Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) CB Radios, A Practical Guide: How to Buy, Install, and Use Them
Madeline Dolowich

NY: Galahad Books, 1976. green covers with silver title on spine, vg+/vg-, 183 pages, illustrated with b+w photos scattered through text, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise tight and clean, minor wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket is price clipped, has yellowed along edges and down spine, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. This book will tell you everything about the craze of Citizen's Band radios.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The CBS Muders: A True Story of Greed and Violence in New York's Diamond District
Richard Hammer

NY: William Morrow, 1987. book club edition, vg/vg, 178 pages with 16 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, top corners bumped, light wear to foot of spine. Dust jacket has one 1/4" closed tear, moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "This is the tale of a paper chase that turned into mass murder, of a boundless and amoral greed, of a killer willing to murder for little more than pocket money, and of some efficient and insightful police work that broke the case.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) Cactus Country
Edward Abbey

NY: Time-Life Books, 1973. a volume in The American Wilderness series, 184 pages, glossy picture cover, tight and clean, some scratches on front cover, light wear to spine and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Caddie Woodlawn: A Frontier Story
Carol Ryrie Brink

NY: Macmillan, 1935. book club edition, 192 pages, b+w illustrations by Kate Seredy, tight and clean, a small hole is present by spine 1" from top edge, goes through front cover but not into pages, creases at head and foot of spine, wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has several closed tears and creases, a hole in front panel, wear to spine ends, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. Winner of the John Newbery Medal in 1935.. Illus. by Kate Seredy. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Cadillac Jukebox
James Lee Burke

NY: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. 297 pages, tight and clean except for a small spot on fore-edge near lower corner, foot of spine is slightly bumped, vg+. Dust jacket has very light wear to back corners, else fine in a Brodart protector. No one was surprised when Aaron Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. Now Crown is proclaiming his innocence - and asking Dave Robicheaux for help.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Calculated Risk
Collin Wilcox

NY: Henry Holt, 1995. First Edition. 245 pages, A Lt. Hastings mystery, tight and clean, several pages at the end of the book are creased, otherwise minimal wear. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has indented lines on front cover where someone wrote a couple of words heavily on a paper on top of the book, very light wear to spine in a Brodart protector. In this chilling mystery, the terrifying specter of AIDS combines with blackmail and murder to overshadow the surreal world of California politics - and the s... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) The Calico Cat
Charles Miner Thompson, Illustrated by F. R. Gruger

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. green cloth-covered boards with gold letters and large illustration of cat, 228 pages, gift inscription on flyleaf, 8 b+w glossy illustrations by F. R. Gruger, tight and clean except for some white spots on spine, covers are rolled, corners slightly bumped, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The California - American Cookbook: Innovations on American Regional Dishes
Jeannette Ferrary and Louise Fiszer

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. vg+/vg-, 414 pages with drawings by Rodica Prato, tight and clean except for a tiny spot on top page edges, gentle crease at head of spine. Dust jacket has several short closed tears with creases, wear to spine ends, edges and corners in a Brodart protector. "Every regional and ethnic style is represented in California, a state that also happens to be the most extravagantly endowed with wondeful things to eat.". Illus. by Rodica Prato. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) California: An Illustrated History, Updated
T. H. Watkins

NY: American Legacy Press, 1983. maroon cover with gold title on spine, oversized book 8 1/2" x 11", vg+/good+, 543 pages with more than 540 illustrations in b+w and color, tight and clean, crease at foot of spine, very light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has two 1 1/2" closed tears at lower front edge, wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Nominated for a Pulitzer Prize, this book vividly documents more than 400 years of the most varied and co... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Call For the Dead
John Le Carre

Walker and Company, 1962. book club edition, vg/good, 128 pages, looks and feels unread, small, light spots on top edge of text block, only minor wear. Dust jacket has light water stains by flap folds (inside of dust jacket only), minor wear, in a Brodart protector. . ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
J. Randy Taraborrelli

Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
Stock photo.
NY: Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing Group, 1989. 585 pages with 32 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, top corners are bumped, vg+ condition. Dust jacket has wear to top of spine and top corners in a Brodart protector.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Call of the North
Stewart Edward White

Philadelphia: Triangle Books / Blakiston, 1942. 260 pages, blue cloth-covered boards with silver design, former owner's name on flyleaf, hinges tight, pages yellowed, clean inside and out, very light wear to lower spine and lower corners. Dust jacket is price clipped, has wear to spine and corners, small chips, in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Call of the Wild
Jack London

The Call of the Wild
Stock photo.
THE CALL OF THE WILD, Jack London's masterpiece, tells the gripping tale of a dog named Buck who is wrenched out of his life ... read more

NY: Children's Classics, 1991. third printing, vg+, glossy picture cover with maroon spine, no dust jacket as issued, 254 pages with 8 color plates and many b+w illustrations by Paul Bransom, tight and clean, light wear to corners.. Illus. by Paul Bransom. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) A Call to Character: A Family Treasury
Colin Greer and Herbert Kohl, Editors

NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 456 pages, tight and clean, small crease at foot of spine and very light rubbing to lower corners. Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at top corner, light creases at spine ends in a Brodart protector. Stories, poems, plays, proverbs, and fables to guide the development of values for you and your children.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The Cambridge Dictionary of American Biography
John S. Bowman, Editor

A comprehensive, single-volume, biographical reference to nearly 9000 Americans, both living and dead. It includes two indexe... read more

Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1995. blue cloth-covered boards, 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", 903 pages, tight and clean except for a little minor soil on fore-edge, only minor to light wear to both the book and dust jacket, which comes in a Brodart protector. "The Cambridge Dictionary of American Biography is the most up-to-date and comprehensive biographical reference of Americans, both living and dead, available in one volume...Contains 9,000 entries.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Camilla, a Biography of Camilla Eyring Kimball
Caroline Eyring Miner and Edward L. Kimball

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1980. 216 pages, hinges are tight and book is clean throughout, small dent in lower edge of the front cover, former owner's name and date on flyleaf. Dust jacket has closed tear at top back in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Camp Fire Girls In High School
Helen Hart, Illustrated by Alice Carsey

Racine, WI: Whitman. no date given, small book with paper over boards, colorful front cover picture, 117 pages plus ads for other books, pages yellowed, former owner's name inside front cover with date of 1921, tight and clean, small holes by center of spine, wear to head and foot of spine, edges and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Campbell's Great American Cookbook: A Culinary Treasury of More Than 500 Best-Loved Recipes from Colonial Times to the Present
Campbell Soup Company, Publications Center

NY: Random House, 1984. 8" x 10 1/4", matte picture cover, 340 pages with color photos, tight and clean, moderate wear to foot of spine, much lighter wear to head of spine and corners. Dust jacket has same picture as cover, moderate wear to head of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. "With an eye on the historical and cultural influences that have determined our food tastes, the food professionals at Campbell's have produced more than 500 superb, easy-to-follow recipes and variations. T... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Campbell's Microwave Cookbook
Campbell Microwave Institute

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1988. 4th edition, 200 pages, illustrated with color photos, tight and clean with glossy brown cover, near fine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Contains more than 200 tested recipes based on Campbell's, Swanson, Great Starts, Pepperidge Farm, Prego, Vlasic, Mrs. Paul's, "V8", and Franco-American products.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) The Campfire Girls as Detectives
Julianne Devries

Cleveland, OH: World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1933. 115 pages, blue boards with silver letters, hinges tight, pages yellowed, clean inside, small spot on cover, spine faded, wear to spine and light wear to edges and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (146)
$5-10 (178)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (264)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (396)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: