Titles starting with C from McLaren Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
CALIFORNIA MISSIONS AND THEIR ROMANCES
|
|
|
N.Y.: Coward, McCann, 1938 Photos. Name in ink, chipped dj has short tears, plates sl foxed. Dj foxed. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
CALIFORNIA SALT WATER FISHING
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes (1949) Photos & line drawings biblio & index. Covers western Mexico as well as California. Slightly chipped & worn dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAPE COD LIGHTER
|
|
|
NY:: Random House, (1962.) First printing of the first edition.. Dj has tears.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
CARGOES FOR CRUSOES
|
|
|
New York/Boston:: D. Appleton et al., (1924) First printing of the first edition. Profiles of writers and their writing (Aldous Huxley, Edith Wharton, Willa Cather, etc).Nine portraits. Name stamp, label chipped & darkened, bookplate.. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CHEERY SCARECROW
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donahue (1929) Pict. cloth. Front cover creased, colored pencil scribbles rear ep. unpaged, Hinges cracked, silverfish damage rear cover. . Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dj. Illus. by Gruelle. 7" x 7.5",. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
CHILDREN'S PORTRAITS: The World of the Child in European Painting
|
|
|
N.Y.: Thames & Hudson (1950) Examples of paintings of children by about 80 artists. 80 b&w, 3 color paltes.. First American. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Tall Thin 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
CHRISTMAS STORIES
|
|
|
Np (Springfield, MA): McLoughlin Brothers, Nd 143pp Includes THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH and THE SEVEN POOR TRAVELERS. Illustrated by Engravings. Front ep and tp detached.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. 7" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
CLARK OF THE OHIO: A Life of George Rogers Clark
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929 Map eps, b&w plates, maps, index. Gift inscription in ink. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by B/W plates.. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
CLEA
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton (1955), 1960 A Burgess #99 choice. Dj has two tiny tears and slightly faded spine.. First American. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
CLIPPER SHIP MEN
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: Duell, Sloan & Pearce (1944) The great ships, their builders and their captains. Dj is chipped and taped. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Armstrong Sperry. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE COIN OF CONTRABAND The True Story of U.S. Customs Investigator Al Scharff
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday (1964) Presentation copy inscribed & signed by author, postcard with signed color photo laid in Scharff was a dealer in counterfeit Mexican money and a revolutionaty in Mexico before he turned lawman. Great yarn. Dj has 1" tear & back panel is darkened. . Signed by Author. Ltr prtg.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
COLLECTING SEASHELLS
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap (1970) Photos & Drawings, 198pp. Biblio & index. The color photos are attractive. Clipped dj has 1/2" tear. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GUNS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1954 Illustrated by photos and drawings.Dj lightly chipped, name in ink. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.75" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CONTINENT WE LIVE ON
|
|
|
New York: Random House (1961) 299pp, Photos by Porter, Feininger, Eisenstadt, Goro, Schulthess, Muench, Platt, Simon, Adams, McCutcheon & others. Profusely illustrated. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. 9.75" x 12.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
CORNELLI
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott (1920) Pict. cloth. Front hinge starting to crack, faint spots on cover.. Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Maria L. Kirk. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: CRC Press, 1975 Massive reference book, every chemist should have one. Name on tp, else Fine. No priority shipping on this huge book.. 56th . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
CURRIER & IVES. Printmakers to the American People
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942 Special edition. Binding is Dec. cloth.. Special edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by 191 Plates, some in Color. 9.25" x 12.25". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cabin Book or National Characteristics
|
|
|
Austin: Eakin Press, 1985 Translated from the German by Sarah Powell. Engravings. Facsimile reproduction of the original. "A Classic of Early Texas Life and Literature". This edn sponsored by the German-Texan Heritage Society. Dj shows slight wear.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cabin Fever: The Roberts-Farris Cabin A Campus, a Cabin, a Community
|
|
|
Huntsville, Texas: Sam Houston State University, 2002 A brief account of the life and times of the builders and residentsof a small log cabin in Walker County. Essays by Crimm and by a group of students. The 160 year old cabin was moved from its original location to the town square in Huntsville. Color photos. GIFT QUALITY. Signed by editor and authors. First. Paperback. Fine/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cabin on a Ridge
|
|
|
Chicago, N.Y.: Follett Publishing (1970) First printing of the first edition. The author is an artist who moved to the Arkansas Ozarks in 1930, the depths of the great depression. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Howard Simon. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (202)Fine or New (74)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (30)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

