Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) C B Greenfield: The Piano Bird
Kallen, Lucille

UK: Collins Crime Club, 1984 Fourth Greenfield mystery, slight 'pushing' to top and bottom of spine, otherwise very clean cover, edges and pages beginning to brown, d/w has minor marks and creases, with a little rubbing to the edges, but is predominantly clean and bright. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
2) C H Wilkinson: 1888-1960
Fulford, Roger Etc

UK: Oxford, 1965 Volume in memoriam of Wilkinson, who taught at Worcester College, Oxford; inserted is a letter from C H himself to a student, dated 1949 and signed; blue cloth, bump to top of spine, foxing to top edge, otherwise very good, frontispiece portrait with tissue guard; d/w has some dust marks, rubbing and fading, with minor chips.. Inserted Signature. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
3) C.J. Cadoux : Theologist, Scholar and Pacifist
Kaye, Eláine

UK: Edinburgh University Press, 1988 Near fine in a very good dust-wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
4) The C S Lewis Journal
Klein, Patricia Edited By [C S Lewis]

The C S Lewis Journal
Stock photo.
USA: HarperSanFrancisco [HarperCollins], 2006 First printing of this handsomely-produced anthology-cum-notebook, with quotes from Lewis and space to write your own reflections, blue and black cloth with Lewis's signature printed in gilt to front board, new and unused. Small size wraparound card acts as jacket.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
5) CATALOGUE OF FINE JAPANESE PRINTS, DRAWINGS AND PAINTING

UK: Sotheby's, 1978 Contents very good, but boards scuffed and rubbed, spine half-detached. Estimates and hammer price-list eclosed with erratum slip. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
6) Cabal
Dibdin, Michael

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1999 4th printing in this edition, virtually fine unread paperback, no creasing, toning to page edges. 1.50 postage in UK.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.78)
7) The Cabaret
Appignanesi, Lisa

UK: Studio Vista, 1975 Very good in black cloth with wear/rubbing to extremities, browning to edges, many excellent illustrations, d/w is rubbed, chipped and frayed, with tears mainly to the rear panel. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
8) Cake in the Hat Box
Upfield, Arthur W

In this, the 19th Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, Bony races against time and a tribe of aborigines to solve the murder... read more

UK: Heinemann, 1977 An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, reprint of the 1970 re-issue, very good in green cloth with minimal rubbing to corners, push to base of spine, a little dust to edges, otherwise internally tight and fine; d/w is price-clipped, and a price sticker (now missing) has left its imprint on the front free endpaper, slight rubbing and one or two small tears to edges, rear panel has faded to green (most of the jacket is yellow).. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
9) The Calendar of Childhood
Rayner, Claire

UK: Ebury Press, 1964 a through the year guide for mothers, delightful black and white drawings by Robin Jacques, laminated boards as issued with only one or two marks, slight marks to top edge, slight chipping to lamination on spine, internally very clean. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robin Jacques. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
10) Call McLean
Goodchild, George

UK: Hodder, 1939 First reprint 1939, wear and marking to cover, some dust to edges, corners worn, cloth is split at bottom of front cover near spine, but hinge is secure, owner name and date in pencil on front free endpaper, book is somewhat cocked, serviceable reading copy only, no d/w. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
11) Call to the Nations: Extracts from the Writings of Shoghi Effendi
Effendi, Shoghi

UK: Bahai World Centre, 1977 Very good in dust-wrapper, long gift inscription to front free endpaper with a quote from Abdu'l-Baha.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
12) Calum Colvin - Ossian: Fragments of Ancient Poetry
Normand, Tom

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: National Galleries of Scotland, 2002 Near fine in card covers with slight rubbing to one corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
13) Came to Oxford
Bone, Gertrude

UK: Blackwell, 1953 First reprint, a year after publication, 32 plates, some in colour, plus line drawings, turquoise cloth with some wear and rubbing, foxing to edges and endpapers, rear board warped to outer edge, internally very good; d/w in two pieces is torn, rubbed and creased, most of wrapper spine is missing, but bottom fragment is attached to rear panel, title fragment of spine inserted in book.. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Poor. Illus. by Muirhead Bone. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.86)
14) Camp Foxley: The History of the 123rd and 156th General Hospitals - US Army
Collins, Fran and Martin

UK: Brewin Books, 2005 Near fine copy with slight rubbing (residue of small sticker to front cover), signed by authors ('Fran and Martin') to title page. . Signed by Authors. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
15) Campbell Smith and Company 1873-1973: a Century of Decorative Craftsmanship [Signed]
Campbell, Kenneth

UK: Campbell Smith and Company, 1973 Signed 'with compliments' by author, dated Sept. 1976, to front free endpaper, a survey of the company's interior design and church architecture with black and white and colour plates, large format card covers as issued, slight yellowing to spine, with some rubbing to edges, marking and creasing, but predominantly very good, decorative emblem in gilt to front cover, previous owner's name to verso of front cover (Pauline Sargent of Cardiff Museums).. Signe... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
16) The Camper's Guide from A to Z
Hazlewood, Rex

U K: Newnes Books, 1968 For learner and experienced camper, this is a guide to camping successfully and comfortably. It contains a wealth of practical camping advice for scout leaders and other campers, with many photos, and line drawing illustrations. Book is very slightly cocked with a bump to bottom spine. Front fly leaf has a raised and torn section to surface of page. Some foxing to edges, otherwise a very good copy. Jacket is price clipped, rubbed and chipped along top and bottom edges, small tear nea... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
17) Camping Abroad
Bincham, Glad

London: The Boy Scouts Association, 1952 The author was the International Commissioner for the boy scout movement fom 1945-1952. With line maps, a sprinkling of scout philosophy, and practicalities and history of european camping, this is a rare find. Boards have a small patch of fading to top and bottom of spine, and some dust to top edges. The front board is very slightly curved. The spine and edges of jacket are discoloured, with small tears, creases and small losses to top and bottom. A blue and white m... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
18) Camping with a Purpose
Warren-Wren, S C

UK: A G Elliot [Right Way], 1952 Cloth cover has some wear, browning and stains, edges browned, a few pages have some brown splotches, but no text obscured, two owner signatures to front free endpaper, otherwise contents are quite reasonable, no d/w. Advice for young people on all aspects of adventurous camping.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
19) Canal Companion: 4 Counties Ring
Pearson, Michael

UK: J M Pearson, 1991 4th edition of a very scarce title in the Pearson's Canal Companions series, oblong pictorial card covers with a little rubbing, 64 stapled pages with many maps and colour photographs.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
20) Canaletto and His Patrons
Links, J G

UK: Elek, 1977 Over 150 illustrations in black and white and colour, the book describes Canaletto's development in Venice and London. Covers have minimal wear to corners with a bump to bottom spine. Gilt lettering on spine. A near fine book. The d/w is price clipped, slightly sunned, rubbed and creased along top edge... First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)


Results 1 - 20 of 287
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (167)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (39)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (287)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: