Titles starting with C from Windrush Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
A CABIN FOR CRUSOE
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin, 1946. Red cloth, blue DUST JACKET illustrated in color. 242 pages. Well-executed full page b/w drawings by Ursula Koering. Older children's story about a group of English children on their summer holiday who make friends with a band of gypsies. Book has light bumping & sunfading to spine top & base, but is sound & clean. Pages are lightly toned at margins, but are clean & unmarked. Dj is a bit toned, & has slight loss at spine top & base, & min... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
CAKES AND COOKIES WITH PERSONALITY: Exciting New Recipes for Cakes, Cookies & Frostings
|
|
|
New York: Best Foods, 1937. Black/ yellow/ white card covers. 24-page stapled booklet of recipes, with clear b/w photographs of cakes etc. on almost every page. Front cover illustration shows a scary-looking but very happy woman in apron exulting over her baked goods. Pages printed in b/w & red. Third printing, revised. Front cover has minor edge-rubbing & short, light creases at spine; otherwise clean, sound, bright & unmarked, in & out. . Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. O... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS WITH APPLICATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1985. Light blue illustrated covers. 343 pages. "Far-reaching, rigorous, application-oriented treatment of variational theory." Very clean, sound, unmarked. Light rubbing to cover extrems.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
CAMBRIDGE SKETCHES BY CAMBRIDGE AUTHORS
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Cambridge Young Women's Christian Association, 1896. Attractive book: brown cloth, gilt titles & tree illustration; top edge gilt; fore-edge hand-cut. 264 pages, plus ads. B/w frontispiece & plates. Collection (designed to raise funds for a building for the Cambridge YWCA) of essays, guides to historic places, childhood recollections & verses on Cambridge subjects, including much on Harvard & Radcliffe, by various authors; one of whom, Arthur Gilman, Regent of Radcliffe... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CANALS OF AMSTERDAM
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Haddington House, Bobbs-Merrill, 1976. A nice copy. Black cloth, black DUST JACKET. 125 pages. Large b/w or color photographs on every page. Binding sound & straight; boards are clean. Light foxing to top edge, area of foxing to flyleaf, light toning to top margins, otherwise pages are unmarked. Dj has light surface rubbing, otherwise sound & clean. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ab Pruis. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
THE CANNED FOOD REFERENCE MANUAL
|
|
|
Canco, American Can Company, NY, 1939. Very nice condition. Hardcover, duodecimo, limp brown leatherette covers. 242 pages including lengthy Appendix, Bibliography & Index. Many b/w photos. Detailed information on canning technology, vitamin retention, etc. etc. Clean, sound, unmarked. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE CANTERBURY TALES
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1999. Extremely fine copy. Red cloth spine, gilt titles, ivory paper-covered boards with gilt medallion; red slipcase. 519 pages. Translated into modern English verse by David Wright. B/w illustrations at the head of each tale by various artists. Endpapers drawn by Sue Scullard. Book & box are sound, clean, unmarked (except for a few tiny light spots to small area of box) - seems unread, tight, & crisp.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Martin... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CAPE COD CANAL
|
|
|
Yarmouth Port, Massachusetts: Cape Cod Historical Publications, 1987. Glossy covers with color illustrations. 175 pages, including Bibliography & Index. 161 b/w photographs, most of them historical. Binding is sound & straight. Book is clean in & out. Foxing to top edge, & a little to fore- & lower edges, not affecting interior, which is unmarked. Neat gift inscription on front endpaper, as well as author's signature. A nice, sound, clean copy.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Soft Cov... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE CARE OF RAW HIDE DROP BOX LOOM PICKERS
|
|
|
Saco, Maine: Garland Manufacturing Co., 1922. Russet brown textured cloth, gilt titles & borders. 35 pages. 29 b/w technical drawings. Detailed instructions for the care of this piece of equipment used in the textile industry. Small hardcover book in Fine condition - exterior is very clean, with gilt bright; binding sound & straight; text & illustrations are clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
CARLYLE AND THE SAINT-SIMONIANS: The Concept of Historical Periodicity
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins, 1941. First edition, with review slip enclosed. Hardcover, octavo, dark blue embossed cloth, gilt titles, glassine jacket. 191 pages, including Index. Book very sound, clean, unmarked. Dj has tears to top edge. VG/ G+. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
CASSELL COMPANION TO QUOTATIONS
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1997. Very nice copy - book would be AS NEW except for one small spot on front endpaper. Sound, square, clean, unmarked. Dj minimally rubbed at extrems., one small tear to spine base, light toning to lower dj flaps, otherwise sound, very clean. No price on dj flap. Dark green boards, green illustrated dj. 640 pages. A fascinating compendium of quotations, with a difference: much background information. Entertaining & learned. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
CASTAWAY BOATS
|
|
|
New York: Lee Furman , 1938. Presumed First Edition; date noted (1938) is the copyright date. Aqua textured cloth; blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 311 pages. 4 striking color plates, 2 halftone plates, & 5 b/w illustrations by Charles Rosner. Maps by the author. True tales of castaways, well told by the son of Capt. Joshua Slocum. Binding is sound; exterior cloth is toned at spine; fore-edge foxed. Some toning to margins, particularly on pages facing plates; title page has some erased writing at the top; ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE CATCHING SELF: Poems by John Ronan
|
|
|
Folly Cove, Gloucester, Massachusetts, 1996. Wraps (paperback), squarish octavo, green & black covers. 30 pages. One of the Folly Cove Chapbook series. (NB: We have other books in this series of Cape Ann poets - please ask). Book is clean, sound; front cover minimally scratched, otherwise unmarked, in & out. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
CELLULAR MECHANISMS IN DIFFERENTIATION AND GROWTH
|
|
|
Princeton, 1956. Papers presented by leading biologists at the 14th Symposium of the Society for the Study of Development & Growth. Hardcover, octavo, dark green cloth, cream DUST JACKET. 236 pages; numerous figures, & b/w photographs. Book clean, sound; dj lightly smudged, one 1" edge tear. VG/ G+ (NB - WE ALSO HAVE THE BOUND PAPERS FROM THE 13TH & 15TH SYMPOSIUMS). ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHALLENGE OF THE RESOURCE EXCHANGE NETWORK: From Concept to Action
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Brookline Books, 1988. Glossy green, blue & white card covers. 283 pages. Very clean, sound - unmarked & unread. AS NEW.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
CHASE ME A KIWI: A Portrait of New Zealand
|
|
|
Tantivy Press, Malvern, 1947. Hardcover, duodecimo, ochre paper-covered boards, dark brown spine, deckled edges, 232 pages. "An honest account of the country, written by one who loves it." Well-printed, with good b/w photographs. Book sound, minimal marks to exterior, v. light foxing to front endpaper, otherwise clean. VG. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHESS - TRICK AND TREAT
|
|
|
Boston: International Pocket Library, 1965. Date given is copyright date. Green/ white/ black card covers. 128 pages. Chess diagrams throughout. Rear cover is a bit rubbed, small mark to front cover, otherwise exterior clean & bright. Front hinge a bit weak, but the rest of the binding is sound. Interior clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHICKEN LITTLE JANE COMES TO TOWN
|
|
|
New York: Barse , 1921. Date given is copyright date. Light gray illustrated cloth. B/w illustrations. NOT an ex-library copy. Sound & clean; light bumping to spine top & base, with minimal wear to base of spine; boards crisp & clear; neat old name on printed bookplate, with the date 1932, otherwise unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHILD YANK: OVER THE RAINBOW DIVISION - 1918
|
|
|
Largo, Florida: Aero-Medical Consultants, 1975. Glossy black paper covers with photo on front cover. 289 pages, including Index. "A vivid day-by-day living history ... of 3 young Americans in the First World War". Historic b/w photographs, & maps by Warren Brown. INSCRIBED (SIGNED) by Col. Jos. "Child Yank" Boudwin & Warren Brown. Binding is sound; slight rubbing to cover extrems., lower corners of front & back covers have fold; spine is creased; exterior clean & bright. Interior is very clean, &, except fo... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHILDREN FROM TWO TO FIVE
|
|
|
Faber, 1946. First edition. Hardcover, duodecimo, blue cloth, light pink DUST JACKET. 70 pages. Detailed advice on the care & welfare of young children: chapters include diet, list of suggested clothing, the town child, the country child, & much else. Emphasis on the pleasure of being useful, & on fresh air. Appendix has Suggested Meals for a Week, including minced liver & Marmite sandwiches. A lovely little book, with much sense in it. Sound, clean; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. Dj wri... more information
Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (7)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







