cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Call of the Canyon
Grey, Zane

Harper & Brothers, 1924. Decorative orange cloth boards. Worn mainly to edges, lightly faded to spine. Internally beginning to fox. 1924, First edition, K-X. 1st. Good/None. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.47)
2) The Camels are Coming
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton, 1933. Black boards with faded gilt titling to spine. In bright sunlight the boards show a very dark blue tendency but the colour is generally known as being black. 255 pages with Spring 1933 16 page catalogue at rear. Light wear to edges. Internally with no inscriptions or foxing. Just beginning to stretch between the ffep and half-title. As with all of the first 3 issues of this book, there is no frontis. An uncommon title in an extremely scarce edition. I know of only two examples o... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $3,000.00 ($2787.90)
3) The Camels are Coming
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton. Trimmed and rebound with extensive professional repair work. End result has been a very attractive volume though no longer in it's original boards. Light Blue cloth boards with gilt titles to the spine and front panel. Externally 'Fine'. Internally lacking frontis. pp. 220 and lacking catalogue so dating is not possible. Certainly 1934+. Somebody cared enough to save this book, now it just needs a home.. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $640.00 ($594.75)
4) The Camels are Coming
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton. Blue cloth covered boards with red titling to spine. Boards faded with light edgewear. Internally with pencil inscription to ffep. Complete with colour frontis. pp. 220 but with no rear catalogued (as issued). Believed to be a 1934 issue. Please email for more information or scans.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1,350.00 ($1254.56)
5) The Cannibal Islands
Ballantye, R.M

Nisbet. Decorative blue cloth boards with front scene showing a small boat sailing towards a tree lined hill with sun setting behind. Light wear but still attractive. Lacks ffep and with loose frontis. Authors version of Captain Cooks adventures in the South Seas.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.00 ($6.51)
6) Captain Albert Ball
Kiernan, R.H

London: John Hamilton. Black cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and front board. No date but 1933 issue. Spine gilding just lightly faded. Internally clean with the faintest trace of foxing to fep's. Lovely copy.. 1st. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $99.00 ($92.00)
7) Captain Cook: His Life, Voyages, and Discoveries
W.H.G. Kingston

London: Religious Tract Society. Decorated and embossed green cloth boards. Worn with some small tears to spine. has been repaired with new end-papers and spine rebacked preserving all original points. Internall with prize label to fep dated 1877. Some marking to few pages, annotations on 5 others. N.d. but points indicate 3rd edition. All edges gilt.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($102.22)
8) Captain Cooks Three Voyages Round the World
Low, Charles Rathbone

George Routledge, 1876. pp. 512 + 32. Decorated brown cloth boards. Sm. 8vo. Prize inscription to ffep, hinges starting at fep. Col. frontis but no other illustrations present. Please ask for further details or scans.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.59)
9) Captain Robin Hood Skywayman
Rochester, George E

John Hamilton, 1935. pp. 220 plus undated [Spring 1935] catalogue at rear. Ex Myer Emporium Lending Library edition, bound by that institution marginally shorter than an original Hamilton bind. Part of the Ace series. Edgeworn with small tears of fabric to some edges. Library rules label on fep and with numerous library date stamps ot end-papers. Rear boards stretching from block.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.53)
10) Champion of the Main
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1938. First edition, second imp - decorated 'arty' blue cloth boards. Very light wear to head of spine. Internally with some foxing to page edges o/w clean. Unclipped 3/- jacket with some wear and small chips, mainly around spine.. 1st. VG/Good. Illus. by H. Gooderham. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $900.00 ($836.37)
11) Charakteristiken zur vergleichenden Erd- und Volkerkunde, in abgerundeten Gemalden fur Schule und Haus gesammelt un Bearbeitet
Putz, Wilhelm

Koln: Dumont Schauberg. 8vo. 2 volumes. 1859-60. viii, 464; viii, 727pp. First edition. Contemp. half leatherwith red and blue spine labels and gilding. Boards and edges worn, rear top board corner damaged. Volume 1 lacking ffep. Ex-libris with small personal stamp to title pages. Some foxing. Volume 1 concerns itself solely with Europe, volume 2 continues with Europe then describing Asia, Africa, America and finally Australia and the islands thereby (New Zealand, Oceania, New Caledonia, Tahiti etc... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($102.22)
12) Chesterfield: Letters and Other Pieces
Bond, Richard P

Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. pp. 321. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and front. Top edges stained blue, as issued. Retains the blue ribbon, clean and crisp book. Jacket with very slight edgewear primarily to spine ends. Jacket flaps clipped.. 1st. Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.23)
13) Chums of the Northern Patrol: A Naval Story of the Great War
McKeag, E.L

Aldine Publishing Co. Decorated red cloth boards. Small pirze label to ffep dated 1936. N.d. pp. 190. Attractive jacket with losses to the blank rear and some wear elsewear. Please ask for further details or scans.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.17)
14) Collected Poems of Elinor Wylie
Wylie, Elinor

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. pp. 312. Blue/green cloth boards with sunning to spine and upper edges of front. Gilt titling and design to spine. 4th printing Nov. 1932. Upper edges trimmed and stained blue, leading and lower edges rough cut all as issued. Internally very clean.. 4th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.59)
15) The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hood
Jerrold, Walter

London: Henry Frowde, 1906. pp. 773. Unusual dark green padded leather boards with titles to spine and front. Light edgewear and minor sunning to spine. Marbled endpapers, just beginning to split at the front hinge though with no damage to binding integrity of the book. Ink name to rear of frontis. All edges gilt.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.17)
16) The Conan Doyle Historical Romances
Doyle, Arthur Conan

John Murray, 1932. First edition with these 4 stories in one volue - Rodney Stone; Uncle Bernac; Exploits of Brigadier Gerard; Adventures of Gerard. Grey cloth boards. Name written onto ffep otherwise clean.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.17)
17) Cook, der Weltumsegler. Leben, Reisen und ende des Kapitan James Cook, insbesondere seiner drei gro¢en Entdeckungsfahrten
Muller, Karl

Leipzig: Otto Spamer, 1876. 8vo. xxvi, 290, (ii - publisher's catalogue)pp. Numerous mid-text engravings. 2nd edition after the 1864 edition. Publishers decorated cloth cover, catalogue endpapers. Spine sunfaded with small loss at base, cloth starting at hinges, slightly worn at edges. Some light foxing. Faint traces of marbling to page edges.. 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $110.00 ($102.22)
18) Cook's Voyages of Discovery
Barrow, John

Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1865. contemp. full leather, raised bands, spine label. Front board and ffep deteached o/w Good condition. Gilded spine, dentelles. Marbeled endpapers and edges, gilt embossed front and rear with College Elizabethae crest. Some foxing and wear. Complete. Beddie 165.. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($55.76)
19) The Coral Island: A Tale of the Pacific Ocean
R.M. Ballantyne

Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1859. Early dark green cloth rebound boards. Slightly worn, cloth spotted (affected by dampness). Internally with new endpapers. Foxed throughout with some staining. Retains original endpaper with ink inscription, dated 1863 and still with title vignette.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($83.64)
20) Couriers of the Air
Poole, Michael

Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Plain red cloth boards with black titling to spine and front. Very slight bumping to spine ends o/w fine. Internally with pencil inscription to ffep. Tace of foxing to page edges. Clipped jacket with some edge wear and chiping though all minor. Very attractive illustration continuing onto spine. N.d. . VG/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (6)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: