Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Frenchboro Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1386
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
1) THE CAMBRIDGE BIBLE COMMENTARY EXODUS
Clements, Ronald E

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 248 pages including index; ever so slight toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive, unread copy; 0.8 x 7.9 x 4.8 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) CFO Songs, Camp Farthest Out
Eva and Russell Shull, Eds

St. Paul, MN: Macalester Park Publishing Co.. Very Good 1972. Softcover. Second Edition. 226 songs; clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) CFO Songs, Camp Farthest Out
Eva and Russell Shull, Eds

St. Paul, MN: Macalester Park Publishing Co.. Very Good 1961. Second Printing. Spiral Binding. 225 songs, 128 page; clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
4) THE CHURCH AGAINST ITSELF An Inquiry Into the Conditions of Historical Existence for the Eschatological Community
Ruether, Rosemary Radford

Herder And Herder. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 245 pages; slight chips to DJ; a very few pages with short lines in margins; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
5) The COCU Consensus: In Quest of a Church of Christ Uniting
Gerald F. Moede, Ed

Princeton: COCU. Very Good 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 55 pages; "Study Edition"; very clean, tight copy [multiple copies available]; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) Cadman Memorial Congregational Society of Brooklyn and the Cadman Memorial Church, Plaintiffs-Respondents, Against Helen Kenyon, as Moderator of The General Council of the Congregational Christian Churches of the US, Defendant-Appellant, Brief for Defe
Charles H. Tuttle, Loren N. Wood, Attorneys

New York: Bar Press. Very Good Softcover. 182 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Caesar's Gallic War, Book V [gai Iuli Caesaris De Bello Gallico, Commentariorum V]
Colbeck, C

London: MacMillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good 1964. Hardcover. Decorative blue cloth with black decoration on cover and black lettering on spine; 135 pages including index plus large fold-out map, frontispiece b&w photo of bust of Caesar, other illustrations and fold-out maps; a few pages with scant marks; otherwise clean, tight, attractive copy ; Elementary Classics; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) Caesar's Or God's? The Conflict of Church and State in Modern Society
Meinhold, Peter (Walter G. Tillmanns, Trans. )

Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House. Very Good 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 170 pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; blurb from DJ on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
9) Cahiers d'onomastique Arabe 1982-1984

Paris: Centre Natioinal De La Recherche Scientifique. Near Fine 1985. Softcover. 170 pages; in virtually "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Calendars to the Past: How Science Dates Archaeological Ruins
Gordon C. Baldwin

New York: W.W.Norton & Company, Inc. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 138 pages, including index; chipping to DJ; private owner's bookmark inside front cover; otherwise clean, tight copy. . "How the archaeologist determines the age of discoveries is the subject Dr. Baldwin, a well known archaeologist and writer, explains for younger readers in this absorbing factual book." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Call Drum, African Stories And Studies For Primary Children Teacher Edition
Entwistle, Mary and Harris, Elizabeth

New York: Friendship Press. Good+ 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth on orange boards with black decoration and lettering on cover, printed paper label tipped on spine; 138 pages, large fold-out pattern inside rear cover; ex-Bangor Public Library; very slight uniform toning of pages; board of cover slightly bowed; otherwise unmarked, clean, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Call Me Legion, Thoughts About Our Response to People and to the World
Elliott, William I

Valley Forge: American Baptist Foreign Mission Society. Very Good 1964. First Edition. Softcover. 62 pages; slight discoloration of spine and top of cover; otherwise clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Call To A Divided City
Dibelius, Otto

Stuttgart: Kreuz. Very Good 1961. First Edition. Softcover. 65 pages; unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Call To Commitment: The Story of the Church of the Saviour, Washington, D.C
Elizabeth O'Connor (Foreword by Elton Trueblood)

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 205 pages including section of photographs, appendices. Personal library numbers on ffep; minor chips to DJ; top edges of pages slightly dusty; 4 pages with scant ink marks, 8 pages with scant pencil marks; otherwise clean, tight, copy. "The thrilling account of how the famous Church of the Saviour in Washington, D. C. Makes the Christian life a vital experience for its members and its community. " ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) Call To Commitment: The Story of the Church of the Saviour, Washington, D.C
Elizabeth O'Connor (Foreword by Elton Trueblood)

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 205 pages including section of photographs, appendices. Minor chips to DJ; top edges of pages slightly dusty; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
16) The Call To The Church, The Book Of The Forward Movement Of The Church Of Scotland

Edinburgh: The Church Of Scotland Offices. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket [1930]. Hardcover. 170 pages; edgewear, chips, small tears to DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Call of The Christ: A Study of the Challenge of Jesus to the Present Century
Herbert L. Willett and James M. Campell

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 212 pages; slight fading of spine; ink owner's signature inside front cover; stress to front hinge; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) A Call to Baptismal Reform, A Bible and Prayer-Book Study
Archippus

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. 126 pages; a few foxing spots on endpapers; otherwise clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) A Call to What is Vital
Rufus M. Jones

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 143 pages; spine faded, minor chips, small tear, to DJ; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
20) A Call to the Laity, Addresses on the Lay Apostolate
Richard J. Cushing, George L. Kane, Ed

Westminster, MD: The Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 237 pages; ex-General Theological Library; DJ taped inside mylar cover; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1386
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (947)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (223)
$5-10 (595)
$10-25 (368)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (65)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (951)
Paperback (427)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (337)
With dust jacket (313)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (1386)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: