Titles starting with C from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 587
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
C.E.L. GREEN (1844-1915) : SHORE AND LANDSCAPE PAINTER OF LYNN AND NEWLYN
|
|
|
Near Fine; Essex Institute, Salem, Ma. ; 1980; Softcover; Slightest . of wear to covers.. Glossy paper and wraps. Signed by author Wright. Color and (mostly) b/w illustrations. Detailed captions and lengthy biographical sketch of the artist. Monograph on New England painter. Blank note-card featuring a painting by Green is laid in. ; 8vo; 47 pp. Keywords: Art, New England, American Art, American Painting, C.e.l. Green, Massachusetts, Lynn, Massachusetts. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
C.P.E. BACH STUDIES
|
|
|
Oxford, Clarendon Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0193164124. Book has instances of inking on about 30 pages. These are underlining, marginal check marks and brief marginal notes. Dust jacket has scratching and edgewear. ; Book is tight. Classic Oxford blue boards with gilt lettering. ; 8vo; 346 pp. Keywords: Music, Music Criticism, C.p.e. Bach. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
C.R. MACKINTOSH The Poetics of Workmanship
|
|
|
As New; Harvard Univ. Press; 1992. ISBN: 0674540662. Stiff wraps, semi-glossy paper, color and b/w illustrations.. One of the series Essays in Art and Culture. Charles Rennie Mackintosh, 1868-1928, one of the great figures of early 20th century architecture and design. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Art, Art History, Aesthetics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
C.S. LEWIS ON FAITH
|
|
|
As New in Fine dust jacket; Thomas Nelson & Sons; 1998; Hardcover. ISBN: 0785270957. Laminated pictorial boards. Glossy paper, color illustrations. Collection of Lewis' reflections on Christian faith. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 64 pp. Keywords: Religion, Christianity. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
C.S. LEWIS ON JOY
|
|
|
Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Thomas Nelson, Inc. ; 1998; Hardcover; . Slight creasing to parts of dust jacket edges.. ISBN: 0785270973. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 64 pp. Keywords: Christianity, Religion, Philosophy, C.S. Lewis. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CACTUS PRIMER
|
|
|
Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Harvard University; 1986; Hardcover; . Old price inked on last page. Edgewear and light rubbing and scratching . to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0674089901. Black/white illustrations. "The most comprehensive book on cacti ever written. " This volume will be welcomed by botanists, horticulturists and amateur cactophiles alike. Unread book. First printing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 286 pp. Keywords: Horticulture, Cactus, Cacti, Gardens, Gardening, Botany. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
CAJUN BREAKDOWN: THE EMERGENCE OF AN AMERICAN-MADE MUSIC
|
|
|
As New in Fine dust jacket; Oxford; 2009; Hardcover; The front dustjacket . flap has a flattened fold across the corner.. ISBN: 0195343069. Illustrated - black/white. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 317 pp. Keywords: Music, American Music, Cajun, Cajun Music. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
CALCIUM ANTAGONISTS IN CLINICAL MEDICINE: SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
Fine; Hanley And Belfus; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 1560532238. 8vo; 596 pp. Keywords: Medicine, Health, Calcium. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
CALCULATING THE SECRETS OF LIFE: APPLICATIONS OF THE MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES IN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
|
|
|
Fine+ with no dust jacket; National Academy Press; 1995; Hardcover. ISBN: 0309048869. "...explores how differential geometry, topology, and differential mechanics have allowed researchers to "wind" and "unwind" DNA's double helix to understand the phenomenon of supercoiling. The book explains how mathematical tools are illuminating the workings of enzymes and proteins. And it describes how mathematicians are researching the origin, structure, and function of life by applying sto... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
CALCULATION OF THE BRIGHTNESS OF LIGHT IN THE CASE OF ANISOTROPIC SCATTERING (PART 1)
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Consultants Bureau, Inc. ; 1960; . Hardcover; Some foxing to small cloth portion of the mostly paper-covered . boards.. Transactions (Trudy) of the Institute of Atmospheric Physics No. 1. Clean and tight. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 104 pp. Keywords: Science, Physics, Atmospheric Physics, Light, Optics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
CALDER: A PICTORIAL ESSAY
|
|
|
Very Good+; William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company; 1969; Softcover; . Light scratching to covers.. Laminated wraps. B/w photos of Alexander Calder, father of the mobile, at work and of his works. Short biography of Calder plus captioned photos. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 64 pp. Keywords: Art, Modern Art, Mobiles, Alexander Calder. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
CALENDAR OF SIGNET LETTERS OF HENRY IV AND HENRY V (1399-1422)
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Her Majesty's Stationery Office; 1978; Hardcover. ISBN: 0114400946. In this volume the surviving letters under the signets of Henry IV and Henry V are brought together for the first time. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pp. Keywords: Letters, British History, Henry V, Henry IV. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
A CALENDAR OF THE CARTULARIES OF JOHN PYEL AND ADAM FRAUNCEYS Camden Fifth Series, Volume 2
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Royal Historical Society; 1993; Hardcover; . Minor bump to one board corner. Previous owner stamp on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0861931378. 14th century study. ; 8vo; 477 pp. Keywords: English History, Middle Ages, Medieval. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
CALENDRICAL CALCULATIONS
|
|
|
Near Fine; Cambridge University Press; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 0521564743. "This book is a definitive account of the world's major calendars and how to use them. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pp. Keywords: Calendars, Mathematics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
CALL TO SELMA: EIGHTEEN DAYS OF WITNESS
|
|
|
As New; Skinner House Books; 2002; Softcover. ISBN: 1558964215. I"Leonard was 37 years old and the minister of education at the Community Church of New York at the time he answered Dr. King's call. His jou rnal forms the core of 'Call to Selma'..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pp. Keywords: Civil Rights, Martin Luther King, Selma Alabama, African Americans, History, Race Relations, U.S. History, American History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
CALM OF MIND: TERCENTENARY ESSAYS ON PARADISE REGAINED AND SAMSON AGONISTES IN HONOR OF JOHN S. DIEKHOFF
|
|
|
Case Western Reserve University. Very Good+. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829502149. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. ; B/w plates.; 8vo; 342 pp. Keywords: English Literature, John Milton, Poetry, Literary Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
CAMBIOS: THE SPIRIT OF TRANSFORMATION IN SPANISH COLONIAL ART
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Univ Of New Mexico Pr; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0826314082. Glossy paper. Color plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pp. Keywords: Art, Spanish Art, Spanish Colonial Art, Spanish Colonial History, Art History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY VOLUME VII The Hellenistic Monarchies and the Rise of Rome
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; . 1964; Hardcover; Some minor edgewear at top of dust jacket spine, . including a small taped cloed tear. Dust jacket is corner-clipped . on front flap.. Clean tight hardcover, with all maps and charts intact and in excellent condition. This is a 1964 printing of the edition that was made with revisions in 1954. This is Vol 7 only, of 12 volumes in all. ; 8vo; 988 pp. Keywords: Ancient Greece, Ancient Rome, Ancient Egypt, Carthage, Celts, Gaul... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO CONTEMPORARY IRISH POETRY
|
|
|
Fine+; Cambridge University Press; 2003; Softcover; Marker on the . bottom edge.. ISBN: 0521012457. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pp. Keywords: Poetry, Ireland, Irish Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO DARWIN
|
|
|
Fine+; Cambridge University Press; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0521777305. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 486 pp. Keywords: Evolution, Darwin, Science, Biology, History Of Science. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (170)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)Paperback (260)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (442)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (587)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





