Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Moneyblows Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 332
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) CEO Succession: A Window on How Boards Can Get it Right When Choosing a New Chief Executive FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carey, Dennis C. And Dayton Ogden

CEO Succession: A Window on How Boards Can Get it Right When Choosing a New Chief Executive
Stock photo.
NYC: Oxford University Press, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0-19-512713-7. A practical roadmap for succession planning that draws on examples from companies such as Metropolitan Life, Hewlett-Packard, Mello n Bank, GTE and General Electric. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) The Caine Mutiny - Illustrated Edition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wouk, Herman

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Lawrence Beall Smith. Illustrated in full color. Illustrated endpapers showing a map of the Caine's voyage. Back of dust jacket has photos of Wouk, Lloyd Nolan, who played Captain Queeg on Broadway, and Humphrey Bogart. Blue covers are edgeworn, DJ is edgeworn with small tears at bottom spine, now in protective cover. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) Cajun-bred Running Horses: Notes on Horse Racing in Southwest Louisiana FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
LeBlanc, Francis S

Lafayette, LA: The Acadiana Press. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Signed by Author. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Dust jacket is edgeworn, foxed along edges - now in protective mylar. B&W illustrations, photographs. Includes appendix with bloodlines, horses and owners, local tracks. 174 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
4) The Calico Pup FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros, Inc. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. The Little Color Classics. The story of Michael, the loneliest boy in the world, whose only playmate is the calico pup who has come from Toyland to make him happy. Charming color and B&W illustrations. Pictorial covers are edgeworn. Slight cracking along spine. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) California Classics: The creative literature of the Golden State Essays on the books and their writers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powell, Lawrence Clark

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some discoloration on cover, B&W illus and maps. Essays about 31 authors who lived and wrote in California, a reading list of their books and books about them. 393 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $19.30
6) A Call to Assembly: The Autobiography of a Musical Storyteller FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruff, Willie

NYC: Viking, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0-670-83800-4. The story of jazz musician Willie Ruff, from his boyhood in Alabama to his learning to play the french horn in the army to being one of nine black students at Yale to his career in jazz and teaching. 432 pp, indexed. Review ephemera laid in. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) The Calling of Katie Makanya: A memoir of South Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McCord, Margaret

NYC: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. with B&W photos. The story of Katie Makanya born in 1873 in South Africa, died 83 years later near Durban. A Zulu, she saw many changes in South Africa during her lifetime. The book was written by the daughter of the missionary doctor for whom Ms. Makanya worked as an assistant for many years. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
8) Calvin: Commentaries -- The Library of Christian Classics, Vol. XXIII FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haroutunian, Joseph, Editor

Philadelphia: Westminster Press. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small tears; previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Commentaries on passages from the Old and New Testaments -- selections from Calvin's Biblical exposition. 413 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Astronomy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mitton, Simon, Editor

NYC: Crown Publishers, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0517528061. 481 pgs. Bottom edges of book slightly rubbed, dj has some wear on edges with 1 small tear on back cover. A broad survey of ast ronomy up to the early 1970s . ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
10) Can Board Chairmen Get Measles? Thirty years of great cartoons from The Wall Street Journal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Preston, Charles, editor

NYC: Crown, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 1 small tear in dj. Cartoons on investing, divesting, acquiring, merging, investments-- the humor of business ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.30
11) Candide or Optimism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet De

Heritage Press. Hard Cover. Very Good. Sylvain Sauvage. Heritage Club Edition, one in the Nonesuch-Heritage series. Blue boards with fleur de lis pattern, in gray slipcase. 20 color illustrations. Includes Sandglass newsletter. Slight foxing to page ends; slipcase is faded, soiled. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Canned Food Manual FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

NYC: American Can Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. A training aid prepared for the United States Navy by the American Can Company. Information about the storage, use, and nutritional value of canned foods. Illustrated by B&W photos, food serving charts, illustrations. 104 pp. slight wear to black covers, foxing to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Cannery Row FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Steinbeck, John

NY: Viking, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Blue covers.Copyright pages states has first published by the Viking Press in January 1945. Edgewear, previous owner address label on first endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Can't Dance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crawford, Max

NYC: Atheneum. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. A novel about Texas and football, set in the late 1950s. Uncorrected advance proof, slight wear to orange covers. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Cape Breton Vignettes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gesner, Claribel

Windsor, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Stapled stiff covers, 60 pp. Short pieces on How Golf Came to Nova Scotia, the Louisbourg Light, the Fairy Hole -- A Micmac Legend, Paddy the Irsihman, Thanksgiving, etc. Some age-browning, remains of sticker inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Car: A Drama of the American Workplace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walton, Mary

NYC: W.W. Norton, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Small stain inside back cover. The story of Ford designing the new 1996 Taurus car. Illus with B&W photos ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
17) The Care and Feeding of Ideas: A guide to encouraging creativity FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Adams, James l

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1986. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Some fading on dj, name inside front cover. Illus with B&W photos and drawings. The author divides the book into 2 parts-- thinking and doing; understand how you think and then bring forth your best ideas. 223 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
18) The Care and Repair of Books FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lydenberg, Harry Miller & John Archer

NYC: R. R. Bowker Co. 1946. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Third Edition. 123 pgs. Cover faded with slight wear to edges & spine, browning beginning on pages, B&W photos, prev. owner's bookplate inside front cover, How to repair a nd keep cloth and leather books. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
19) Carl Sandburg: A Pictorial Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haas, Joseph and Gene Lovitz

NYC: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 160 B&W photographs celebrating Sandburg's life. Usual ex-library markings, some pencil notations, previous owner inscription, back hinge broken. DJ has been placed in new protective brodart. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Carl Wimar: Chronicler of the Missouri River Frontier FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stewart, Rick; Joseph D. Ketner II, and Angela L. Miller

Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Wimar (1828-1862) was a German-born artist who settled in St. Louis and painted images of the American frontier.This book, which includes many sketches and drawings never before published, was printed to accompany an exhibition of his work. 241 illustrations, 24 in color. 252 pp, indexed. Oversized. Very slight edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 332
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (279)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (213)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (179)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (332)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: