Titles starting with C from HGBooks
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
CARMELA
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. VG/VG. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877950466. Name on endpaper, old dust on top edge, nice copy.; A novel revolving around the opera and its performers.; 8vo; 349 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
CATHERINE THE GREAT
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. G+/NONE. 1926. 5th Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B00089E3RO. Quarter-bound in tan buckram with decorative paper on the boards, worn on edges, corners bumped, name on f.e.p.; A popular biography of this remarkable woman; includes b&w illustrations.; 8vo; 331 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHANCE
|
|
|
Spenser and Hawk are on their way to Las Vegas to find the missing son-in-law of high-level criminal Julius Ventura. His name... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. NF/NF. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0399141340 . A Spenser novel; 8vo; 307 pp . ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
CIVIL WAR BOOKS. A Priced Checklist
|
|
|
Wendell, NC: Broadfoot Publishing. VG+/NONE. 1983. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B000B7523W. Bound in tan, former owner's sticker on tp; Still a useful reference.; 8vo; 338 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
CLOSE UP
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. VG/VG. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: B000BCIX56. DJ with tears in upper left corner, name on endpaper; A novel about the film industry with each chapter introduced by a quote on acting or the making of films from various personalities, such as Billy Wilder, Elizabeth Taylor, Stanislavsky, Louis B. Mayer, F. Scott Fitzgerald, etc.; 8vo; 381 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The COLOPHON. New Series. A Quarterly for Bookmen. Vol.I(1)
|
|
|
New York: Pynson Printers. VG-/NONE. 1935. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B000J0R928. Some browning to edges of the boards, bookplate on endpaper.; Includes articles on America's First Bibles, Alexandre Dumas, Stephen Collins Foster, etc. The ads are also great!; 8vo; 159 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
COLUMBUS. The Story of Don Cristobal Colon, Admiral of the Ocean, and his four voyages westward to the Indies
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. VG+/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. ISBN: 1199148369. In a slipcase. Bound in red imitation leather , gilt stamped; in blue slipcase with image of Columbus, sunfaded on edges of slipcase; Numerous maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. Nicely done, printed & bound in Sweden.; 4to; 207 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
CONTROL MECHANISMS IN PLANT DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Press. VG+. 1970. authorized ed.. Softcover. ISBN: 131718010. Foundations of Developmental Biology Series; Great introduction to hormonal control of plant development; 8vo; 184 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
CRAMPTON HODNET
|
|
|
Barbara Pym wrote this satirical story of Oxford academics and clergymen in 1939, but never tried to publish it, thinking it ... read more
New York: E.P. Dutton. NF/NF. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 052524333X. nice copy!; 8vo; 216 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cacologie Ou Recueil De Locutions Vicieuses
|
|
|
Paris: Delalain. G. 1824. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Bound in contemporary leather, rubbed and worn on edges and along edges of spine, 2 inches piece broken off from bottom of spine, marbled endpapers and edges, spot on front endpaper where book plate has been removed, stain on upper corner of last 50 pages in margin only, scattered light foxing, binding tight; Jean [Etienne Judith] Forestier Boinvillers-Desjardins (1764-1830) compiled several dictionaries and guides to good usage of French. This work was one ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cafe On The Nile
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. VG+/VG+. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786705566. Light shelf wear; nice copy; "A grand historical novel of romance and high adventure that roils in cosmopolitan Cairo and sprawls across the Highlands of East Africa. " Set in the late 1930's just before the start of World War II. A great read! ; 8vo; 466 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cairo
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. VG+/NF. 2000. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674003160. Bookstore stamp on bottom edge; A history of the city of Cairo from its founding in 642 through the 1990's; includes bibliographical references and index; translated by Willard Wood; 8vo; 436 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Calf for Venus
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. G+/VG. 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B000GBBP66. Bound in green, scrape on top edge of boards, name on f.e.p., pages browning throughout; DJ worn on edges.; Historical romance set in early 19th century England.; 8vo; 253 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Caligula : The Corrurption Of Power
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. VG+/VG+. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300046537. Slight wear to edges of book & DJ; nice copy ; The first major reassessmentof Caligula's life and career in over 50 years, the author draws on archaeological, numismatic, and literary evidence to evaluate this leader in the context of the system that gave him absolute power; 8vo; 334 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Call
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. 1985. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394543319. DJ price clipped, inconspicuous gift inscription on ffep ; Novel about am American missionary in China that reflects the whole complex history of China from 1900 to the aftermath of World War 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 701 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Call Of The Green Bird
|
|
|
Mi'kal is a young Bedouin prince who is half-Jew and half-Arab. After death threats from his jealous half-brother, Mi'kal fle... read more
Sisters, OR: Multnomah Books. NF. 1995. 1st Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0880707798. 8vo; 335 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Call of China and the Islands. Report of the Foreign Deputation, 1911-1912, for every Member of the United Brethren Church
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Foreign Missionary Society. VG. Paperback. In yellow wrappers, crease on front cover, some grime on wrappers, nice copy.; A fascinating report on missionary activities in New China, Japan, the Philippines and Puerto Rico, includes many photographs.; 12mo; 122 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Calling Of Dan Matthews
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. G+/NONE. 1909. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: B000855XIG. Bound in light olive green, light wear to edges ; Love and adventure set in the open spaces of the southwest, emphasizes wholesome morality and the superiority of the rugged natural man. ; 12mo; 362 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Campaign
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Zondervan. NF/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0310202310. Remainder mark on bottom edge; Political intrigue.; 8vo; 478 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Campaigning with Grant
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. VG/P. (1961). Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517105632. Bound in red, bookplate on endpaper; DJ in poor condition with old moisture damage.; Reprint of work originally published by Indiana University Press. Hoace Porter knew Ulysses S. Grant well, his "Campaigningwith Grant" was first published serially in "The Century Magazine" in 1897.; 8vo; 558 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (4)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








