cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) CACTUS TRACKS & COWBOY PHILOSOPHY
Black, Baxter

CACTUS TRACKS & COWBOY PHILOSOPHY
Stock photo.
Cowboy whimsy wrapped in rustic rhythms that make Robert W. Service seem like free verse, along with enough wranglin' stories... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997 ix, 275 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Ninth printing VG+ condition (front lower corner tip slightly bumped) in NF dustjacket.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) CADENCE OF GRASS
McGuane, Thomas

CADENCE OF GRASS
Stock photo.
Unless Evelyn reconciles with her high-living husband Paul, she won't inherit her father's soft drink fortune. But Evelyn is... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 [11], 3-237, [6] p. ; 22 cm. Bound in quarter maroon paper and white decorated paper-covered boards, fore edges untrimmed, with dust jacket. NF/NF. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Stock photo.
Thirty years after the murder of a civil rights leader, a Louisiana man, Aaron Crown, is convicted of the crime. Crown assert... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1996 First trade edition. 297 pp ; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth spine over yellow boards. Signed by author on small book plate on half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) CAESAR'S VAST GHOST : Aspects of Provence / with photographs by Harry Peccinotti
Durrell, Lawrence

New York: Arcade Pub, 1990 xiv, 210 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Decorated endpapers. Includes bibliographical references (p. 207) and index. Bound in navy blue linson, printing in gilt on spine, with dust jacket.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) CAITLIN : Life with Dylan Thomas / Caitlin Thomas, with George Tremlett
Thomas, Caitlin

New York ; London: Henry Holt, 1987 xii, 212 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Chronology. Select Bibliography. Index. VG+ condition (one corner tip bumped ) in NF dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) CALCUTTA: A Multidisciplinary Research Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 991]
Willigen, John van

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1976 37 pp. Contains approximately 500 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) CALIFORNIA SABERS : the 2nd Massachusetts Cavalry in the Civil War
McLean, James

CALIFORNIA SABERS : the 2nd Massachusetts Cavalry in the Civil War
Stock photo.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2000 [15], 2-340, [3] p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Appendix: Casualties Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bound in blue cloth, stamped in gilt on spine, with dust jacket. NF/NF. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) CAMBODGE: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945 [Series: Southeast Asia: Politics, Meaning, and Memory]
Edwards, Penny

CAMBODGE: The Cultivation of a Nation, 1860-1945 [Series: Southeast Asia: Politics, Meaning, and Memory]
Stock photo.
Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 2007 viii, 349 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, index. An original, scholarly study of the recent history from the end of the French Protectorate of Cambodge to the development of the modern Khmer state. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear to book and dustjacket; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO ENGLISH RESTORATION THEATRE [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series]
Fisk, Deborah Payne, ed

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 24 x 16 cm 0521582156 xxvii, 294 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, biographies and selected bibliographies, index. This rich and varied portrait of drama from 1660 to 1714 provides students with essential information about playwrights, staging and genres in their social and political context. The theater that followed the Restoration of Charles II is revealed in all of its tumult, energy and conf... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE ON FILM [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series]
Jackson, Russell, ed

CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE ON FILM [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series]
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. xiv, 342 pp. Notes, bibliography, filmography, index. A collection of critical and historical essays by scholars on the films adapted from, and inspired by, William Shakespeare's plays. CONDITION: Minor overall shelving wear (virtually like new); text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) CAMBRIDGE NEWSPAPERS AND OPINION 1780-1850
Murphy, Michael

Cambridge: Oleander Press, 1977 144 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Series: Cambridge town, gown, and county ; 12 Bibliography: p. 123-135. VG+ condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) CAMERA IN THE HILLS, with sixty-five reproductions of photographs by the Author
Smythe, F. S

London: A. and C. Black, 1948 147 p. LXV plates (incl. front.) 28 cm. VG+ condition. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) CAN GOVERNMENTS LEARN? American Foreign Policy and Central American Revolutions [Pergamon Government & Politics Series]
Etheredge, Lloyd S

New York: Pergamon Press, 1985 xii, 228 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in acceptable overall condition. Marginal brackets and minor underlining (pen and pencil) on a small handful of pages only; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) CANADIAN SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY
Ketterer, David

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1992 ix, [6], 2-206, [1] p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) CANNIBAL GALAXY
Ozick, Cynthia

New York: Knopf, 1983 161 p. ; 22 cm. Black cloth spine over boards. VG condition ( top edge with light foxing) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS
Mailer, Norman

New York: Dial Press, 1966 First edition with color photograph of the Vertical City tipped in opposite title page. Near Fine in dustjacket with very minor edgewear and 1/4 " stain to bottom of rear panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) CANTI DI GIACOMO LEOPARDI: Edizione critica ad opera di Francesco Moroncini: Discorso, corredo critico di materia in gran parte inedita, con riproduzioni d'autografi [Volume 1] [Series: Opere di Giacomo Leopardi]
Leopardi, Giacomo (1798-1837) [edited by Francesco Moroncini]

Bologna, Italy: Licinio Cappelli, 1961. Volume 1 (of 2) only. lxxxvii, 378 pp. Portrait, facsimile plates, footnotes. Text and commentary in Italian. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Almost completely unopened (uncut). Paper age-toned. One light crease down spine. Light overall wear to covers with light bump to upper corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) CAPE COD LIGHTER: A Collection of 23 New Stories
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1962 First printing. Fine in dustjacket with tanning to spine and minimal soiling.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) CAPITAL ELITES: High Society in Washington, D.C., After the Civil War
Jacob, Kathryn Allamong

CAPITAL ELITES: High Society in Washington, D.C., After the Civil War
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995 x, 318 p. : b/w illustr. throughout. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 285-302) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) CAPITALISTS AND REVOLUTION IN NICARAGUA: Opposition and Accommodation, 1979-1993
Spalding, Rose J

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. xviii, 314 pp. Map, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Minor overall handling wear only; text clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (61)
New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (234)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: