Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
CAMINO CIELO
|
|
|
Orchises, 1997 Collection of personal poems on nature, landscape, etc by poet with critical acclaim. NEAR FINE COPY, REVIEW COPY, PUBLISHER'S SLIP laid in.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
CARGO
|
|
|
Stonewall/ Seamark Press, 1972 Early poetry by this Maine writer, (JAMES LAUGHLIN'S COPY, deceased Publisher of New Directions Press.) Limited Printing, One of 250, on handmade paper, no DJ as issued, INSCRIBED BY NELSON TO "J. LAUGHLIN", NEAR FINE.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
CARL VAN DOREN: The Viking Portable Library, Selected By Himself; Three Worlds, Swift, Benjamin Franklin, Secret History of the American Revolution, Introductions, Other Provences, What Is American Literature
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1945 Selections from the memoirs, biographies, reviews of the noted literary critic and historian, selected by him. Includes the complete book on Jonathan Swift and the complete " What Is Am. Lit". INSCRIBED BY VAN DOREN on the front endpaper, FIRST PRINTING, VERY GOOD COPY. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
CHANGING STAGES: A View of British and American Theaterin the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
This volume, an exploration of theater on both sides of the Atlantic, is published in conjunction with a BBC-TV series of the... read more
Knopf, 2001 Survey of important plays and moments in American and British theater, many photos.UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, large 8vo size, NEAR FINE COPY. . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHARLOTTE BRONTE: A Passionate Life
|
|
|
This critically acclaimed biography of Charlotte Brontė, by the award-winning writer Lyndall Gordon, presents Brontė as a wri... read more
Norton, 1994 Expansive biography of the great British Gothic Novelist.FIRST EDITION, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
CHEET
|
|
|
Kathryn Cheet is a London cab driver, and the night she picks up the ultra-charming Craig, her carefree life turns to chaos--... read more
Plume, 2003 First American debut of this British writer in a fast paced love story. UNCORRECTED PROOF with plain, tan covers although it states "advance readinf copy", VERY GOOD + COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHEROKEE LOTTERY: A Sequence of Poems
|
|
|
This series of poems recalls the 1828 "Trail of Tears" traveled by Native Americans. Smith, part Choctaw, vividly evokes the ... read more
Curbstone Press, 200 A volume of poetry with Native American themes. NEAR FINE COPY, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
CITIZEN SHERMAN
|
|
|
Random House, 1995 A biography of the civil war general. UNCORRECTED PROOF, FINE COPY, FIRST PRINTING. Plain cover, trade paperback style.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
CLASSIC THEATER: Six Spanish Plays
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1959 Collection of Drama by Classica Spanish playwrights, includes "Trickster Of Seville" , "Love After Death", Siege Of Numantia" and "Celestina", "Life Is A Dream" and "Fuente Ovejuna". Small paperback, some normal wear and soiling and a few pages of underlining, also two ownership signatures on front endpaper, otherwise a tight, very good copy, FIRST EDITION.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
CLEMENTE
|
|
|
Vintage, 1987 Marsh and Crone interview the controversial Artist. Tall, trade paperback, NEAR FINE COPY.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE COMPLETE SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Doubleday The complete collection of Doyle's stories and novels of Holmes. Both volumes, no publication date given but looks 1970's or 80's. Large 8vo size, Volume 1 shows some wear to the spine of the dustjacket but both are VERY GOOD COPIES.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
CONSERVATISM In America Since 1930
|
|
|
New York University, 2003 The development of a cohesive Conservative movement is surveyed through essays by the above writers. Includes three speeches by Reagan, also essays by Pat Buchanan, F. A Hayek, Russell Kirk, George Will and many more. FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
COPLAND
|
|
|
St. Martins Press, 1984 autobiography of one of America's greatest composers and his times. Some wear to front cover, o/w VERY GOOD COPY, FIRST PRINTING, UNCORRECTED PROOF.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CORRECTIONS
|
|
|
The Lambert family isn't doing well. Alfred has Parkinson's disease and a bad case of alienation from his wife, Enid. Gary is... read more
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2001 The Granta selected author's award winning novel. The ADVANCED READING COPY, NEAR FINE, SIGNED by Franzen on title page.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
CREATIONISTS: Selected Essays
|
|
|
Random House, 2006 Essays mostly on American Literature, including Poe, Stowe, Twain, Fitzgerald and others. FIRST PRINTING, FINE COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Canticle and Other Poems
|
|
|
Bruce Humphries, Inc, 1936 First Edition of this book of inspirational poetry by this Priest. There is some normal wear to the dustjacket but this is a near fine copy for a book this age, warmly INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a friend.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Casino
|
|
|
Lyle Stuart, 1979 Popular novel that was made into a movie of how a Las Vegas casino effects the lives of customers. A near fine copy with DJ.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Celibates and Other Lovers
|
|
|
An adolescent football player in an Irish town decides to become a priest to subdue his carnal nature.
MacMurray and Beck, 1997 This a first novel and coming of age story by this Irish writer. The character struggles with family values, religion, sex, etc.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cheri and The Last of Cheri
|
|
|
Penquin, 1974 The famous French author's two stories of a handsome, young man having an affair with a middle-aged woman during the World War 1 era. Penquin paperback edition, FINE COPY.. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Christian Science Versus Pantheism: Mesages 1900 - 1901 - 1902
|
|
|
Trustees Under the Will of M. B. Eddy, 1902 Collection of Eddy's messages given before the Christian Science Church. Soft leather cover w/ bright gold letters on spine and cover, small 32 mo size, NEAR FINE COPY.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (6)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















