Titles starting with C from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 509
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
C Despiau
|
|
|
Les Editions G. Cres & Cie, 1930 Rebound in navy buckram boards with original wraps bound in. Lacking plates 1-8, 35-38 & 43 &44. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few very small marks to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good reading working copy of a difficult and scarce title. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 2) |
C. Of E. What Does it Stand for (C of E)
|
|
|
A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd, 1934 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to card covers or dustwrapper. Some light foxing to covers and dustiness. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 3) |
The CIA in Guatemala: The Foreign Policy of Intervention
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1982 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. The mildest lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely Fresh & Clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 4) |
CIBA Foundation Symposium on Experimental Tuberculosis Bacillus and Host with an Adendum on Leprosy
|
|
|
J. & A. Churchill, 1955 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A fresh attractive copy & not the usual library copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 5) |
Cabbage Head and Chess Kings
|
|
|
Arco Publications, 1960 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Printed address label and ink date on front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. Mildest darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 12mo ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.50
($23.04)
|
|
| 6) |
Cairngorms Area : Climbers Guide to the : Volume I Loch Avon Horseshoe & Northen Corries
|
|
|
The Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1973 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. The plastic on the wrapper protector is heavily wrinkled with the original endpaper glue showing through on the endpapers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.51)
|
|
| 7) |
Calabria and Aeolian Islands
|
|
|
Robert Hale Limited, 1957 Ex Boots library in library binding & remains of old label on rear endpaper o/w NO LIBRARY MARKS. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards & light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some dusting to closed textblock edges. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A Superior library copy about an little known country at the southern tip of Italy. . First Edition First Print... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.51)
|
|
| 8) |
Calendar of the papers of John Jordan Crittenden Prepared From the Original Manuscripts in the Library of Congress By C. N. Feasmaster division of Manuscripts - Library of Congress
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, 1913 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A few small light marks only. Light / normal wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. An attractive clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 9) |
Calendars of Administrations AD1540 - 1659
|
|
|
The Lincoln Record Society, 1921 Tanning to spine & a couple of short closed tears at head & tail of spine. Small chipping at head of spine o/w boards just have some light dusting. Internally CLEAN with ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers - textblock still FIRM, FAST & TIGHT. Internally VERY CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.51)
|
|
| 10) |
Call Back Yesterday - People of Lincolnshire Remember the War
|
|
|
Lincolnshire Books , 1995 Warmly SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to clean covers. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.65
($4.21)
|
|
| 11) |
Call It a Summer Country
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Very light wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 12) |
The Call of the Cuckoo : A Country Chronicle
|
|
|
By the Author, 1978 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. FINE Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.86)
|
|
| 13) |
Call of the Jungle
|
|
|
Robert Hale, 1957 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to green spine. A very bright, crisp and fresh copy both book and wrapper. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
| 14) |
Call of the Road - Trails in Wanderland
|
|
|
R. T. S. - Lutterworth Press , 1939 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Neat inscription to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. Some fox spotting to titles o/w rest of text FREE & CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The price clipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. None of the usual nasty fading to red spine. . First Edition First Printing... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.00
($49.27)
|
|
| 15) |
Call of the Valley
|
|
|
Collins, 1966 NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO BUMPING to boards. Small lateral mark towards foot of front board. NO LOSS, NO NICKING & NO PRICE CLIPPING to CRISP dustwrapper. Lovely copy. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.45)
|
|
| 16) |
Called Up Sent Down - the Bevin Boys' War
|
|
|
Alan Sutton / The History Press , 2008 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink insciption to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A fresh copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.30)
|
|
| 17) |
Calls of Usefulness
|
|
|
The Religious Tract Society (RTS), 1846 A SCARCE title especially in publishers original boards. A couple of light frays to spine tips and some light dustiness to boards. Internally two old ink inscriptions to endpaper and some light foxing. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 18) |
Cambridge Borough Documents Volume 1 (one, I)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1931 Obituary plate for W. M Palmer tipped in on endpaper & presented to a Cambridge Councillor who is named at foot of plate. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. BRIGHT gilt. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($42.91)
|
|
| 19) |
The Cambridge Bull - Being a Publication By the American Students in Uniform Who While Awaiting Shipment to the United States Were Privildged to Attend the Michaelmas Term 1945
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1945 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some light dusting and some lightening to margins on back board. Internally VERY CLEAN. Ink name & date 1946 on blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.40)
|
|
| 20) |
The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain Vol. 3 : Renaissance and Reformation
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1989 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lighest wear only to wrapper extremities. A Superior crisp copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.12)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

