Titles starting with C from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 1784
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 89 Next
| 1) |
C. DAY-LEWIS THE POET LAUREATE A BIBLIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Chicago & London: St. James Press, 1968.. Large octavo. Gilt synthetic cloth. Portrait and plates. Introduction by W.H. Auden. First edition, deluxe issue. One of one hundred numbered copies signed by Day-Lewis. Neat and clean ex-library copy with bookplate and small deaccession stamps on verso of title and in one margin, else very good in dust jacket. B&M B111. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
C-9432
|
|
|
Helena, MT. June, 1952.. Whole number one. Quarto. Mimeographed fanzine. 8pp. Near fine. Edited/written by Ed Cox. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing. Cox was serving in the Signal Corps in Korea at the time, and there is some interesting commentary on the conflict over there. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
CABAL
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, [1988].. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CABALA
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1926.. Red cloth, stamped in black, and decorated cloth over boards. First edition, first state, of the author's first book. Bookplate, with streak of offset to free endsheet, edges a bit darkened. A good to very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
CABBAGES & KINGS
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905.. Black cloth, decorated in orange and green. Later impression of the first edition of the author's first book, first published in November 1904. A very good or better copy, in the original format. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
CABELLIAN HARMONICS...WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY JAMES BRANCH CABELL
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1928.. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. One of 1500 numbered copies. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
CABEZA RAPADA
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Seis Barral, 1958.. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Top edge dusty, else near fine in spine- darkened dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CABIN
|
|
|
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1992.. Plain wrappers, printed label. First (separate) edition. One of five hundred copies. With a wood engraving by Michael McCurdy. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
CABIN
|
|
|
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1981.. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. One of five hundred copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
CABINET GOVERNMENT IN THE UNITED STATES...WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY THOMAS K. FINLETTER
|
|
|
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1947.. Boards, printed label. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition in this format. One of one thousand copies, printed in Caslon Old Face on rag paper, for the Wilson Foundation. CAHOON, p. 56. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
CABINET GOVERNMENT IN THE UNITED STATES...WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY THOMAS K. FINLETTER
|
|
|
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1947.. Boards, printed label. Extremities a bit sunned and rubbed, otherwise a very good copy, without printed dust jacket, as issued. First edition in this format. One of one thousand copies, printed in Caslon Old Face on rag paper, for the Wilson Foundation. CAHOON, p. 56. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
CABLES TO THE ACE OR FAMILIAR LITURGIES OF MISUNDERSTANDING
|
|
|
[New York]: New Directions, [1968].. Cloth. First public edition, clothbound issue (1725 copies bound thus). Fore-tips slightly rubbed, else near fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with narrow scratch to front panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
CABLES TO THE ACE OR FAMILIAR LITURGIES OF MISUNDERSTANDING
|
|
|
[New York]: New Directions, [1968].. Cloth. First public edition, clothbound issue (1725 copies bound thus). Fore-tips slightly rubbed, top edge dusty, else near fine in price- clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket with residue of price sticker on inner flap. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, [1964].. Cloth. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with light tanning to the spine and edges and a bit of light soiling to the lower panel. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, [1964].. Cloth. First edition. Near fine, in worn and tanned dust jacket with some spotting to lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
CACOETHES SCRIBENDI
|
|
|
Madison, NJ: Brayers Club, 1946.. Sewn marbled wrappers, paper label. Woodcut by Fritz Eichenberg. First printing in this format, handset and printed for members, as "Opuscule 1." Spine crease rubbed a bit, else fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
CADILLAC JACK
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1982].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Pencil name on pastedown, one lower fore- tip bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
CAESAR CASCABEL
|
|
|
New York: Cassell, [1890].. Large, thick octavo. Mustard cloth, pictorially stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis and plates. First edition in English, translated by A. Estoclet, preceding the London edition. Though the cloth color is at variance from that described by Myers for the first printing, the plates are printed on one side only, and there are no ads, as per the first printing. Inner hinges cracking slightly, circulating library plate on pastedown, a number of marginal discolorations in the e... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
CAESAR'S GATE POEMS 1949-1950
|
|
|
[Berkeley]: Sand Dollar, 1972.. Cloth. First this edition, printed from typescript specially composed by the author. One of 600 clothbound copies. Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
CAESAR'S GATE POEMS 1949-1950
|
|
|
[Palma de Mallorca]: The Divers Press, 1955.. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers and illustrations by Jess Collins. Wrappers faintly foxed and dust smudged, a couple of minor spots (perhaps inherent in paper stock), but a very good copy of this fragile book. First edition. One of two hundred regular copies, from a total edition of 213. Although not called for, this copy has been signed by publisher Robert Creeley on the title. BERTHOLF A8a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (504)
$25-50 (522)
$50-100 (349)
$100-250 (230)
$250-500 (79)
$500-1,000 (44)
Over $1,000 (33)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1116)Paperback (519)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (412)With dust jacket (1368)
Signed (272)
With photos (95)
Filter by country:
United States (1784)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



