journalism, his experiences covering the the many historical events in and outside America, e.g. the war on the gorund in Vietnam, his coverage of the assassinations of US President John F. Kennedy and black activist Martin Luther King, his trips to China, his Washington days, the many prominent world personalities he interviewed and came to know... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Camera Never Blinks, The : Adventures of a TV Journalist
Rather, Dan with Herskowitz, Mickey

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1977. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The personal memoirs of the popular television anchor, his life and early career in journalism, his experiences covering the the many historical events in and outside America, e.g. the war on the gorund in Vietnam, his coverage of the assassinations of US President John F. Kennedy and black activist Martin Luther King, his trips to China, his Washington days, the many prominent world personalities he interviewed and came to know... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 602
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (495)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (478)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (455)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (602)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: