Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 480
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) C. Day Lewis
Dyment, Clifford

Longmans, Green & Co, 1963. Softcover, stapled yellow wraps, frontispiece b/w photo portrait of Lewis, pages 51. Light edgewear, price sticker removed from front cover; book interiior fine. Published for The British Council & the National Book League.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. 20TH CENTURY BRITISH POETRY LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) CALIFORNIA STATE MINING BUREAU: Bulletin No. 2, Methods of Mine-Timbering (Second Edition), 1896 + No. 5, The Cyanide Process, 1894 + No. 6, California Gold Mill Practices, 1895 + No. 9, Mine Drainage Pumps, Etc, 1896 (ALL IN ONE VOLUME)
Storms, W.H. / Dr. A. Scheidel / Ed. B. Preston / Hans C. Behr

Sacramento, CA: California State Mining Bureau. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Four titles bound in one volume. Grey cloth binding, cloth condition fine; paper spine label, black on pink, slight rubbing; textblock edges, web pattern marbling, top edge small damp stain by spine, forward & bottom edges light rubbing. 71 + 140 + 85 + 210 numbered pages, b/w illustrations throughout, several as fold-outs. Book interior fine, except: No. 2, on otherwise blank verso of title page, a library catalog number ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
3) CALLAS: The Art and the Life (and) The Great Years
Ardoin, John and Fitzgerald, Gerald

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Black boards, silver lettering, 282 pages, Chronology, Index, innumerable b/w photos. Exterior and binding are fine; very slight yellowing around outer borders of pages. DJ price-clipped, three small chips, five tiny ones, two small straighted folds.. ISBN: 0-03-011486-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. Opera. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) CARMEN, Opera in Four Acts - French & English Text, and Music of the Principal Airs
Bizet, Georges - music / words by H. Meilhac & L. Halevy / adapted from novel by Prosper Merimee

Boston: Oliver Ditson. Softcover, stapled grey wraps, 52 + 5 (adverts) pages, no date (early 1900s. Light ageing to covers, one cover corner & 6 page corners dog-eared, . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. OPERA LIBRETTO CARMEN. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) CHANGE - Eight Lectures on the I Ching
Wilhelm, Hellmut / trans from German byCary F. Baynes

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960. Hardcover First British Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Tipped-in is small notice: "Owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961." Mild translucent staining on rear cover. Inside dj flaps have left shadow line on flyleaves; small age-stain on six pages, o/w text fine, clean, no marks. Binding tight. DJ has light wear at spine panel tips. Orig dark red cloth, x + 111 pages, five-page wide fold-out figure. . First British ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) CHAPARRAL [Students' Humor Magazine, Stanford University. Chapter of Hammer and Coffin Society] - Volumes 45(partly)& 46, 1944-1945
Various editors

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ, 1945. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Small mild stains on covers, otherwise exterior fine. Binding fine, tight. Interior fine, as new. Red cloth, former owner's name gilt stamped at bottom of front cover. Bound together are 8 issues of the magazine, complete with covers, condition as new. Bound in this order, listed with cover subtitles: Vol 45 - No. 2, Winter '44 ("Crash Comics" issue) / No. 3, Spring '44 ("Postwar" issue) / No. 4, Sum '44. / Vol 46 - ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) CHILE, Its History and Development, Natural Features, Products, Commerce and Present Conditions
Elliot, G F Scott / intro by Martin Hume

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Very Good/No DJ. Rebound in 1/2 red leather w/marbled boards, gilt separators & spine lettering/decoration, top edge gilt, raised spine bands, marbled endsheets, xxviii-363 pp, plans, diagrams, tisse-protected frontispiece, 32 b/w plates. Light fraying at upper cover corners, tiny nick at cover edge, 3 small breaks at spijne top, spine has small stains and light colorfade; two bookplates, one on top of the other, on pastedown, light age-browning on endpapers, lighte... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The CHILI CLUB, The First Fifty Years. A private compilation of selected papers
Gilbert, William W., compiler / John Gaw Meem, M.A. Otero, C.J. Kinsolving III, Raymond Jonson, Theodore VanSolen, Daniel T. Kelly Sr, John K.S. Walter, et al

Santa Fe, NM: The Chili Club, 1995. Softcover. Condition fine, as new. Tan card wraps, 293 pages, 10 humorous & pointed fullpage drawings on card stock tan paper. "The Club was started in March of 1938....The idea was for a group of twelve men of diverse occupational backgrounds to meet each month except December....[A member ] to deliver a paper on some controversial subject which would then result in an animated discussion." 58 selections from 20 contributors, on subjects far and wide... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) COLOR PLATE BOOKS, BOTANICAL WORKS, BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS, ART REFERENCE BOOKS. Property os Jack R. Aron, New York; F. Partridge & Sons, New York; and From Other Sources
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1968. Fine. INSERTED LOOSE IS LIST OF RECEIVED PRICES. Sale Number2732, Sep 12, 1968. More offerings from title: "Jenkins - Martial and Naval Achievements of Great Britain; Orme - Historic, Military, and Naval Anecdotes; Wallich - Plantae Asiaticae Rariores; The C.F.G.R. Schwerdt Catalogue [of] Hunting, Hawking, and Shooting; J.P. Morgan - Chinese Porcelains Catalogue; Gorer & Blacker - Chinese Porcelains and Hard Stones; Sets of Standard Authors in Ful... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) CZ, The Story of the California Zephyr
Zimmerman, Karl R

Starrucca, PA: Starrucca Valley Publications, 1972. Near Fine/Very Good. Grey cloth, impressed black lettering/decoration, 104 pages, b/w photos, schedules, diagrams throughout. 1949-1970, Chicago to San Francisco, "America's most talked-about train." Mild yellowing on cover edges and page edges, o/w book is quite fine. DJ small closed tear, very light edgewear, very bright.. Hard Cover. 4to. Railroads. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton

Hamburg: The Albatross, 1934. Good/No DJ. White & green paper over boards, maroon leather spine label, gold lettering, 188 pp, in The Albatross Modern Continental Library. Medium age-browning outside and inside, former owner's name/city on flyleaf, spine heavy browning and fraying at base, spine label rubbed but bright.. Hard Cover. 12mo . American Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Cable Car Carnival
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

Oakland, CA: Grahame Hardy, 1951. Book Very Good+/DJ Fair. Decorated boards, color decorated endpapers, 130 pages plus Appendix, b/w decorations and photos throughout. Very small scrapes at corners/spine tips; slight darkening at endpapers hinge. DJ has light age-browning, chip out spine top & front upper corner, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Decorations by E.S. Hammack. 4to. Cable Cars, San Francisco, Trolleys. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Cable Railway Company's System of Traction Railways for Cities and Towns

San Francisco: Public Service Office of the Mayor for the Centennial of the Cable Car 1873-1973, 1973. Near Fine/No DJ. Stapled card wraps, 29 pages text, 13 pages plates, charts. Facsimile reprint of 1881 publication. Evidence of removed label on front cover, o/w condition very fine.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. 10 1/4 " tall by 7 1/4 ". San Francisco, Cable Cars. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Cabo San Lucas
Crow, Susan Hoffmaster

Alexandria, VA: Graphic Image, 1984. Softcover First Edition. Light wear to covers, book interior fine. 111 pages, map, color photos throughout, a few vintage sepia photos. . ISBN: 0912457007. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs by Hurb W Crow. 8vo. MEXICO TRAVEL GUIDE BAJA CALIFORNIA CABO SAN LUCAS SPORTFISHING. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) The Caciques - Oligarchical Politics and the System of Caciquismo in the Luso-Hispanic World [INSCRIBED]
Kern, Robert, editor

Albuqueque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1973. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve) INSCRIBED BY EDITOR on half-title page. Light shelfwear at spine tips, tiny stain on textblock top edge; book interior fine. DJ has two edgetears, overall light edgewear. Green cloth, 202 pages, Glossary. Native American & Portuguese and Spanish cacique culture in pre- and post-conquest Latin America, "essays by nine authorities on the history, anthropology, politics, sociology, and li... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Caesar of Santa Fe - A Novel from History
MacCurdy, Tim

Albuquerque, NM: Amador , 1993. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise book tight, bright, clean no marks. "The rousing tale describes the administration of Governor Luis de Rosas in colonial New Mexico around 1640.". ISBN: 0938513079. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. FICTION_SPANISH COLONIAL NEW MEXICO. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
17) Caesar of Santa Fe, A Novel from History
MacCurdy, Tim

Albuquerque, NM: Amador Publishers, 1990. Very Good. Inscribed by author on title page. Also on title page is another gift inscription and a former owner's name/address sticker. Small stain on pageblock fore-edge, spine sun-faded, o/w fine, clean.. ISBN: 0938513079. Inscribed by author. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Spanish Colonial New Mexico, Santa Fe. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) California, 1849-1913, or, The Rambling Sketches and Experiences of Sixty-four Years' Residence in that State
Woolley, L.H

Oakland, CA: DeWitt & Snelling, 1913. Near Fine/ No DJ. Frontispiece photo of author Lell Hawley Woolley. 48 pages. Grey wraps, blue printing, orange design around main title. Fading of grey color around edges and spine, o/w bright colors and fine condition.. Wraps. 8vo. California, Western Americana. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) California, 1849-1913, or, The Rambling Sketches and Experiences of Sixty-four Years' Residence in that State
Woolley, L.H

Oakland, CA: DeWitt & Snelling, 1913. Very Good+. Color fade at cover edges & on spine, o/w book condition fine. Grey wraps, blue lettering, main title in orange rectangle w/decoration, 48 pp, "The rambling sketches and experiences of sixty-four years' residence in (California)". First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Western Americana, 19th Century California. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) California, 1849-1913, or, The Rambling Sketches and Experiences of Sixty-four Years' Residence in that State
Woolley, L.H

Oakland, CA: DeWitt & Snelling, 1913. Very Good-. Color fade at cover edges & on spine, 2 small edgetears, o/w book condition fine. Grey wraps, blue lettering, main title in orange rectangle w/decoration, 48 pp, "The rambling sketches and experiences of sixty-four years' residence in (California)". First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. Western Americana, 19th Century California. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 480
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (196)
$10-25 (193)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)
Paperback (168)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)
With dust jacket (257)
Signed (64)

Filter by country:
United States (480)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: