Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 425
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) C - The Design of Culture
Heller, Cheryl

Stora Enso North America. Very nice copy of this visual arts magazine, Vol. I, no. 2. This particular issue is devoted to Mexico, and has some really stunning pieces. Believed to be around 2002-2003--no date located.The reader's comment card is intact on the rfep. Reader's crease as published. Oversize; cannot ship via flat-rate priority envelope. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) C - The Design of Culture: Vol. 2, No. 1
Heller, Cheryl

Stora Enso North America. Attractive issue, this one devoted to Turkey, and is filled with stunning visual treats. The reader comment card is still attached on the frep. Small bumps on the wrappers. Clean, unmarked book. Believed to be around 2002-2003. Oversize; cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority envelope. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) C - The Design of Culture: Vol. I, No. 1
Heller, Cheryl

Stora Enso North America. Very nice, interesting publication, the first issue, filled with full-page and double-spread full-color visual art. This issue devoted to Finland and Sweden. Not dated, but probably 2002-2003. No place of publication, either. From the fep: "C is a new magazine that focuses on the visual identify of culture. It is an investigation of those commonalities and idiosyncrasies that distinguish one country's art and imagery from another". Some bumping on the illustrated cov... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) C.L.O.U.D.S
Cummings, Pat

Chuku, a new employee at the the department of Creative Lights, Opticals, and Unusual Designs in the Sky (a.k.a. C.L.O.U.D.S)... read more

New York: Lothrop Lee and Shephard, 1986. Nice solid copy except for usual ex-lib. Unpaginated. pages clean, tight. Interesting story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5) The C Omplete Dramatic and Poetical Works of William Shakspeare
Shakspeare, William

New York: Butler Brothers. Price reflects the fact that the first 42 pages of text are missing; the frontis and tp are still present but loose. 1022+ pages. Red boards shelfworn, with bumping, fraying, rubbing. Owner name top of p. 43. Elaborate black design and lettering, including the two bees (Butler Brothers = B B) on the front; gilt block on spine with embossed "Shakespeare" and subtle leaves and flowers. Pages fragile and age-toned. . Not Clear. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - ov... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Lide, David R

Boca Raton FL: CRC Press, 1990. Nice copy, paginated by section, but thousands of pages in this 3-1/4" thick volume. A couple of soil spots on the edges, otherwise pristine, seems gently used if at all. Attractive dark grey boards with burgundy, gilt. Very minimal shelfwear. Oversize book will require additional postage; 6 pounds unpacked from ZIP 30041; international email for quote. . 71st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Cakes and Miracles : A Purin Tale; the magic Maguey; Frannie's Fruits
Goldin, Barbara Diamond; Tony Johnston; leslie Kimmelman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 1991. Expand your library with these three titles. All are ex-lib with some of the usual; all are very good+ gently used, with very good DJs protected with mylar. "Cakes" is 1996. "Maguey" is Harcourt Brace, 1996. "Frannie" is 1989 Harper & Row, and is smaller than the others: 7-1/8" by 9-1/4". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Erika Weihs; Elisa Kleven; Petra Mathers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Calculations: Net Assessment and the Coming of World War II
Murray, Williamson; Allan R. Millett

New York: Free Press / MacMillan, 1992. Lovely copy, gift quality, with 354 pristine pages that seem unopened. Black boards, silverlettering on spine; DJ similarly nice. Marvelous find for the WWII buff. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Calculus with Analytic Geometry
Fadell, Albert G

Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1964. Increasingly hard to find title. 705 pages; occasional stray check or marginalia; name fep. Grey-green boards, dark green and silver lettering, boxes. Slight shelfwear. Protected by a plastic (not Mylar) cover. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Kurtis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-text. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
10) California Crazy
Cartnal, Alan

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Nice copy, gently read if at all. Beige boards with red lettering; minimal shelfwear. 204 clean, tight, unmarked pages. DJ chipped, small tears, bumped, scuffed, rubbed; not price clipped. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) California Editor
Storke, Thomas M

Santa Barbara, CA: Pacific Coast Publishing Co, 1966. Brown boards, gilt lettering. Inscribed by author, dated June 19, 1967. Virtually no edgewear. Interior clean, tight. 489 pages; b&w photos; illustrated endpapers. DJ chipped, 1" tear to top back, scuffed, browning edges and interior. Colors and photo on DJ bright. No soiling. Forward by Earl Warren. Inscription: "To Sigma Delta Chi Chapter's department of journalism library, University of Maryland, with the compliments of Robert M.... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
12) California Street
Busch, Niven

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. Nice clean copy with 377 tight, unmarked pages. Light blue boards, dark blue overlaid, red lettering spine. Front edge untrimmed; top edge reddish-black. Corners bumped, spine ends rolled and bumped, and a 1" dented, wrinkled area bottom front board. Light browning. A few dogears.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Call of the Trail
D.S. MacGregor

New York: Macauley & Co, 1927. 312 pages clean and tight; small tear on dj spine and minor dj chipping; cloth has dark teal with black letters; very minor discoloration on pages; difficult to find copy; owners name and date (1929) on front end paper. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Call to Honour: War Memoirs 1940-1942
De Gaulle, Charles

New York: Viking, 1955. Nice copy, with 319 clean, tight pages of text, a few b&w photos. Map endpapers. Book block tight. Red boards, grey overlaid; gilt lettering on spine is fading. Spine sunned, minor shelfwear. A few tiny dogears. Liquid spill/stain on front edge could be cleaned. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Called to Teach Children
Blackwell, Muriel F

Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1983. Nice copy, with 118 tight pages, a few with pencil check marks. Name ffep. Dark blue glossy boards, gilt lettering; very minimal shelfwear. Pictorial DJ is browning/yellowing, with chipping, light soil, small closed tear mid-spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Calloused Knees, or A Man Sent From God Whose Name Was John
Kulp, George B

Cincinnati OH: God's Revivalist Office, 1909. Complete copy, with 300 pages. Stray penciling, some signs of thumbing. Foxing to fep, ffep. Back hinge starting; front hinge cracked, webbing exposed. Dark red boards, gilt lettering; spine faded, rolled; corners bumped; some discolored spots. Includes, as found, a thin littleadvertising pamphlet "Theological Course by Correspondence", an extension course one could sign up for with God's Bible School and Revivalist in Cincinnati. . Presume... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Calm Down
Collins, Gary

Chappaqua, New York: Christian Herald Books, 1981. Very nice copy, probably unused. White boards have virtually no shelfwear; DJ lightly scuffed. 154 pages clean, tight. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Camel's Nose: Memoirs of a Curious Scientist
Schmidt-Nielsen, Knut

The Camel's Nose: Memoirs of a Curious Scientist
Stock photo.
Covelo, California, U.S.A.: Shearwater Books / Island Press, 1998. Very nice copy--close to near fine. No markings. Solid. 339 pages including index. Non-fiction. Some photos. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
19) The Camera
Adams, Ansel; Baker, Robert

The Camera
Stock photo.
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Very nice, with a like-new interior filled with text, photos, diagrams. From the Ansel Adams Photography Series I. 203 glossy pages. Original price sticker on the back. Glossy illustrated wrappers have some rubbing, bumping, but look pretty good: burgundy with a b&w photo. . Seventh Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Camera Touring Guide to Europe
Editors, Focal Press

New York: Ziff-davis Publishing, 1960. Nice book filled with maps, lists of sites, charts, foreign language vocab, much more about photographing Europe. 176 pages. Clean, tight, except for minor pencil writing on final page, currency conversion. Red textured covers have minimal shelfwear. Half-title page and title page are not totally separated, from publisher. . Presumed first edition. Flexible. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 425
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (213)
$25-50 (68)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (357)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (425)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: