Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Cabala
Wilder, Thornton

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926, 1928. First edition, ninth printing. Signed by Wilder on the half title page. Ex-library with usual markings in a very good green cloth binding.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) The Cabinet Cyclopaedia: The History of Scotland
Scott, Sir Walter

London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green; & John Taylor, 1830. First edition. 2 vols in original cloth, paper labels, additional title pages at rear of each volume. Moderately worn, rubbed, bumped, and a few small spot to front cover of vol. I, spines faded, chipping to labels. An otherwise very tight and clean set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1951. First edition (stated), first printing. Near fine book in a very good unclipped second issue jacket with some small chips to edges and spine, tears and small creases.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1951. First edition, first printing. Fine in the original first state jacket (with "The City Boy") with some to edges, a few short tears, some small chips, and some rubbing to rear panel; else very good. Still a very bright and attractive copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
5) Candide, ou l'optimisme
Voltaire

Paris: Rombaldi, 1939. Illustrated limited edition on handmade paper. This copy being numbered 1652. With beautiful and original hand-colored illustrations by Berthomme Saint-Andre. Bound in full maroon/brown calf with raised bands, gilt stamped spine and gilted top edge of text block. Light wear to edges and corners, and some mild fading to spine.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
6) A Caribbean Mystery
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins, 1964. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good to near fine lightly soiled unclipped jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
7) Castles in Spain
Galsworthy, John

London: William Heinemann, 1927. First edition, first printing. Fine in a very close to fine and very crisp jacket with a few creases.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Cat Among the Pigeons
Christie, Agatha

London: Collins, 1959. First edition, first printing. Book is very good, wear to spine ends, "Boots" sticker to front cover, former owner name to front pastedown and small pen marks to corners of preliminary pages.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Cat Chaser
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Arbor House, 1982. First Printing. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Cat in the Hat
Seuss, Dr

New York: Random House, 1957.. First edition. Very good book in a very good third variant dust jacket (195/195). Edge wear to book and jacket, mostly affecting spine edges, small owner's name and crease to lower edge of dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1951. First edition, twenty-seventh printing. Near fine book with bright gilt spine in a very good unclipped ($4.95) jacket with light soiling, chipping to upper spine and a tear to the corner of the front panel.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
12) The Cave
Penn Warren, Robert

New York: Random House, 1959. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very good or better unclipped jacket with light wear to edges and slight soiling to rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Children
Wharton, Edith

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1928. First edition, first printing. Very good book with light wear, corners bumped, slightly cocked and a former owner name to front endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and The Haunted Man
Dickens, Charles

The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life and The Haunted Man
London: Chapman and Hall, 1843-48, 1843. First edition, mixed issues. Beautiful bound in polished full red calf by Zaehnsdorf. Gilt decorated spines, turn-ins and page edges, and marbled endpapers. Original cloth covers bound in rear of each volume. All first editions; A Christmas Carol, second issue with "Stave One" and uncorrected text; The Chimes, second state of vignette title page; The Cricket on the Hearth, first state; The Battle of Life, vignette title in the common fourth variant; The Hau... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
15) Christopher Columbus and Other Patriotic Verses
Adams, Franklin P

New York: The Viking Press, 1931. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in an about very good unclipped jacket with wear and some chipping, and internal tape repairs along flap folds.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
16) A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. By Fray Antonio Agapida
Irving, Washington

A Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada. By Fray Antonio Agapida
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Carey, 1829. First edition. 2 vols. Original paper boards and cloth spine. A lightly rubbed and worn set, untrimmed, darkening to spine labels, and fading to spines. A very good or better set housed in an early custom suede lined folding slipcase. BAL 10125.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
17) Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series
Scott, Sir Walter

Edinburgh: printed for Cadell and Co., 1828. First edition. 3 vols bound in contemporary 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards. A moderately worn and rubbed set with some splitting to hinges, and some chipping.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald, John D

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First Printing. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) Clock Without Hands
McCullers, Carson

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1961. First edition, first printing. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped jacket with a small chip to the foot of the spine and minute wear to the extremities.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
20) A Clockwork Orange
Burgess, Anthony

A Clockwork Orange
London: Heinemann, 1962. First edition, first printing. A fine book with bright silver lettering to spine in a bright and crisp first issue unclipped jacket (16s NET) with a minor touch of wear at the head of the spine and corners of jacket folds, light soiling to rear panel and a slight degree of fading to the spine. Burgess's most well known work and the basis of the 1971 film by Stanley Kubrick.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: