Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with C from Alexander Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
CABATO SENTORA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rochester: BOA Editions, 1999. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proofs in plain yellow wrappers, with publicity sheet laid in. Back cover blurbs by William Heyen, Forrest Gander. Bruised corner, and creases, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CABIN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1984. Paperback Second Printing. 21pp. Small square chapbook. One of 500 copies; printed at The Stinehour Press. Originally published in 1981. Cover photo of the author by Cynthia MacAdams. Fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
CAGES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover First edition. 42 pp. The author's first collection of poems, first hardcover, after a chapbook. Fine in red cloth, pages lightly and evenly toned, in an at least very good dust jacket with moderate wear at crown and tail. Like her friend Sylvia Plath she was an expatriate American married to a British writer (Alan Sillitoe). She was nominated for a Whitbread in 1999. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
CAIRNS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First edition. 63 pp. British-born Canadian poet' s first solo effort; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Lightly soiled top edge, else fine in a very lightly spine-toned else fine dust jacket. Lovely, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
CALENDAR A Cycle of Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Phoenix: The Baleen Press, 1972. Paperback First edition An oblong paperback with original poems for each month and illustrations on the facing page. An attractive publication. Inscribed on the half-title. Near Fine in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
CALIGULA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Chapbook. No 14 of 50 copies signed by the poet of an edition of 150 numbered copies; additionally laid in is no. 145. Fine in purple wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CALL An American Missionary in China
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Paperback First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of this major historical novel. Spine sunned, else a fine copy of this bulky proof. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
CALL IF YOU NEED ME The Uncollected Fiction and Other Prose
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in gold and white plain wrappers of this posthumous collection. There was no US hardcover edition. Includes five previously uncollected short stories discovered more than a decade after his death. With a foreword by his wife Tess Gallagher. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A CALL IN THE MIDST OF THE CROWD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1978. First edition 107 pp. No copyright page; no publication information. Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the poet's second collection. Spine quite faded, otherwise fine. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
A CALL IN THE MIDST OF THE CROWD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1978. Hardcover First edition The poet's second collection. Light wear to jacket and binding edges, name and date in ink on FFEP. Two pieces of clear tape at head and tail of reverse of jacket for reinforcement: discreet, but unnecessary. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
CALL ME ISHMAEL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First UK edition An uncorrected proof in green patterned wrappers of this edition of Olson's first book, edited by Nathaniel Tarn. Originally rejected by T. S. Eliot for publication due to wartime limitations, it would not be published in the UK until this edition 20 years later. Cape Editions 2: a study of Melville. Pub date in ink on spine, "Mr. Howard" in ink on the front cover, "Miles" on inside, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
CALL ME LARRY The Personal History, Adventures, Experiences & Observations of Peter Leroy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ma: Apple-wood Books, 1985. Paperback First edition. Number eight in this serial novel, published in paperback, and first collected in 1992 in LITTLE FOLLIES. Kraft has consistently been reviewed as among our finest comic writers; Newsweek called his books "The literary equivalent of Fred Astaire dancing: great art that looks like fun." Becoming very scarce in collectible condition. Light creasing and wear, but clean and tight; very good in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
CALLING WITH OWLS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Concord, NH: Ewert, 1979. Paperback First edition [8 pp.] Number 87 of 126 copies signed by the poet. The total edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
CALM AT SUNSET, CALM AT DAWN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
When the 20-year-old protagonist of this novel is expelled from college, he decides to work on a Rhode Island scallop trawler... read more
Berlin: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second novel by this American writer educated in Great Britain and highly praised for his novels about W.W.I and W.W.II. His first novel NIGHT OVER DAY OVER NIGHT was nominated for the Booker Prize and this won the Encore Prize for best second novel. A pristine copy still in publishers shrink-wrap, with "Network- Not For Resale" stamped on the bottom edge, with a printed publicity release for this title laid-in. (Networ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
CALPURNIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An elderly artist named Maribel has died, and her estate, Villa Calpurnia, is on the block. As the family gathers around to d... read more
New York: Knopf, 2003. First printing An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers of this first novel. About a once grand Philadelphia mansion called Calpurnia; the woman who comes to manage the sale of the estate of the deceased matriarch is "drawn further into the family's intrigues and mysteries" (from pub copy). About fine with one tiny nick to a corner. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
CALPURNIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An elderly artist named Maribel has died, and her estate, Villa Calpurnia, is on the block. As the family gathers around to d... read more
New York: Knopf, 2003. First printing Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers of this first novel. About a once grand Philadelphia mansion called Calpurnia; the woman who comes to manage the sale of the estate of the deceased matriarch is "drawn further into the family's intrigues and mysteries" (from pub copy). ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
CAMBRIDGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardcover First American edition. The fourth novel by this West Indies author educated in Britain ( including Oxford) and who has spent much of his time teaching in the US. His most recent novel was nominated for a Pen/Faulkner. Fine in Fine DJ' ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
CAN YOU HEAR, BIRD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This is Ashbery's sixteenth collection of poetry. With the exception of the title work--which Harold Bloom has called "(Ashbe... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1995. Hardcover First edition Unused copy, fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
CANAAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Passionate poems about the state of England today.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover First American edition Published earlier in the UK. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
CANAAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Passionate poems about the state of England today.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Hardcover First American edition Published earlier in the UK. Very light spotting along the back of the dust jacket, traces of glue along spine channel, otherwise fine ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (54)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (294)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




