Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from The Traveller's Bookshelf

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Caliphs' Last Heritage A Short History of the Turkish Empire
SYKES Lt. Col Sir Mark

8vo Macmillan & Co. 1915.. 1st edition. Colour frontispeice, portrait, 22 plates, 3 plans, 19 maps (15 folding of which 9 are coloured) and 3 folding maps in new made rear pocket. Rather rubbed green cloth with new endpapers. xii+638pp. The first part of the book deals with the history of the Ottoman Empire and the second with 5 journeys between 1906-13 around the Sultan's domains in Syria, Iraq, Anatolia, Kurdistan and Egypt. 'To follow my nose, over those portions of the map which were w... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £255.00 ($410.09)
2) Campaigning on the Oxus and the Fall of Khiva
MACGAHAN J A

8vo Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle 1874.. 2nd edition. Frontispiece (repaired), title vignette, 22 plates, 8 illustrations and 1 folding map. Red decorative cloth, darkened and rather rubbed and with small tear on cloth edge. Internally clean and sound. x+438pp. MacGahan's ride across the desert to catch Kaufmann's army is legendary in Great Game annals. It meant that he was the first westerner into the defeated city of Khiva, which he describes in great detail. He was also able to rep... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £220.00 ($353.80)
3) The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years Residence in Japan
ALCOCK Sir Rutherford

2 volumes 8vo Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts and Green 1863.. 1st edition. Tinted lithograph frontispieces, 14 tinted lithographs (spotting on edges not affecting images), many woodcuts in text and 2 folding maps. Repair to page 79 volume 2. Green cloth gilt, edges rubbed. xxxi+469 & x+ 539pp + publishers catalogue. This book covers the first three years of a permanent British legation in Japan following Lord Elgin's Mission. Alcock arrived as Consul in 1859 and found the reality on the grou... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £660.00 ($1061.41)
4) Caravan Journeys and Wanderings in Persia, Afghanistan, Turkistan and Beloochistan; With Historical Notices of the Countries Lying Between Russia and India
FERRIER J P

8vo John Murray 1856.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 2 plates and folding map. Modern half calf on marbled boards with new endpapers. xxii + 534pp. Ferrier set off from Baghdad en route to Lahore in 1845, travelling through Persia and Afghanistan. He found Herat devastated by the recent war and struck off through unexplored Hazara country, almost reaching Ghur before being sent back. He then continued through southern Afghanistan to India. His is an important eyewitness account of the country. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £650.00 ($1045.33)
5) The Castles of the Assassins
WILLEY Peter

8vo George G Harrap & Co. 1963.. 1st edition. 16 plates of 32 photographs, 11 sketch maps and plans and 1 folding coloured sketch map. Dark brown cloth. 328pp. Three expeditions between 1959-61. Excavations were carried out at the great fortresses of the Ismaili sect in northern Iran. Many of the sites had not been excavated or even fully explored before. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
6) A Cavalier in China
WINGATE Col A W S

8vo Grayson & Grayson 1940.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 14 plates and map on front endpaper. Orange cloth. 327pp A journey at the turn of the century across China to Burma when the author, later to become Director of Military Intelligence, Simla, was a young officer. His journey won him the Macgregor Medal awarded to 'Official Travellers', whose reports, for intelligence reasons, were not to be published. Hence this late publication. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
7) Central Asian Painting
BUSSAGLI Mario

4to Skira 1978.. 2nd edition. Colour illustration on title, many colour and a few black and white photographs, map and bibliography. Mustard cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 136pp. From Afghanistan to Sinkiang, the paintings from centres along the silk route. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.38)
8) Checkmate Fighting Tradition in Central Persia
FORBES-LEITH F A C

8vo George G Harrap 1927.. 1st edition. Frontispiece and 14 plates. Blue cloth slightly rubbed. (xv) 242pp. Library no. on spine, library stamp on pastedown, blind stamp on title, last and one other page. Removal of label marks on rear pastedown. The author, who had been a member of Dunsterforce, met a Persian nobleman Sardar Akram in Teheran in 1918 and was offered the job of managing his estates at Latgah, about 16 miles north of Hamadan. Forbes Leith resigned his commission and signed a five yea... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)
9) Children of the Yellow Earth. Studies in Prehistoric China
ANDERSSON J Gunnar

8vo Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company 1934.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 31 plates, 147 text illustrations and 1 folding map. Yellow cloth, top corner bumped. xxi+345pp. An account of the pioneering work on China's prehistory from the dinosaurs through to early man. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
10) Chinese Agent in Mongolia
MA Ho-t-ien. (Trans. John de Francis)

8vo John Hopkins Press 1949.. 1st edition in English with an introduction by Owen Lattimore. Map on endpapers. Grey cloth with dustwrapper. xvi+215pp. Ma travelled from Kansu to Urga then on to Ulan Ude near Lake Baikal and back to China in 1926-7. He was a political agent working for the Kuomintang and specialising in frontier affairs. Since the 1911 revolution Outter Mongolia had become detached from China and drifted into the Russian sphere of influence. A very interesting first hand account of t... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
11) Chinese Central Asia. A Ride to Little Tibet
LANSDELL Henry

2 vols 8vo Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1893.. 1st edition. Double page frontispiece to volume 1 and folding map as frontispiece to volume 2 (with 2 slight tears), 2 other folding maps, 79 illustrations ( 7 as double paged plates) and bibliography. Gilt decorative blue cloth, a little rubbed on extremities and with faded spines. xl+456pp & xiii+512pp. A very nice set. The third of Lansdell's great journeys. This time he had set off, armed with a letter from the Archbishop of Canterbury to... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £500.00 ($804.10)
12) Chinese and Exotic Rugs
EILAND Murray l

4to A Zwemmer 1979.. 1st UK edition. Frontispiece, 48 colour photographs, many black & white photographs, 9 sketch maps and source notes. Turquoise cloth with slightly rubbed dustwrapper. x+246pp. The 'exotic' rugs include examples from Tibet, Mongolia, Eastern Turkestan, India, North Africa and the Balkans. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
13) The Chitral Campaign. A Narrative of Events in Chitral, Swat and Bajour
THOMSON H C

8vo William Heinemann 1895.. 2nd impression. Frontispiece, 32 plates, 25 text photographs, 1 map and 3 plans. Red cloth, spine rather waterstained and marked. xviii+312pp. The author attached himself to the force for the relief of Chitral because it would allow him access to the closed area of Swat which he believed to be full of Buddhist remains. His book gives a good account of the siege and the progress of the relieving forces. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £130.00 ($209.07)
14) Chitral. The Story of a Minor Siege
ROBERTSON Sir George

8vo Methuen & Co. 1899.. 2nd edition. Frontispiece, 31 plates, 4 plans (1 folding) & 1 folding map (repaired). Red cloth with gilt vignette. Spine faded. x+ 368pp. Robertson, the Political Agent in Gilgit, realising the danger posed by the unrest in Chitral to India's defences, marched to the garrison's aid with all the soldiers he could muster, only to be besieged in the fortress himself. It was a month before more relief columns arrived. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £110.00 ($176.90)
15) The Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets
DENNY Walter B

4to The Textile Museum in Assn. with Scala 2002.. Coloured frontispiece, many coloured photographs, map and bibliography. Pictorial wrappers 128pp. Covering the history of the Anatolian carpet. The designs, weaving techniques, major carpet styles and the impact of history and environment upon the genre. The word 'Classical' in this context refers to the style of carpet depicted in European paintings of the 15th-18th centuries. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
16) The Clothing and Ornaments of China's Tibetan Nationality
WANG Mianzhi et al

4to Beijing Publishing House, Tibetan Peoples Publishing House 2002. . Many colour photographs. Red cloth contained within a pictorial box with red ties. 186pp. A suberbly illustrated book on the vast variety of costume worn in the Tibet Autonomous region and in greater Tibet; in Quinghai, Gansu, Sichuan and Yunnan. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($160.82)
17) A Collection of Ladakhi Proverbs
FRANCKE Rev H

8vo Journal of the Asiatic Society, Bengal Vol lxix part 1 1900 & part 2 1901. Article on pages 135-149. Contemporary half morocco, very worn. 200pp Francke, a Moravian missionary based in Leh and one of the pioneers of Ladakhi scholarship, collected these proverbs, given in Ladakhi and English as he travelled around the region. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.70)
18) The Coming Struggle for India Being an Account of the Encroachments of Russia in Central Asia, and of the Difficulties Sure to Arise Therefrom to England
VAMBERY Arminius

8vo Cassell & Company 1885.. First edition. Folding coloured frontispiece map with small tears. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed on front board and with bottom corners bumped. Library label on front pastedown and number stamp on contents page. No other library markings. viii+214pp. Written just after the Pendjeh incident which saw Russia and England on the brink of war over Russian encroachments into Afghanistan. Vambery warns that Russia, with Herat now so close, will not be stopped for long. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($257.31)
19) Conflict Angora to Afghanistan
FORBES Rosita

8vo Cassell & Company 1931.. 1st edition. Frontispiece and 92 photographs. Blue cloth with, most unusually, a pictorial dustwrapper. xxvi+302pp. Foreword by Sir Percy Cox. An 8000 mile journey from Turkey through to the borders of Afghanistan via Syria, Palestine, Iraq and Persia and then up to Azerbaijan and Kurdistan. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.70)
20) The Conquest of Tibet
HEDIN Sven

8vo E P Dutton & Co., New York 1934.. 1st US edition. Portrait and many illustrations by the author. Plate 62 dirty. Orange cloth, spine slightly faded. 400pp. A popular account of Hedin's explorations of the Tibetan plateau. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: