Titles starting with C from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Carpet and Carpet Products of Turkmenistan
|
|
|
1983. Hardcover. Used, very good condition but corners bumped. No dust jacket (as so issued). 152 p., 139 color illus., 29.5 x 20.5 cm. Most carpets are new, but there are a few early 20th & late 19th century ones. Poor color. In Russian/ Turkmen?/Eng. lish. The English text is a 4 p. introduction & 4 p. listing the plates.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Carpet and Carpet Products of Turkmenistan
|
|
|
1993. Hardcover. New book. 1983, 152 p., 139 color illus., 29.5 x 20.5 cm. Most of the carpets are new, but there are a few early 20th & late 19th century ones. Poor color. In Russian/Turkmen?/English. The English text is a 4 p. introduction & 4 p. lis. ting the plates.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
Carpets. Tappeti
|
|
|
Bargello Museum, Firenze, 1983. Paper. New book. 28 p., 13 illus., 3 in color, 21 x l3.5 cm. A small booklet on 5 16th & 17th Ushak & Persian carpets in the Bargello Museum in Florence; the text discusses the use & importing of Oriental rugs into Italy in the 16th century. Text in. Italian & English.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Carpets from the Orient
|
|
|
1977.. Paperback / softcover. New book . 52 p., 30 bl & wh illus., 25 x 19 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Dalhousie Art Gallery, of 52 rugs from private collectors & commercial dealers in Nova Scotia & eastern Canada.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Carpets from the Orient
|
|
|
Universe, 1965.. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition, but dust jacket wrinkled. 63 p., 19 illus., 9 in color, 21 x 14 cm. A small introductory book, by a Dutch author. There is also a hardcover version available, at a slightly higher price.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Carpets in the Baluch Tradition / Teppiche in der Belutsch Tradition
|
|
|
Klinkhardt und Bierman, 1986. Hardcover. Used, very good in very good dust jacket. 215 p., 63 color pl., 38 x 21 cm. The text includes sections on ethnography, dyes, weaving techniques, designs, & related tribes: Timuri, Brahui, Kurd & Arab; there is lots of information, bu. t it is not well synthesized. Photographs printed on a dark background, which makes the rugs appear dark; the reds look off. In German/English.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $123.00
|
|
| 7) |
Carpets of Central Asian Nomads. Tappeti die Nomadi dell'Asia Centrale
|
|
|
Sagep Ed., Genova, 1993. Hard, new, in dust jacket.142 p., 66 illus., 30 in color, 27.5 x 21 cm. Based on an exhibition of rug, tent bands, sacks, felts, suzani from the Russian Ethnographic Museum, St. Peterburg; detailed technical descriptions, including analogous publis. hed examples; most are 19th century and provide an interesting look at Turkmen textiles from a major Turkmen collection. Italian / English text.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 8) |
Carpets of China and its Border Regions
|
|
|
Ars Ceramica, 1982. ISBN: 0893440302. Hardcover. New book. 290 p., 50 tipped-in color pl., 45 in color, 22.5 x 28.5 cm. Sections on the history of China and evidence for early Chinese rugs, dyes, symbolism, rug shapes and use; little coverage of modern Chinese rugs. This will supplem. ent the book by Rostov & Jia.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 9) |
Carpets of the Orient
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1969 (1970, 2nd printing). ISBN 0 600 00645 X. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, dust jacket good: torn and wear along edges. 123 p., 74 color pl., 28.5 x 20.5 cm. An introductory book, which also mentions Spain, Algeria & Morocco. Most of the plates are of Persian rugs; there are close-u. p photographs of details but these tend to be out of focus. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Casting Spells
|
|
|
This playful, paranormal romance is set in contemporary Vermont, and features Chloe Hobbs, the half-human daughter of a sorce... read more
Berkley, 2008. ISBN 978-0-425-22364-2. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition; spine creases.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
Catalogue of Dated Tiraz Fabrics. Umayyad. Abbasid. Fatimid
|
|
|
Textile Museum, 1952. Hardcover. Used, very good condition: back cover worn, no dust jacket. 99 p., 52 bl & wh plates, 30.5 x 23.5 cm. A scholarly catalogue of Egyptian tiraz fabrics from the Textile Museum collection; the text describes each fabric - roughly 200 of t. hem - including a copy of the inscription in Arabic and a translation.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $230.00
|
|
| 12) |
Catalogue of Spanish Rugs. 12th - 19th century
|
|
|
Textile Museum. 1953. Softcover: unbound text and plates in a folder. 128 p., 64 pl., 12 in color. A detailed analysis of the Spanish rugs in the Textile Museum.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 13) |
Catalogue of Turkoman Weaving
|
|
|
Benardout, 1974. Hard. Used, good condition, but two loose pages, and some annotations of prices and similar pieces. Ex- library, from the book collection of J.P.J. Homer. 62 p., 59 rugs illus., 25 x 18.5 cm. Good Turkmen & Baluch textiles; as with most of the o. ther Benardout catalogues, the pictures are too small to do justice to the rugs. Hardb. One of 750 numbered copies.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 14) |
Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Early Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
Art Club of Chicago, 1926, 1st and only edition. Hardcover (original paperback bound in cloth, with decoration and title from front cover and spine glued onto new binding), good condition. 132 p., 47 illus., 4 in color, 31 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 55 carpets, mostly 16th -18th century.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Catalogus van de Tentoonstelling van oostersche Tapijten in het Riksmuseum (Catalog of an exhibition of Oriental Carpets in the Rijksmuseum)
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Vereeniging voor Oostersche Tapijtkunde, 1946. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition: the text block is fairly tight, cover in good shape; the text pages are brown; the plates are printed on glossy paper and are in good shape. 56 p. of text plus 19 bl & wh plates, 19 x 13 cm. Exhibitio. n catalogue of 17th - 19th century carpets, mostly Turkish, Caucasian and Persian, from Dutch collections. The text comments about classic carpets and then describes the examples. In Dutch... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Catherine The Great
|
|
|
Garden City, 1925, no ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Caucasian Carpets
|
|
|
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, 2006. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 26 p., 38 color illus., 21.5 x 14 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 38 19th Caucasian rugs from collections of Manger, Newcomer and Thompson; illustrations are very small; brief comments on the rugs; introduction repr. inted from Keshishian et al.:The Treasure of the Caucasus. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Caucasian Carpets and Covers
|
|
|
Lawrence King. 1995. ISBN: 1856690776. Hardcover. New book. 184 p., 132 illus., 34.5 x 25 cm. A comprehensive survey of Caucasian weaving, with major focus on flatweaves and utilitarian objects, since the authors argue, based on the Russian literature, that these were more traditional . than the piled rugs, many of which were made for the Western European or Russian export market.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Caucasian Rugs
|
|
|
L. A. Mayer Memorial Museum, 1986.. New Book. Hardcover 163 p., 70 color pl., 28.5 x 23 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 17th-19th century Caucasian rugs from the L.A. Mayer Memorial Museum & private collections in Israel & New York. Rugs & illustrations are good; there is a brief intro. duction to Caucasian rugs. Hard.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.00
|
|
| 20) |
Caucasian Rugs
|
|
|
Old 99 Associations, 1990. ISBN 0-9625857-0-X. Hardcover. New. Old 99 Associates, 1990 printing of 1964 ed., 359 p., 142 color illus., 27 x 18 cm. The bible on Caucasian rugs; the evidence for attributions may be weak, but everyone uses them. Good rugs; but the color plates are not printed wi. th correct registry, so the edges of the colors are fuzzy.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $168.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

