cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Cantos of Ezra Pound
Pound, Ezra

The Cantos of Ezra Pound
Stock photo.
Written between 1925 and 1960, and tapping into a huge variety of references, from economics and politics to classical litera... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1981 Pound worked on The Cantos for more than 50 years; this edition collects all the segments published from 1930 to 1969, Cantos 1 through 120 (textured cloth with black lettering, slight edgewear, previous owner's name at top of front endpaper; orange dust jacket with black lettering, slight edgewear including small tear at top of spine; otherwise a bright, clean, sturdy volume). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Career Counseling: A Psychological Approach
Yost, Elizabeth B.;Corbishley, M. Anne

Career Counseling: A Psychological Approach
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book provides an approach to career counseling that integrates traditional techniques with psychological methods of assessment and intervention; it discusses every stage of the career counseling process from initial interview to final job placement, and shows how to help clients consider personal, environmental, psychological, and economic factors in choosing careers best suited to their abilities, and acquire the ne... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Carreta
Traven, B

New York, NY, U.S.A: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This is the second of Traven's Jungle Novels, an epic fictional account of the birth of Mexican Revolution; the novels desciribe the conditions of peonage and debt slavery under which the Indians of Chiapas suffered during the final decade before the revolt (brown cloth with gold lettering; author's name and dates in ink on back free end paper; orange pictorial dust jacket, edges rubbed; otherwise a bright, clean, tigh... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Case Studies in Biomedical Research Ethics (Basic Bioethics Series)
Murphy, Timothy F

Case Studies in Biomedical Research Ethics (Basic Bioethics Series)
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: MIT Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book includes 149 case studies that introduce important episodes and debates in biomedical research ethics; the case studies include classics such as the Tuskegee Syphilis Study as well as others on such current issues as human embryonic stem cell research, cloning by somatic nuclear transfer, and the design and function of institutional review boards; each chapter begins with a brief introduction that places the issues raised in cont... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
5) The Case for Participatory Democracy: Some Prospects for a Radical Society
Benello, C. George; Roussopoulos, Dimitrios (editors)

Grossman Publishers, 1971. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A collection of essays that explore the historical roots of participatory democracy in Western culture and analyze its application to the problems of modern society, and the possible forms it might take on every level of society in the United States, from the workplace to the community to the nation at large; it also describes and evaluates existing participatory societies, including the Israeli Kibbutzim and Yugoslavia (blue clot... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Castes: Old and New: Essays in Social Structure and Social Stratification
Beteille, Andre

Bombay, India: Asia Publishing House, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. This book brings together the author's essays on social stratification in India, written between 1964 and 1966 and concerned primarily with problems of status and power; it discusses the changing positions of the Harijans and Adivasis, the middle classes, and certain sections of the Indian elite; the author was a sociologist at the University of Delhi (black cloth with gold lettering, pages slightly tanned, previous owner's na... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Catastrophe or Catharsis? The Soviet Economy Today
Menshikov, Stanislav

London, England, U.K: Inter-Verso, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. In this book a Soviet economist explains why the Soviet economic reforms had plunged into crisis; he describes the exhaustion of the command system in the pre-perestroika era and exposes the bureaucratic irresponsibility which, for example, allowed industrial ministries to strip enterprises of their re-investment funds, ensuring that the maintenance of production would eventually become impossible; his analysis of the perestroika pe... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
8) Celebration of the Fifth Centenary of Leonardo da Vinci's Birth: Program, April 15, 1952
Committee for Observing the Fifth Centenary of Leonardo da Vinci's Birth

Milan, Italy. Paper Covers. Near Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2" x 12. A program book for the celebrations and exhibitions commemorating the 500th anniversary of Leonardo da Vinci's birth in six Italian cities (Vinci, Rome, Florence, Milan, Venice, and Bologna) in 1952; includes text (in English) and 19 full-page sepia reproductions of Leonardo's drawings (paper jacket is very lightly soiled with wear and small tears along edges and a few small born spots, otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Cells and Surveys : Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research?
Finch, Caleb E.; Vaupel, James W.; Kinsella, Kevin (editors)

Cells and Surveys : Should Biological Measures Be Included in Social Science Research?
Stock photo.
Washington, DC, U.S.A: National Academy Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Bright blue cover with a few scratches on back, otherwise as new ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Challenge of Shalom: The Jewish Tradition of Peace and Justice
Polner, Murray; Goodman, Naomi (editors)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A: New Society Publishers, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of writings on the tradition of Jewish pacificism and nonviolence (covers very slightly curled, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Change the World
Gold, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A: International Publishers, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Michael Gold's columns originally published in the Daily Worker, the New Masses, and Anvil, with forward by Robert Forsythe (tan cover with silver letters, corners slightly bumped, back cover has light and dark patches, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Channels of Resistance: Global Television and Local Empowerment
Dowmunt, Tony (editor)

London, England, U.K: British Film Institute, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A collection of essays by journalists, independent producers, and researchers which shows how the world television market tends to exclude local, culturally specific, and politically oppositional programming; at the same time it documents and analyzes currents of opposition to these tendencies and the potential for difference, diversity, and radical innovation (pictorial cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, cle... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Chanson & Madrigal 1480-1530: Studies in Comparison and Contrast
Haar, James (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Harvard University Press, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book explores the relationship between the Parisian chanson and the nascent Italian madrigal at the turn of the 16th century; it represents the proceedings of the second Isham Conference held at Isham Memorial Library at Harvard in 1961; the first half of this volume consists of three papers, followed by panel discussions: The Genesis of a Style: Parisian Chanson, 1500-1530 by Howard Brown; From Frottola to Madrig... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Chesterton's Ireland Then and Now (The Chesterton Review, Vol. XXIX, Nos. 1 & 2)
Boyd, Ian (editor)

South Orange, NJ, U.S.A: G. K. Chesterton Institute, Seton Hall University, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. An issue ot The Chesterton Review containing papers from The Chesterton Institute's conference at St. Patrick's College in Maynooth on the spiritual crisis facing the Irish nation and the promise of renewal; the volume also contains a selection of Chesterton's writings on Irish themes; includes photographs of Irish country and urban life as well as ordinary Irish people ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Chicago Review, Volume 42, Numbers 3 & 4: Fifty Years: A Retrospective Issue
Nicholls, David (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Review, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. This is a retrospective anthology of poetry, fiction, and essays published in the Chicago Reivew over the fifty years since its founding at the University of Chicago in 1946 (black cover with slight corner creases, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Child Care, Family Benefits, and Working Parents: A Study in Comparative Policy
Kamerman, Sheila A.; Kahn, Alfred J

New York, NY, U.S.A: Columbia University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book examines the change in family life as two working parents becomes the norm in industrialized countries; it investigates the conditions under which parents can undertake productive roles both at home and at work and explores the effects of alternative care arrangements on their children; for this study, research teams collected extensive data in the United States, France, Sweden, Germany, and Hungary on cash be... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Child Psychopathology and the Quest for Control (Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Volume 17)
Rothbaum, Fred; Weisz, John R

Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This book examines theory and research on the emergence and development of beliefs among children and adolescents and their expression in relation to dysfunction at different ages; the central thesis is that changing views of the child over the course of development lead to significant changes in functional and maladaptive affect and behavior (blue cover with white lettering, slight crease, otherwise a bright, cl... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
18) The Child Savers: The Invention of Delinquency
Platt, Anthony M

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book examines the origins, composition, and achievements of the child-saving movement in the United States, a social reform movement at the end of the 19th century that helped to create special judicial and correctional institutions for the labeling, processing, and management of troublesome youth; although the child-savers were concerned with protecting children from the physical and moral dange... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Children's Culture Reader
Jenkins, Henry (editor)

The Children's Culture Reader
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. This anthology develops a profile of children as creative and critical thinkers who shape society even as it shapes them; representing a range of thinking from history, psychology, anthropology, sociology, economics, women's studies, literature, and media studies, it focuses on issues of parent-child relations, child labor, education, play, and the relationship of children to mass media and consumer culture; the essays examin... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Children's Early Text Construction
Pontecorvo, Clotilde (editor); Orsolini, Margherita (editor); Burge, Barbara (editor); Resnick, Lauren B. (editor)

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (97)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: