Titles starting with C from Othello's Bookshop
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 472
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
C.F.S. - Birthplace of Air Power
|
|
|
GB: Putnam. 1958 1st edition, 1958 222 pageas. Illus. b&w plates. Maroon cloth. Offset on prelims. Slt. edgeworn DW in protective removable cover. Nr.Fine in VG DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 2) |
C.F.S. Birthplace of Air Power
|
|
|
London: Jane's 1987 1st revised ed, 1987 284 pages, illus - b&w plates, blue cloth. Fine in Fine(unclipped) dw (protected by clear plastic cover). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 3) |
C. S. Lewis
|
|
|
Dulles, VA, U.S.A.: Frederick Ungar A Book, 1981, 1981 Modern Literature Series. 299 pages. Blue cloth, silver title on spine. Fine in fine DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 4) |
A CAB AT THE DOOR - An Autobiography: Early Years
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus.1968 1st GB edition., 1968 V.S.Pritchett tells of his childhood in the First World War London with the subtlety and humour that have stamped his criticism and fiction.237 pages. Illus. /green cloth, edges sunned. Small suface t ear on h.t.p. 1 small open tear to DW in preotective cover. VG in G. DW. size 22 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.13)
|
|
| 5) |
THE CABINET - Patrick Gordon Walker
|
|
|
J. Cape. 1970 1st GB Edition, 1970 190 pages. Green cloth. ex. Lib, but only one stamp on back of title page. VG+ in VG+ DW. Size 22.5 x 15 cms. Weight 400 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 6) |
CAGNEY - The Actor as Auteur
|
|
|
A.S.Barnes. US. 1st edition 1975, 1975 A study of James Cagney. 240 pages, Many black & white illustrations. Red cloth with one minor bump at top, slight foxing to page edges, else nr.fine. Some minor wear to DW else VG+. Size 26 x 17.5cms . Weight 610 grms. approx.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 7) |
A CALABASH OF DIAMONDS -An African Treasure Hunt
|
|
|
Heinemann Reprint 1961. GB, 1961 The story of a secret treasure hunt in Mozambique in 1959, for a hoard of uncut diamonds buried about 70 years previously in the grave of an African Chief. 215 pages. Illus. Maroon cloth, bumped spine . VG+ in like DW. size 22 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 8) |
CAMBRIDGE ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
London: Trefoil. 1985 1st ed., 1985 Large format PB. 224 pages. Illus. b&w plates. Gloss card covers. VG. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 9) |
CAMEOS OF THREE COUNTIES : From Humber to Tweed
|
|
|
GB: Richard Clay. No date C.1928, 1928 168 pages. Illustrated by Frank H. Mason. Orange cloth, Title label impress. on front board & spine, one corner missing from label on spine. Boards slightly surface soiled o/w VG No DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 10) |
CAMUS For Beginners
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Icon Books, 1998, 1998 176 pages. Illus. Gloss card covers. Fine. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 11) |
CANAL WALKS OF ENGLAND AND WALES
|
|
|
UK:Alan Sutton,1994, 1994 182pages,illus b&w/col.black cloth ,fine in price clipped dw also fine. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 12) |
CANARY CITIZENS : The Official History of Norwich City F.C.
|
|
|
Published by Almedia Books. 1st edition 1986. Large format hardback, 352 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, beige cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Near Fine Dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 13) |
CANBERRA the Great White Whale(Based on a facsimile reprint of the original souvenir number of the Shipbuilder and Marine Engine Builder)
|
|
|
Large format hardback, 111 pages plus 120 pages of "Period" advertisements, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams - 1 fold-out, red cloth covered boards, gilt/white titles, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Near Fine Dustwrapper. Heavy book, weight approx 1.4 Kg, extra postage will be required.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 14) |
CANDIDE and other Romances
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1929 220 pages. Black & white illustrations by Norman Tealby. Translated by Richard Aldington with introduction and notes. Pictorial end papers. Original Black cloth with gilt title and impress, Green title with slightly rubbed design on spine. Light foxing to prelims. The DW has two tiny white marks on front panel o/w nr.fine. An excellent copy with a rare dustwrapper.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.27)
|
|
| 15) |
CANTERBURY STREETS (Images of england)
|
|
|
127pp. Illustrated black/white plates. Pictorial card covers. This book examines the streets of Canterbury in an attempt to detail the history of the people and places contained within them and create a sense of the past here.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 16) |
CAPTAIN COOK In New Zealand
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
A.H. & A.W.Reed. 1969 2nd ed. Wellington., 1969 Extracts from the journals of Captain James Cook, giving a full account in his own words of his adventures and discoveries in New Zealand. 262 pages. Illus. fold-out map in back. Green cloth. Reapired edgeworn DW, no loss. VG+ in VG DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 17) |
CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH and the JAMESTOWN story
|
|
|
R.Hale. 1973 1st GB edition., 1973 206 pages. Illus. Black cloth. Very slight edge wear to DW. Nr.Fine in VG+ DW. size 22.5 x 14.5 cms.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.36)
|
|
| 18) |
CARDIFF : A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Large format hardback. Unpaginated, 167 black/white plates. Blue cloth, gilt title. DW not price clipped, protected in clear pvc removable cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 19) |
CARNIVAL - A People's Uprising at Romans 1579-1580
|
|
|
Scolar. 1980 1st GB edition, 1980 Trans. Mary Feeney. 426 pages. Illus.maps. Red cloth. Price c.c. Nr.Fine in VG DW.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 20) |
CARPETS - Pitman's Common Commodities and Industries
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman. 1966 1st edition, 1966 189 pages + adverts. Illus. b&w plates and line drawings in b&w & colour, coloured frontis. Green cloth. 2 corner slt. bumped o/w fine in fine DW. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (241)Fine or New (129)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (67)$10-25 (307)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)With dust jacket (356)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (472)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


