cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from The Title Page

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 329
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) Cabbages and Peanuts
Boyd, Harriet

Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1929 Shelfwear with spine ends and corners bumped. Some soiling and staining of paper covered boards. Private library stamp on front and rear pastedowns. Illustrations with very bright colors. A beautiful work.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fern Bisel Peat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) A Cabin In The Clearing
Frost, Robert

New York: The Spiral Press, 1951 A poem by Frost distributed by selected persons as a Christmas, 1951 item. This title was sent out by William E. Buckley who had 150 of the total of 3750 printed. Light blue paper wrap with white title and brown decoration. Some slight chipping on the edges. (Crane B 23). First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leo Manso. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) The Cabin and Parlor; or, Slaves and Masters
Randolph, J. Thornton

Philadelphia: T.B.Peterson, 1852 Original black calf spine gilt over black pebbled boards. Red sprinkled edges. Leather scuffed. Book a little canted. Hinges starting, but binding firm. Edges and corners rubbed. Title page repaired. An anti-abolitionist tract. Generally seen in paper wraps and not in this "fine" format.. First Edition. Leather Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
4) The Cabinet Makers Assistant
Hall, John

New York: National Superior, 1944 Yellow paper wraps with black lettering and decoration. A reprint of the 1840 title. One of 1000 copies. Edges of wraps which overlap text block have some chips and folding without loss of paper. Lower cover has 2 folds. Ghost of sticker on lower cover. Introduction to reprint by Carl Drepperd, noted authority on American design. The original was the first American completely illustrated style book.. Reprint. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) The Cactaceae (2 Vols.)
Britton, N.L. And Rose, J.N

The Cactaceae (2 Vols.)
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1963 Sand color cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Pictorial dust jackets and books are in exceptional condition. This is the reprint of the second edition of 1937. An outstanding, definitive work on the cactus family. . Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) The Caine Mutiny
Wouk, Herman

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1951 Original blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Map endpapers. Some light foxing and dustiness on edges. Unpriceclipped dust jacket chipped on top edges with a little loss of paper and 1" closed tear at top of lower panel. Jacket worn a bit and soiled on white portions and flap folds. Second state as "City Boy" on lower panel not preceded by "The". . Second Edition, Second State Dust Jacket. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Cairo and Its Environs
Lamplough, A.O. And Francis, R

London: Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1909 Original periwinkle cloth with gilt and gold decorations and titling. TEG, foreedge untrimmed, small faint spill on lower edge. Some light crumpling of spine ends and bumping of corners. 51 full page, full color illustrations with captioned guard pages. A very crisp and clean text.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) Call It Sleep
Roth, Henry

Paterson, NJ: Pageant Books, Inc., 1960 Original gray cloth with gilt spine lettering on black background. Dust jacket chipped with some paper loss at head of spine; jacket flaps have been glued to book pastedowns. Library accession label on jacket spine, library ink stamps on book edges, and endpapers and library pocket on rear endpaper. One of the most signficant books of the 20th century. . First Thus. Cloth. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. VI Macedon 401-301 B.C
Bury, J.B., Cook,S.A.,Adcock,F.E., Eds

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1953 Original terra cotta cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. TEG. Upper board somewhat bowed. A sound copy of this signifcant study of ancient history.. Third Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol.VII, The Hellenistic Monarchies and the Rise of Rome
Cook, S.A., Adcock, F.E., Charlesworth,M.P., Eds

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1954 Original terra cotta cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. TEG. Book very sound. One of the series of this classic historical work.. Second Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Camp Fires in the Yukon
Auer, Harry A

Cincinnati, Ohio: Stewart & Kidd Company, 1916 Original dark green cloth gilt with mountain sheep gilt vignette on upper cover. Spine ends crumpled and shelfwear on edges. Pastedowns have been reattached near gutter where they were loose. Gift inscription on front pastedown and dealer pencil notations on rear endpaper. Frontispiece and 30 pages of photographs. 2d half of book with dampstain on lower right corner of pages not affecting text. Account of author's experiences hunting big game in the S... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The Campaign of Chancellorsville: A Strategic and Tactical Study
Bigelow, John, Jr

Dayton, OH: Morningside House, Inc., 1985 Maroon leatherette with gilt spine lettering and 5 raised bands. Maps in rear pocket as called for. Matchng maroon board slipcase. Book and slipcase are as new. A reprint of the classic 1910 study of Chancellorsville. . Reprint. Leatherette. As New/Slipcase Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) Campaigning On The Oxus, and the Fall Of Khiva
MacGahan, J.A

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, 1874 Original brown calfskin spine and tips with 5 raised bands and gilt titling on red morocco label. Marbled paper covered boards and marbled endpapers. TEG. Fairly heavy wear on spine ends, corners and edges with some skinning of leather. Small owner name sticker on front pastedown. Picture of Archibald Forbes attached to ffep and gift inscription on facing page. A turn of the last century account of Central Asian military activities with map and illu... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Campaigning With Grant
Porter, General Horace

New York: The Century Co., 1897 Original dark blue cloth gilt with patriotic shield decorations on spine and covers. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Prior owner signature on ffep. Lower hinge starting. Provides a detailed account of General Grant in the field.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Campfire and Battlefield
Johnson, Rossiter

New York: Knight & Brown, 1897 Original dark blue with gilt lettering and decorations. Spine ends, corners and edges worn with some loss of cloth. Upper hinge starting and book a little loose. Some white splashes on upper board. Over 1000 Brady pictures belonging to the U.S. Government vividly depicting the Civil War.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Matthew Brady. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
16) The Canadian Gunsmiths 1608 to 1900
Gooding, S.James

West Hill, Ontario: Museum Restoration Service , 1962 Maroon cloth gilt, lettering is faded, covers soiled on edges. Dust jacket spine ends chipped and spine faded. Also chipping on top edges of flaps. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
17) The Cantos of Ezra Pound
Pound, Ezra

New York: New Directions, 1948 Some offsetting on endpapers and pastedowns from the dustjacket flaps. Faint foxing on foreedge. Tail of book spine a little crumpled and faint rubbing on lower edges of boards. Dust jacket has chips missing at spine ends and corners and at top flap fold and also has scattered faint splashes. Frontispiece profile photograph of Pound by Arnold Genthe. This title collects all Pound Cantos completed to date of publication including the Pisan Cantos.. First American Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) Canyon Country Kiddies
Swinnerton, James

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923 Original blue cloth binding worn, faded with edgewear and soiling. Lower hinge starting. Small black marks on front pictorial endpapers. Page 23 has length-wise crease and creased upper right corner. Pp.23-25 material loss of 1"sq. at top of 23-24 which is stuck at top of p.25 which impacts running titles. A little paste action on endpapers. Pioneering newspaper cartoonist Swinnerton in retirement in the desert Southwest produced this rhimed tale... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $625.00
19) Cape Cod Yesterdays
Lincoln, Joseph C

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1935 Number 910 of 1075 issued of the Chatham Edition. Slipcase rubbed and soiled . Book linen baced callico boards with pictorial endpapers and extra label at rear. Top edge trimmed, other edges untrimmed. . Signed by Author and Illustrator. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Fair. Illus. by Harold Brett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
20) Capolavori Dell'Arte Senese
Carli, Enzo, Ed

Firenze: Electa Editrice, 1944 110 pgs. of text followed by 226 plates. Fold-out indices to the plates are done so the plates and index listing can be view side by side. Number 20 of 290. Introduction by British Field Marshall Sir Harold Alexander.. Limited/Numbered. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 329
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (135)
$100-250 (99)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (326)
Signed (43)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (329)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: