Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) CALIFORNIA CALLED THEM A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
O'Brien, Robert

Very good. Bookplate roughly removed. Bright. Sotomayor illus. Box C McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York. 1951 1st. Red cloth. 8vo., 251 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) CAMERA, Take the Stand!
Herzog, Asa S. and A. J. Ezickson

VG-. Clean, tight inside. Stain on back cover. No DJ. Illustrated. True crime Prentice-Hall New York. 1940 1st edition. Gray cloth. Out-of-print. 194 pgs. Studies the camera as "the greates threats the criminal world has ever known" as used in criminal cases. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) CMOS PLLs and VCOs for 4G Wireless
Aktas, Adem, & Mohammed Ismail

CMOS PLLs and VCOs for 4G Wireless
Stock photo.
Fine. No dust jacket. White, laminated boards illustrated. Illustrated. Computer Science Kluwer Academic Publishers. Boston. 2004. 1st edition. Hardcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. Unread. As new. 175 pages. Index. Bibliography. This book "will be of interest to graduate students in electrical and computer engineering, design managers and RFIC designers in wireless semiconductor companies. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) THE COMMUNITY OF SCHOLARS
Goodman, Paul

Very good, bright, tight copy. Corners bumped. No DJ. Education Random House New York 1962 1st Yellow cloth Out-of-print. 175 pg. "a little treatise in anarchist theory" ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) COMRADE CRIMINAL, Russia's New Mafiya
Handelman, Stephen

Near fine in NF dust jacket. Mylar jacket. 398 pgs. Indexed. Russia. Yale . New Haven. 1995 1st edition. Black cloth. "Gripping and lively..." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) CONCRETE SPIRIT: The Architecture of Ralph Allen
Allen, Ralph

Near fine in NF dust jacket. Mylar covered. Quarto size. 127 pg Full-page color photos. Architecture Rockport Publishers Rockport 1995 1st edition. Red cloth. Monograph. Many examples of school architecture. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) CONTACT An Anthology of Modern Poetry
Rosenberg, H. M., ed

Very good in good, slightly discolored dust jacket. Poetry Idlewild San Francisco. 1967 1st edition. Hardcover Mylar jacket. Foxed top edge. Musty smell. Over 160 different poets. Jacket photo by Chris Sutton ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) CUPM Geometry Conference Proceedings

Very Good. Yellowing spines, tight copies. Editor: L.K. Durst. Mathematics CUPM Santa Barbara 1967 1st edition. Paperback. 3 volumes. Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics Report. PART I: Convexity and Applications, lectures by Branko Grunbaum and Victor Klee. PART II: Geometry in Other Subjects, lectures by A. M. Gleason and Norman Steenrod. PART III: Geometric Transformation Groups and Other Topics, lectures by H.S.M. Coxeter and Others. CMPU Report, numbers 16, 17,18, Aug., Sept., Oct. 19... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton Niven

Good plus. Red spine faded. Author's first book. Fiction Albert & charles Boni New York. 1926 1st edition. Hardcover Printed cloth covered boards lightly soiled. Frayed corners. No DJ. Written before Bridge of San Luis Rey, a Pulitzer winner. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Cable Car in America: A New Treatise upon Cable or Rope Traction as Applied to the Working of Street and Other Railways
Hilton, George W

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Photos & drwgs. Maps. Transportation. Howell-North. San Diego, CA. 1982. Revised ed. Hardcover. Quarto. 484 pages. Index. Bibliography. Cartography by James A. Bier. Color frontispiece painting by Kelly. Part One discusses cable traction. Part Two covers the individual cable lines in U. S. cities. Map of San Francisco on front endpapers. Map of Kansas City on rear endpapers. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Caesar's Angel
Amsbary, Mary Anne

Very good in good dust jacket, a little rubbed on edges. Crime fiction World Publishing. Cleveland, OH. 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. INSCRIBED by the author. In clear protective cover. 299 pages. Jacket: "A dramatic novel of violence & political corruption in a midwestern city." Book review inserted which has caused a bit of acidic offsetting on front endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Calco Dyes for Printing
Greene, R. D

Very Good. Foxing. Pages tight & clean. B/w photos. Textiles American Cyanamid Co. Bound Brook, NJ. 1958. 1st edition. Fabric binding Binding is patterned fabric of yellow, white, & pale blue leaves on a navy background. 136 pages. Index. Bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Catalog of dyes and how to use. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Calculus of Variations, with Applications to Physics and Engineering
Weinstock, Robert

Very Good. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Gilt spine letters dull. Illustrated with diagrams. Mathematics. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1952. 1st edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing & vague marks on cover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. No marks on pages. 326 pages. Index. Bibliography. International Series in Pure & Applied Mathematics. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Caldwell's Illustrated Historical Combination Atlas of Clearfield County Pennsylvania
Newton, J. H

Near fine. No dust jacket. Very minor shelfwear. Maps & b/w drawings. Pennsylvania. Unigraphic. Evansville, IN. 1974. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. Blue buckram binding with gilt titles. Facsimile of the original 1878 edition. Illustrated with detailed maps and illustrations of prominent homes and businesses. 219pp. Folio. Sponsored by the Clearfield County Historical Society. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
15) Caldwell's Illustrated Historical Combination Atlas of Clearfield County Pennsylvania
Newton, J. H

Lightly used x-library copy with some markings. Maps & b/w drawings. Pennsylvania. Unigraphic. Evansville, IN. 1974. Facsimile ed. Hardcover. Blue buckram binding with gilt titles. Facsimile of the original 1878 edition. Illustrated with detailed maps and illustrations of prominent homes and businesses. 219pp. Folio. Sponsored by the Clearfield County Historical Society. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) Calendar of the Papers of Martin Van Buren
Library of Congress

Near very good. No dust jacket. Maroon cloth. Frontis of Van Buren. American history, 1800s. Government Printing Office. Washington, DC. 1910. Hardcover. Some wear on edges. Tiny paint speckles on bottom of front cover. Front hinge weak. Previous owner's name on front endpaper Annotations on rear free endpaper. 757 pages. Index. Chronology. Prepared from the original manuscripts in the Library of Congress by Elizabeth Howard West, Division of Manuscripts. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) California Printing: A Selected List of Books Which Are Significant or Representative of a California Style of Printing
Kirshenbaum, Sandra D., & Kenneth Karmiole, Eds

Near very good. Gray cover. Black spine letters. B/W illustrations. Books on books. Book Club of San Francisco. San Francisco. 1987. Softcover. A few small stains. Spine sunned. 10" x 8.25". 55 pages. Index. Part III of a three-part series, 1925-1975. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) California Sorcery
Nolan, William F. and William Schafer, eds

California Sorcery
Stock photo.
Near fine in NF dust jacket with protective plastic cover. Science fiction. Cemetery Dance Pub. Abingdon, MD. 1999. 1st edition. Hardcover. Science fiction and fantasy anthology by "The Group". SIGNED edition. Limited to 1,500 copies. Contributing author signatures on illustrated limitation page include Charles E. Fitch, Harlan Ellison, George Clayton Johnson, William F. Nolan,William K. Schafer, Jerry Sohl, Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury and John Tomerlin. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) A California State of Mind: The Conflicted Voter in a Changing World
Baldassare, Mark

A California State of Mind: The Conflicted Voter in a Changing World
Stock photo.
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. California University of California. Berkeley. 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. 282 pages. Index. Bibliography. Baldassare examines the beliefs, concerns, & public policy preferences of Californians during the nineties, focusing on Californians' ongoing distrust of government & how this distrust has shaped the recent political climate. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Call To Colors Magazine

Very Good. 70 pgs. stapled. Yellowed spine. 9"x12". Illustrated. Military history Tracy O'Donnell Publications Culver City, CA Volume 8. Paperback. Wars of the British Empire including Battle of Tel-el-kebir, Zulu War, etc. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (270)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (370)
Paperback (113)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (493)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: