Titles starting with C from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 706
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
C. S. Lewis Had a Wife
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Living Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 176 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Upper portion of front endpaper torn off. An intimate look at the marriages of some great Christian leaders: John Knox, Hudson Taylor, Billy Sunday, Frank Hill and C. S. Lewis. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
C20th Architecture The Structures That Shaped the Century
|
|
|
London: Carlton Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 400 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Illustrated endpapers. A fascinating look at modern architecture around the world, covering every major movement of the 20th century, and every major architect. Over 400 illustrations. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ca Ne S'Est Pas Passe Comme Ca a Kigali
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Les Editions Des Intouchables. As New with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 221 pp. Photos. Unread. Frencht text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cabinet Diaries of Josephus Daniels, 1913-1921
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. 648 pp. 32 pp photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears, shows light shelfwear. The chronicle of 7 of the 9 years that Daniels spent in the cabinet of Woodrow Wilson.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cabinet of Natural Curiosities The Colored Plates 1734-1765
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 415 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. A fascinating, stunning set of colour plates, reproducing all of the 449 original ones in a hand-coloured copy of Seba's collection, held at the Koninklijke Bibliotheek, The Hague. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cabinetmaking and Millwork: Tools - Materials - Construction - Layout
|
|
|
Chicago: American Technical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1056. Second Edition. Hardcover. 352 pp. Photos, diagrams. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Second edition, revised. Provides information for thecabinet maker, and the millman, on working with power-driven machinery. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cabins, Cottages and Summer Homes
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 168 pp. Diagrams, floor plans. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A practical guide to building your summer abode, with 20 complete plans. Covers frame, stone, adobe, timber and log construction. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cadbury's Chocolate Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 128 pp. Photos.Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. A great selection of classic, tested recipes for all kinds of chocolate dishes. Just the thing for your sweet tooth.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cadences : The Jody Call Book (Vol. II)
|
|
|
Canton, OH, U.S.A.: Daring Books. Very Good+. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Slight edgewear. Cover has reading crease along spine. Minor price sticker residue on cover. More cadence calls from various branches, and locations, of the United States military. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Cadets
|
|
|
New York: Midwood. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Paperback. 184 pp. Adverts. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Appears unread. Homosexual fiction. Gay erotica. Book number 35-164 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Calas Affair: A Treatise on Tolerance
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 145 pp. Illus. Unread. Slipcase has light shelfwear, portion of one side of the slipcase is sunned. Translation by Brian Masters. First edition from the Folio Society of this work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Call Center Management on Fast Forward: Succeeding in Today's Dynamic Inbound Environment
|
|
|
Annapolis, Md, U. S. A.: Call Center Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 281 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes call center best practices, and shows how to boost caller satisfaction, and drive your call center from good to great. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Call Home the Heart
|
|
|
Enniskillen, N. Ireland: Domhan Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 239 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. A young widow, Muireann Caldwell, is left destitute when her husband Is killed on their honeymoon. Choosing between returning to her sifling parents, opr running her own estate, she works to save her new home. All the while, the potato famine rages across Ireland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Calling Nurse Grant
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. 160 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Cover has light wear. First Harlequin printing, January 1963. Harlequin Romance # 708, 40 cent cover price. Her job gave Sylvie opportunity to spread comfort and happiness among the people she met, but eluded her personally. SHe hoped that her marriage to Sr. Matthews would help, but it just seemed to add to her problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Calling out for You!
|
|
|
London: The Harvill Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 264 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Signed by the author on the half-title. Inspector Konrad Sejer is on the trail of a violent killer in a small town in Norway. A local man has a new bride, who is coming to join him. He is unable to meet her, and sends the local taxi driver, who returns without her. Her body is found in a meadow, and Sejer soon has the whole community suspicious of each other. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
Calling the Shots : The Memoirs of an NHL Referee
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 242 pp. 8 pp photos. Prev owner's initials on ffep. Hood recounts his days of refereeing in the NHL. He spent 21 years at it, and was the first referee to reach 1000 games. He provides a fascinating, unvarnished inside look at some of the premiere players of his day.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Calvin's Institutes A New Compend
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Westminster/John Knox Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 180 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. An abridgement of Ford Lewis Battle's book on Calvin's Institutes, covering the main development of Calvin's theology, and highlighting his positive convictions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cambiando Perspectivas De La Gestion De Flujos Hacia La Construccion De Politicas De Migracion Con Enfoque De Desarrollo
|
|
|
Mexico: Universidad Autonoma De Zatecas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Softcover. 238 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Rayas en una sección. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cambio Formacion Y Solucion De Los Problemas Humanos
|
|
|
Barcelona: Herder. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. 206 pp. Desgaste del borde, esquinas frotadas. Texto español / Spanish text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cambridge Companion to Margaret Atwood
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 200 pp. Light edgewear. Essays providing a comprehensive examination of Atwood's writing over the past 40 years. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (627)Fine or New (34)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (506)
$25-50 (140)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (274)Paperback (399)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)With dust jacket (619)
Signed (59)
With photos (93)
Filter by country:
Canada (706)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








