Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (178)
$250-500 (189)
$500-$1,000 (103)
Over $1,000 (166)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (439)Paperback (157)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (81)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (852)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
C. TOBEY'S PATENT BARK MILL [caption title]
New York: John C. Totten, [1813].. Broadside, 11 1/2 x 18 inches. Light fold lines. Minor edge wear and foxing. Expertly matted, and protected with mylar sheet. A broadside announcement advertising Luther Gale's purchase of Cornelius Tobey's patent for an improved bark mill. The bark was used by tanners, and so was vital to the leather industry. Tobey's patent had been granted by James Madison as president. It was Madison, along with Charles Pinckney, who introduced the first U.S. patent law during the 1787... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$750.00
|
| 2) |
CABIN AT LITTLE GARROTE - TUOLUMNE CO. CAL. [manuscript caption title]
[Tuolumne County, Ca. ca. 1850s].. Pencil drawing on paper, a 6 3/4 x 8 1/4-inch oval on a larger piece of paper. A few very light spots, almost all outside the image. Near fine. Framed and matted. A charming and well executed pencil drawing of a California prospector returning to his cabin in the Sierra Nevada foothills. Tuolumne County, which includes the towns of Sonora, Columbia, Twain Harte, and Jamestown, helps make up the heart of the California gold country. The bearded prospector walks toward the c... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$4,500.00
|
| 3) |
CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE; COMPRISING A COLLECTION OF DESIGNS FOR THE NEWEST AND MOST ELEGANT STYLES OF FURNITURE
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1868.. [4]pp. plus forty-eight engraved plates. Oblong octavo. Original green cloth, gilt- stamped cover. Internally bright and clean. Very good. The third furniture pattern book published in America, issued simultaneously with another Baird title, GOTHIC ALBUM FOR FURNITURE MAKERS. It was preceded by books called THE CABINET-MAKER'S ASSISTANT, published in 1840 and 1842. Depicted are a variety of bed stands, bureaus, wardrobes, tables, bookcases, and more, in a Renaissance ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,750.00
|
| 4) |
THE CABINET OF MOMUS; A CHOICE SELECTION OF HUMOROUS POEMS
Philadelphia: Published by Mathew Carey, 1809.. viii,136pp. plus five engraved plates. Original cloth, remnant of paper label. Spine worn, sunned. Occasional fox marks, a few signatures loosened. Overall good, untrimmed. Apparently lacks one plate (titlepage calls for six plates). Prints humorous works by Pindar, Freneau, Ladd, Swift, Dibdin, Pitt, and others. One of the earliest printed collections of American humor, and scarce. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 17136. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 5) |
THE CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY, AND AMERICAN RURAL SPORTS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. VOL. I. [with:] ...VOLUME II
Philadelphia: J. & T. Doughty, 1830-1832.. vii,[1],298,[2]; vii,[1],292,[2]pp., plus forty-eight colored lithographic plates, and uncolored engraved portraits of Charles Willson Peale in first volume and of William Bartram in second volume. Two extra uncolored engravings bound in. Engraved titlepage in both volumes. Quarto. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spines richly gilt and with the name "John Paine" stamped in gilt at the foot of both spines. Spine and hinges repaired.... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$6,000.00
|
| 6) |
CACHE LA POUDRE; THE ROMANCE OF A TENDERFOOT IN THE DAYS OF CUSTER
New York & Chicago. 1905.. Frontis. Illustrated with photographs and tipped-in color plates by Schreyvogel, Deming, et al. Quarto. Full fringed smoked buckskin. Slight edge wear. Dampstain in lower blank margin throughout, else very good. Although the limitation printed in the book indicates this deluxe edition of 500 copies, it has long been suggested that in fact far fewer copies were published. An account of life on the plains, ranching, Indian fighting in the Dakotas, Custer, etc. Never catalogued b... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$400.00
|
| 7) |
CALABAZAS. OR AMUSING RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ARIZONA CITY
San Francisco. 1892.. 251pp. Illus. Original front wrapper. Wrap chipped, front wrap detached and spotted, else good. A vivid account of lawlessness in this refuge for bad hombres in the Santa Cruz valley. After the town was torn assunder by riots, the residents who remained mobile removed to Nogales, where, according to Ramon Adams, they "could keep one foot on the bar-rail and the other on the boundary line." ADAMS SIX-GUNS 296 ("rare"). HOWES B845, "aa." ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 8) |
CALENDAR OF THE CORRESPONDENCE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY WITH THE OFFICERS
Washington. 1915.. Four volumes. Thick quartos. Original red cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Old minor stain in upper outer corner of first leaves of first volume, else internally very clean and tight. A very good set. Untrimmed and unopened. A very useful source, recording thousands of letters between Washington and his officers during the American Revolution, as well as those with French auxiliaries, British officers, and foreign agents. The fourth volume is an extensive index. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$175.00
|
| 9) |
CALENDARIO DE LAS SEÑORITAS MEGICANAS PARA EL AÑO 1838
Mexico: En la Libreria del Editor, [1837].. 327pp. plus eleven plates (including three handcolored fashion plates and one exlibris plate printed in red). Half title. 12mo. Contemporary polished calf, boards and spine elaborately gilt, a.e.g. Contemporary ownership inscription on half title. Titlepage slightly soiled, light foxing to text, moderate foxing to plates. A very good copy. A finely produced almanac for young Mexican ladies for the year 1838, the first in a series of similar annuals published by Ma... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,850.00
|
| 10) |
CALIFORNIA
New York: J.H. Colton, 1854.. Folding color map, 13 x 17 inches. Tipped into original brown cloth folder, gilt- stamped cover. Bright and clean. Ad for Colton publication on front pastedown of folder. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. Identical to Colton's 1853 map of California, save for the new date on the imprint. The map was published in two formats, the present one and that which appeared in E.S. Capon's HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA... (Boston: John P. Jewett, 1854). It was reprinted again in 1855 f... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$4,000.00
|
| 11) |
CALIFORNIA 1849 - 1913, OR THE RAMBLING SKETCHES AND ADVENTURES OF SIXTY-FOUR YEARS' RESIDENCE IN THAT STATE
Oakland. 1913.. 48pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Woolley went overland from Vermont to California at the height of the gold fever. He remained in San Francisco as a member of the Vigilance Committee of 1856, and this work includes much on the inner workings of that controversial body as well as an account of the journey. COWAN, p.695. GRAFF 4745. KURUTZ 699. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 12) |
THE CALIFORNIA ALMANAC FOR 1849
San Marino. 1942.. 32pp. Boards. Good. Reprint of the only known copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
CALIFORNIA AND ITS GOLD REGIONS; WITH A GEOGRAPHICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEW OF THE COUNTRY, ITS MINERAL AND AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES...WITH A MAP OF THE U. STATES AND CALIFORNIA
New York: Stringer and Townsend, 1849.. 137pp., plus [6]pp. of ads. Large folding frontispiece map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Boards a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Ex- private 19th century library, with neat bookplate on front pastedown. The map has been backed by tissue, with a few small portions of loss at the crossfolds, though none in the western United States region. Advertising leaves trimmed a bit close, affecting some text at the very bottom. Very clean and... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$7,500.00
|
| 14) |
CALIFORNIA AND ITS RESOURCES. A WORK FOR THE MERCHANT, THE CAPITALIST, AND THE EMIGRANT
London: Trubner and Co., 1858.. [4],168,[1]pp., plus eighteen plates (seven colored or tinted, one folded), two folding maps, and ads. Tinted lithographic frontis. Original black pebbled cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt. Cloth quite rubbed, worn at spine ends, corners bumped. Internally fresh and clean. Overall, very good. One of the best early surveys of the natural resources of California - Currey & Kruska. A thorough and lively work on California, with much on the states... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,250.00
|
| 15) |
THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE
New York. 1849.. 448pp. Illustrated half title. Frontispiece. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Light scattered foxing, else very good. Third printing of the first edition, with added imprint and "See page 290" added to the lower right hand corner of the frontispiece. This copy without the advertisements sometimes found with this issue. This printing was issued in late April 1849 and consisted of 1000 copies. One of the classics of western travel literature, Parkman's wo... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
| 16) |
THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE
New York. 1849.. 448pp. plus ads. Illustrated half title. Frontis. Original blue blindstamped cloth, expertly recased. Early ownership signatures and book label of E. Jackson, Jr. of Middletown, Ct. A good plus copy. In a half morocco and cloth box. Second printing of the first edition, with the advertisement leaves numbered 1 through 6, and 8. This printing was issued in mid- April 1849 and consisted of 500 copies. One of the classics of western travel literature, Parkman's work may be the most familiar pi... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,500.00
|
| 17) |
THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE
New York. 1849.. 448pp. including 2pp. of ads. Contemporary three quarter black polished calf and boards, gilt-lettered spine. Rubbed. Foxing and dampstaining throughout. Lacks the frontispiece and frontispiece and advertisments. Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. A fair copy. A rare variant state of the first edition of this classic of the Overland Trail, with no frontispiece or engraved titlepage, or advertisements following page 448, but with the type on pages 436-437 is clean and undam... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$4,000.00
|
| 18) |
CALIFORNIA AS IT IS
San Francisco. 1954.. xxviii,49pp. Illus. Folding map. Large quarto. Cloth and marbled boards. Very good, in plain dust wrapper. One of 150 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press for the Hale family, with biographical and genealogical information and a reprint of Hale's extremely rare overland guide, first published in Rochester in 1851. MINTZ 198. HOWES H31. WAGNER-CAMP 198a. KURUTZ 301a. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$140.00
|
| 19) |
CALIFORNIA AS IT IS & AS IT MAY BE OR A GUIDE TO THE GOLD REGION
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933.. 100,[4]pp. Illus. Narrow quarto. Original half cloth and boards. Fine in original printed dust jacket. In a blue cloth slipcase. An entry in the Rare Americana series, from an edition limited to 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, with an introduction by George Lyman. Reprinted from the original edition of 1849 which Wheat describes as "The earliest descriptive work of its kind to be printed in California. A guide to the gold region, and the observations ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 20) |
THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF GENERAL E.D. TOWNSEND
[Los Angeles. 1970].. x,184pp. including illustrations. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Very fine. In board slipcase. The journal was kept during a four-year tour of duty in the West in the 1850s, by the man who was to become the Union Army's adjutant general during the Civil War. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$22.00
|




