Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Woodwards Book Room

Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Woodwards Book Room (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) CALCULATIONS OF QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS: 2nd Edition
Engelder, Carl J

New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd printing (1946)--green cover--174pp--clean tight copy with light cover wear, age tanning to pages & prev. owners name on fep--very good reading reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) CANADA AND THE CANADIANS
Woodcock, George

Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good++/No Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0195401743 blue cloth--344 pp--mild wear to covers--text clean & tight--Part 1: The Shaping of the Land--Part 2: Canada Today--illustrated with maps and photos . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) CANADIAN BUSINESS HANDBOOK - 2nd Edition
Newman, Dorothy; Newman, Jean P

McGraw-Hill. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 681pages--nice clean tight copy--dust jacket in clear covering. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) CANADIAN LAW: For Business and Personal Use
Jennings, W.H.; Zuber, Thomas G

Toronto Canada: The Ryerson Press. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd printing (1968)--228 pp--book is in excellent condition--dust jacket in protective brodart cover. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) CANADIAN MAMMALS
Cameron, Austin W

Ottawa National Museum of Canada. Good+. 1972. Soft Cover. 81 pages--staple bound soft cover--text clean and tight--fading to back cover--water spots on front cover--illustrated by John Crosby . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THE CANNERY BOOK: Salmon Stories & Seafood Recipes
Kanke Seafood Restaurant; Holmes, Duncan

Vancouver, Canada: Dobson Communications. Very Good+. 1990. Soft Cover. 1895417007 mild wear to covers--text clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) CAPITOL OFFENCES: Dr. Foth Meets Uncle Sam
Fotheringham, Allan

Toronto: Key Porter. Near Fine/Very Good DJ. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st printing--mild overall wear to unclipped dust jacket--ISBN 1550130048 . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) CAPTAIN KIDD'S GOLD
No Author Stated

London: Raphail Tuck & Sons. Good/No Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall no date--125pp--pictorial boards--illustrated with b/w line drawings--reading copy--rubbing & edgewear to covers--corners, spine ends bumped & rubbed through--text tight--page tanning--prev owners name etc inside front cover--Boys and Girls' Fiction. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) CARE BEARS Ten Bouncing Balloons
Lee, Quinlan B

Scholastic Books. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 2006. Hard Cover. 043973651X 22 pages--oblong book with glossy pictorial covers--die-cut pages with plastic balloons--light wear to covers--small tear to top of spine--heavy board pages are clean & bright. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) CARS AND TRUCKS (Honey Bear Book)
Rissing, Karen (written & illustrated by)

Modern Publishing New York. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall oversize with glossy pictorial boards--very good reading copy--slight edgewear--pages rippled--light reader use--binding tight--This outstanding collection of cars and trucks-big and small-will delight young children as they identify familiar vehicles in everyday settings and experience the wonder of learning to read . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1987. Trade Paperback. light cover wear--text clean & tight--ISBN: 0590409182 . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
12) CENT DANGERS (Hundred Dangers)
Merola, Caroline

Montreal Canada: Editions Michel. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 2980048119 FRENCH TEXT--42pp--oversize glossy pictorial covers with light wear--pages clean & binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) CEZANNE Collection: Palettes
Jourdain, Francis

Les Editions Braun & Cie Paris 1950. Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall a good reading copy--grey boards--mild edgewear--darkened areas where pieces of dj torn off--poor dust jacket--large open tears to front and back panel edges--illustrated with 24 fullpage colorplates--text is in English, French & German. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) THE CHALLENGE OF CARAVAN
Griffith, Betty Barnett

Kansas City: Nazarene Pub. House. Very Good. 1966. Trade Paperback. 3rd printing--108pp--light edgewear, soiling to covers--some pencil underling & notations on rear end paper--very good reading reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) THE CHANNINGS
Wood, Mrs. Henry

London: Cassell & Company. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1908. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall #48 of The Peoples Library--463 pp + book list--red flexible leather with gilt to front, spine & head of text--cover has rubbing & edgewear with tips & spine ends rubbed through--pages lightly tanned & shadowing to end papers--binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) CHILDREN'S BIBLE STORIES : The Ten Commandments, The Battle of Jericho, Samson and Delilah, David and Goliath,The Wisdom of Solomon, Jonah and the Whale
Peter Pan Books

Peter Pan Industries. Like New. 1996. Soft Cover. 0881490539 mild shelfwear--8"x8"--Read Along Book and Cassette--Exquisitely illustrated book with fully narrated audio tape, designed to introduce children to the world of reading and strengthen reading skills. An illustrated, 24-page book in beautiful color with delightful pictures and large print to make the story easy for children to follow. CASSETTE IS INCLUDED . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) CHILDREN'S OVERTURE
Gibbs, Henry

London: Hutchinson's Universal Book Club. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 255pp--red cloth--edgewear, corner bumping, light soiling to covers--pages clean, binding tight--prev. owner name on fep--good reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) THE CHRISTIAN ANSWER to Life's Urgent Questions
Sweazey, George E

St. Louis MO: The Bethany Press. Near Fine/Fair DJ. 1962. Hard Cover. black cloth--grey lettering to spine--book clean & tight--prev owner name blacked out on ffep--dust jacket has rubbing, edgewear & small open tear to top of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) CHRISTMAS IN THE WEST
Dempsey, Hugh A

Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books. Near Fine/Good DJ. 1982. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall oversize hardcover--bumping to spine ends--clean & tight--dust jacket has tanning (inside), edgewear, surface scratches, & mended tears near spine---isbn 0888330952 . ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) CHRISTOPHER NORTH: A Memoir of John Wilson - Vol. 1
Mrs. Gordon

Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 1862. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This rare vintage book in fair condition for its age. Blue cloth, with black spine, gilt deco to front cover & lettering on spine. 335 Pages plus 20 pages of List of Works published by Edmonston & Douglas. It has a frontispiece of John Wilson, with tissue guard, as well as 14 line drawings in text, with one being a Black & White plate. COVERS: Soiling, rubbing, edge ... more information

Offered by Woodwards Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)
Fine or New (18)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (189)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: