Titles starting with C from abccbooks.com
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: abccbooks.com (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: abccbooks.com x
Results 1 - 20 of 509
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
"C": Spymaster to Winston Churchill
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1987. 830pp, index, plus 16 glossy photo-pages. "C" to his subordinates and model for Ian Fleming's "M" in his James Bond novels and by John LeCarre into "Control"...and he was the one man who dictated the course of intelligence efforts of the Allies through World War Two, with more influence than Allan Dulles, "Wild Bill" Donovan or Nazi Admiral Wilhelm Canaris...historic book. Mint condition, unmarked . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The CEO Paradox
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amacom, 1992. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-8144-5093-8. 172pp..index. The Enron headlines are a virtual epilogue to this extraordinary perspective on the ethics of executives responsible for the moral operation of their companies while creating the profits their stockholders demand, while protecting those same stockholders from disaster in a market which has no interest in whether that company survives or falls.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The CIA and the Cult of Intelligence
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1974. Full-Cloth. Very Good/Good. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420pp, index, appendix. The CIA went to court to be allowed to censor this book and a few lines and paragraphs are left blank to indicate extent of deletions. Former assistant to the Deputy Director of the CIA, Marchetti reveals how the CIA has remade itself to specialize in covert operations with its own air force, airline, and radio stations. Clean but signs of wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
CNN: The Inside Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price intact. Unmarked. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-316-93761-4. 319pp..index, 8-pages of photos. They're all here, Captain Outrageous, the Mouth of the South, Dan Schorr, Ed Turner (ET), Jane Maxwell (The Hane), Mary "Ass" Alice Williams, and all the rest of the mavericks who turned Ted Turner's $100-mil into real money with success in the 24-hour news on TV idea, purchase of MGM, and the whole "inside" story. No marks, looks ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
CW2
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1990. 370pp. One of the top books to come out of the Vietnam war by a combat veteran who is also an exciting and literate writer; highly praised by Clancy, Coonts, Dale Brown, Larry Bond, and Colonel Hackworth...a favorite for the war afficionado who prizes authenticity and realism...there are none better. Very clean, slight wear. Second Printing. Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cabal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Poseidon, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338pp. Universally hailed as the new Prince of the Night and master of horror, Barker is the author of "Weaveworld" and several other highly praised books that turn previous ideas of horror fiction upside down..now he reaches a ferocious new high in his love affair with the bizarre, perverse and terrifying with "Cabal" and some new short stories. Some creases. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cactus Garden
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pocket, 1995. Quarter Cloth. NFine/NFine. First/First. Signed by Author. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-88265-1. 294pp..Still a new author to many, he's won awards for best novels of the year since 1972, but his work writing scripts for "Hill Street Blues" and "Miami Vice" has kept him busy..few other writers have garnered so much acclaim from other, famous, writers..and this thriller is a sample of why..he knows his subject, DEA agents, stakeouts, drug-smuggling. Imma... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cadet Murder Case
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Onyx, 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-451-40809-8. 275pp..plus 8-pages photos. While Adrianne Jones parents and friends mourned, her accused murderers happily helped each other pack for their first year at two of America's finest military academies. Written prior to the trial, in which two teenage lovers are charged with bludgeoning and shooting a beautiful girl to death.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cadillac Cowboy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Former soldier and CIA agent Langford "Ford" Morgan is summoned to California by his ex-wife, Rachel. Rachel's husband, wealt... read more
DIFine, 1995. 247pp. Author Collins knows the coast of California, between Santa Barbara and Oregon, and his detective, Ford Morgan, is the thinking man's detective, with a little political bias thrown in, but in this gut-churning story the setting extends to Costa Rica, to Colombia, and touches Southeast Asia...and the characters are as wide ranging as the scene...highly rated by critics. Very clean, unmarked . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cadillac Flight
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lyford, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1991, Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-89141-401-0. 333pp..Few write of jet jockeys as knowingly and feelingly as Joe Weber, whose "Defcon One" is a classic of the type, and he says of this book "First rate! A gripping, provocative story..brilliantly captures the visceral sensations of aerial combat.." We couldn't have said it better ourselves. Belongs on any shelf with books on the Vietnam conflict.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cadillac Jukebox
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more
Hyperion, 1996. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-7868-6175-4. 297pp..For something really different in thrillers you can't beat this author..take Louisiana Cajuns; the piney-wood poor whites; a Mafia princess of the New Orleans French Quarter mob, and a white man in Angola prison claiming to be innocent of murdering the states most famous black civil rights leader and shake well. Dj slightly rubbed, no splits. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Caesar: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1982. 513pp, plus 16 photo-pages. Author Meier is Professor of Ancient History at the University of Munich and is one of Europe's leading authorities on the Late Roman Republic...this titanic story set against the rich political and social background is for general readership and is considered best of the perhaps half-dozen top books on Caesar according to the Journal of Roman Studies. Immaculate. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cagney
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Regnery, 1972. Full-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 217pp, filmography, plus 24 photo-pages. A tightly packed biography thoroughly researched but without Cagney's approval, which the reclusive retiree was not giving anyone at the time this was published, but has inside information on many aspects of his career, and includes many rare photos. Only minor residue on back FEP betray ex-lib history; excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cagney
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 439pp, index, plus many photos. His special relationship with the phenomenon known to the world as actor James Cagney included working with him on his autobiography and an intense preparation for a musical that was planned to be based on Cagney's life but which never happened..this is a Cagney few people ever met; an incredible man. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cain, His Brother
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1995, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-449-90847-X. 326pp..London in the time of Queen Victoria...the Queen of the Universe, but below surface prosperity and technological advances there stirred the age-old dark thoughts and deeds that were as base as those in any savage society. In this story we have a man who is virtually worshipped as a saint, and his brother, who is quite the opposite..then both vanish. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cal is a Belfast teen, whose teenage choices are anything but typical, and who is marred by the war between Catholics and Pro... read more
Braziller, 1983. Full-Cloth. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8076-1070-4. 170pp..The tragedy and madness of Northern Ireland compressed into a love story that well illustrates the impossibility of living in the doomed province, without redemption and without punishment..a political activist said that the book was worth a hundred discussions of the problems of Ulster, being non-partisan. Lovely book, dj price-clipped as a gift, w/inscription.... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Caleb Pettengill, U.S.N
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Messner, 1956. Washable Hardcover. Fine/Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 284pp..Rated with Captain Horatio Hornblower as one of the strongest, most appealing characters in historical fiction, the hero goes through the birth pangs of the steam-powered Navy with ironclad ships and rifled gun barrels firing explosive shells..a fascinating period in American history as well as one of the deadliest. Slightly yellowing but sound and clean. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
California Angel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
After a near-death experience, teacher Toy Johnson is launched on a journey into the unknown. Haunted by dreamlike memories o... read more
Dutton, 1995. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Thus. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-525-93945-8. 200pp..Is the heroine a devil or an angel? Has she saved children from death, or targeted them? The climax comes in a court of law, where the laws of man come into conflict with far higher laws, and ordinary reason comes face to face with extraordinary revelation..you will believe in humanity when you finish this extraordinary novel..a slightly bumped corner . ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
California Fire and Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. Fair/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 337pp. Interesting authors tend to write interesting books, and Winslow's background has been more than interesting..a private investigator in London, Amsterdam and the United States, he now lives in California and has been an arson investigator for over 15 years.one long preparation for this towering inferno of a novel. Unmarked, near new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
California Gold
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Very Fine/As New. Trade Quality. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: N/A. 658pp..The reader of this book will probably have a better knowledge and understanding of California and its history since the Gold Rush than most who study textbooks, for the author is famous for painstaking research and authenticity, mixing realistic fictitious characters with real historic figures from history, and telling a story that is basically true by use of imagination. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (270)
$25-50 (190)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (505)Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (490)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (509)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


