cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 610
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) C. F. Andrews: Friend of India
Macnicol, Nicol

London: James Clarke & Co., Ltd., 1944. Hardcover First edition Small octavo. 96pp. Green cloth. Near fine. A study of the Anglican priest who was friends with Ghandi and Rabindranath Tagore. He was greatly revered in India. This copy has the bookplate of R.W. and Doris Whytlaw - Gray. R.W. Whytlaw - Gray was the scientist who, with William Ramsay, isolated the sixth rare gas, Radon. The brilliant bookplate features the family home on the left side, and an alchemist at work on the right. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) CSA Issues of 1861 In Panorama
Chase, Philip H

[No place]: Reprinted from the Numismatist, 1962. Paperback 9" x 6". 20pp. Stapled wrappers. Fine condition. A good study of Confederate money. With many black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
3) The Cabin Key
Rand, Gloria

San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1994. First edition 11" x 8.5". 26pp. Color illustrated hardback boards in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a couple short closed tears, and is price clipped, but is otherwise in fine shape. A charming children's story, with illustrations by Ted Rand, the author's husband. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) Cabooses of Narrow Gauge and Logging Railroads

(Hicksville, NY): N. J. International, Inc. , 1993. Paperback 8.5" x 10.25. 48pp. Paperback. Illustrated after b&w photographs & line drawings. A visual listing of narrow gauge & logging cabooses with short descriptions. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Cache La Poudre. Scrapbook edition. Yearbook of the Colorado State Teachers College. 1938

Greeley, Colorado: The Associated Students of Colorado State Teachers College, 1938. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 255pp. Teal and gilt embossed hardback. VG+ condition. With many classmates' signatures. This edition of the CSTC features a scrapbook theme. With the usual sections on faculty, students, athletics and clubs, fraternities, etc. A nicely executed annual. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Cachets of the U. S. Frigate Constitution Pacific Coast Cruise 1933 - 34
Bartley, D c. , compiler and editor

D. C. Bartley, 1934. Paperback 9.25" x 6.25". Approx. 28pp. Brown marbled paperback. Fine condition. The frontispiece is a reproduction of an original black and white drawings of "Old Ironsides" by Chas. R. Mueller - Santa Cruz - Cal. Illustrated with black and white photographs, facsimiles and black and white drawings. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) Cacirkat. "Things To Do"

Alaska: Eskimo Language Workshop, Department of linguistics and Foreign Languages, University of Alaska, 1971. Paperback 8.5" x 7.25". 21pp. Green spiral binding with heavy illustrated paper covers. Some light soiling and edge wear. Generally VG+ condition. A charming illustrated book showing a young girl doing her daily activities, with Eskimo language captions. The English language translations are at the back of the book. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Calandrino and the Pig
Giovannie Boccaccio

Florence: Giulio Giannini & Son, 1914. Paperback 5.75" x 4.5". 20pp. Illustrated paper wrappers with a red and black printed paper label on the front wrapper. Mild darkening to spine and edges, else near fine condition. This charming book features illustrations by Luigi Guerrini. The story, from the Decameron, is quite funny. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Calcolo Delle Probabilita
Castelnuovo, Guido

Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1933. Hardcover Two 9.75" x 6.5" volumes, 261pp. and 242pp. plus indices and foldout charts. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Both volumes have staining at the bottom spine tip and light edge wear, ownership signatures on first leaf, else near fine condition. Black and white illustrations of diagrams and equations throughout. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Calder. The Artist, the Work
LeLong, Daniel

London: Lund Humphries, 1971. Hardcover First UK edition 8.25" x 8.25". 134pp. Black cloth hardback with red lettering, in dust wrapper. Top edge lightly soiled, else near fine condition; the jacket is lightly edge worn and rubbed. With an essay on the artist by James Johnson Sweeney. An interesting study of Calder. With many color and b&w photo illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Caleb West: Master Diver
Smith, F. Hopkinson

Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Company, 1898. Hardcover First edition 7.25" x 4.75". 378pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering and a beautiful cover illustration of a diving bell. Ownership signature, very light soiling to spine, else fine condition. With a frontispiece and nine other illustrations by Arthur I. Keller. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) California: A History of Upper and Lower California from their first discovery to the present time, comprising an account of the climate, soil, natural productions, agriculture, commerce, &c. A full view of the missionary establishments and condition
Forbes, Alexander

London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1839. Hardcover First edition 8.75" x 6". 352pp. Nine lithograph plates plus a folding map. Later red leather 3/4 binding. Some paging repairs (108 - 113) and frontis re-tipped in; folding map has tears and chipping. Occasional spotting to text and some marginal only chipping to a few pages. Ex-Bancroft Library copy. With A. S. Taylor's stamp on the title page. Taylor was the first bibliographer of California literature. Newspaper obituary pasted in on t... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
13) California As It Is & As It May Be, or A Guide To the Gold Region
Wierzbicki, F. P

New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Hardback 9" x 6". 101pp., plus a 2 page bibliography. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. With an introduction by George D. Lyman and drawings by Valenti Angelo. A classic account of Ccalifornia, originally published in 1849. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) California Design Ten: Pasadena Art Museum, March 31 through May 12, 1968, California Exposition, July 1 through September 17, 1968

Pasadena and Los Angeles, CA: Pasadena Art Museum and The Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. Hardcover 10.25" x 9". 160pp. Illustrated cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Top spine tip lightly bumped, light shelf wear, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear with general light soiling, else VG+ condition. From the front flap, "the best of contemporary California design, produced or manufactured in the state during the past three years." Illustrated with color and black ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The California Gold Rush Diary of a German Sailor
Windeler, Adolphus

Berkeley: Howell - North Books, 1964. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 236pp. Gray cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of wear and soiling. Edited, with an introduction by W. Turrentine Jackson. An excellent account of the california Gold Rush. With 64 pencil sketches by Carl Christendorff, Windeler's fellow traveler. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The California Overland Express : The Longest Stage-Ride in the World
Tallack, William

Los Angeles: The Historical Society of Southern California, 1935. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 85pp. Bound in paper boards, cloth spine lettered in black. Illustrated. Very good with light browning to boards & top edge, trace of spotting on rear endpapers, otherwise clean & unmarked. A scarce work featuring an introduction by Carl I. Wheat; an excerpt from the San Francisco Bulletin, November 5 1858, titled Notes of Travel by the Overland Mail, San Francisco to Fort Yuma; an outlin... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) California Postmarks ( to 1935 ) Los Angeles County
Williams, John

Portland: Western Cover Society, 1990. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 148pp. Tan illustrated paperback. Fine condition. Illustrated with black and white facsimiles of postmarks. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The California Tragedy
Thornton, J. Quinn

(Oakland, California): (Biobooks), 1945. Hardcover 10.75" x 7.25". 161pp. Cream colored illustrated hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a small bit of edge wear and spine darkening, but is overall in VG+ condition. One of 1500 copies printed. Signed by the publishers on the colophon page. This book, number 4 of the California Centennial Editions, this volume reprints Judge thornton's presentation of the Donner Party tragedy. The account was first issued in New Yo... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Californian. Volume One. Facsimile Reproductions of Thirty-eight Numbers, a Prospectus, and Various Extras and Proclamations, Printed at Monterey between August 15, 1846 and May 6, 1847

San Francisco: John Howell - Books, 1971. Hardcover 12.25" x 8.25". 172pp. Red illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. This newspaper was the first printed in California. With a photo portrait of Robert Semple, one of the newspaper's co-publishers. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
20) California's Prodigal Sons: Hiram Johnson and the Progressives, 1911 - 1917
Olin, Spencer C., Jr

Berkeley Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968. Hardcover 8.75" x 6". 253pp. Yellow cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and rubbing, else near fine condition. The gift inscription on the first leaf is signed by the author and reads, "To Andy, Don't sell this book short; it has great upside potential. With warm regards, Spence 4/6/68." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 610
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (324)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (445)
Paperback (160)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (282)
Signed (70)

Filter by country:
United States (610)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: