cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with C from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 632
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) " C " IS FOR CORPSE: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
GRAFTON, SUE

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1986. pp: [x], 243. Bound in grey paper-covered boards, titled in silver to the spine. Small "R" in ink to top left corner of title page. Small amount of tape residue to spine and with crease running the vertical length; very light shelf wear. Slight toning to the spine of the dust jacket; very light creasing to the edges. Stamped " Winona Co -Op " to top edge and stamped " Discard" to ffep. Text block very clean. 0586 printed to bottom of front ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $400.00 ($378.68)
2) C.S.LEWIS : IMAGES OF HIS WORLD
GILBERT, DOUGLAS, and CLYDE S. KILBY

Grand Rapids, Mi.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1973. pp: 192. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. Sources. Bound in sand-coloured paper-covered boards, titled in black to top board and to spine. Lacks dust jacket.Essentially twenty pages of text with the balance of the book being devoted to photographs of Lewis's haunts around the British Isles, his friends and associates, pages from his books etc. most of which have fairly extensive captions. . ISBN: 0802815456. First Edition... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
3) CABBAGETOWN REMEMBERED
RUST- D'EYE, GEORGE H

Toronto / Erin ,ON.: Stoddart / the Boston Mills Press., 1993. pp: 133. Fully ilustrated with b&w photographs, maps, one double-page in colour, being a reproduction of an A.H.Hider litho ( c.1890) of the Gooderham & Worts Distillery. The author provides a self-guided walking tour through Cabbagetown and vicinity. Bibliography, index. Covers slightly toned to the edges. Originally published in 1984, by Boston Mills Press.. ISBN: 0919783007. First Edition Thus.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
4) CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS
HONOUR, HUGH

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. pp: 320. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, reproductions of early engravings. Decorated endpapers. Bibliography, index. A study of fifty furniture makers from Europe and America, from the sixteenth century to the present day.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Antiques, Furniture, Furniture Makers.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.34)
5) CABINET MAKERS OF HALDIMAND COUNTY : An Introduction and Inventory
TUNNEY, RENE

Cayuga, ON.: Haldimand County Museum., 1984. pp: [iv], 94. Illustrated with b&w photographs, advertisements, ledger pages, etc. Bibliography. An introduction and inventory of the cabinet makers of Haldimand County, presented town by town. A fine copy.. First Edition. Card Covers.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Ontario, Haldimand, Antiques, Furniture.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
6) THE CABINET MAKERS OF NORFOLK COUNTY
YEAGER, WILLIAM ( Editor)

Simcoe, ON.: Norfolk Historical Society., 1975. pp: iii, 144. Illustrated with b&w photographs,drawings, old advertisements. Signed by the editor #687 of 688 copies. Small bump to lower fore-corners. Ex-library of the Art Gallery of Ontario ( non-lending); library bookplate to font pastedown; pencilled acquisition information to gutter of front endpapers; embossed stamp to title page. . Signed by Editor.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Ex-Library ( Private ). Canadiana, Antiques... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.27)
7) THE CABINET MAKERS OF NORFOLK COUNTY
YEAGER, WILLIAM ( Editor)

Simcoe, ON.: Norfolk Historical Society., 1976. pp: iii, 144. Illustrated with b&w photographs,drawings, old advertisements. Signed by the editor and numbered #257 of 588 copies. An excellent history of Norfolk County's craftsmen.. Signed by Editor.. Limited/Numbered, Second Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Canadiana, Antiques, Furniture, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.80)
8) THE CABLE CAR BOOK
SMALLWOOD, Charles, WARREN EDWARD MILLER, DON DeNEVI

New York: Bonanza Books, 1983. pp: [viii], 152. Profusely illustrated, primarily with archival b&w photographs added to which are a few engravings and early technical drawings. Index. A Bonanza reprint, originally published by Celestial Arts in 1980.. ISBN: 0517408783. First Edition Thus.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 10 1/2". Railways, Railroads, Streetcars, Cable Cars, California, San Francisco.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
9) CAD BANNER: Edition #3
STREET, THEODORE. Editor

Los Angeles: CAD Publishing., 1969. pp: [3] - 98; [3] - 98, 3 - 90.Illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. A compilation of three issues of CAD publications: CAD, Volume 2, Number 5, August 1969; CAD Volume 2, Number 4, May, 1969; CAD Volume 2, Number 2, December , 1968. Quarterly Journal.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 4to. Erotica.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.87)
10) THE CADGER'S CREEL : The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar
Munro, Neil; Hugh Walpole; Ian Hay; The Lady Margaret Sackville; John Drinkwater et al. Edited By Sir George Douglas

Edinburgh: William Brown for the Bazaar Book Committee., 1925. pp: xiv, 173. Colour frontispiece by Henry W. Kerr, plus eight b&w plates. Quarter-bound in grey paper-covered boards backed with grey cloth, titled in faded gilt to the spine. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Owner's name to front free endpaper, dated Christmas 1931.. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Essays, Poetry.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
11) CAESARS OF THE WILDERNESS: Company of Adventurers Volume II
NEWMAN, PETER C

Markham, ON.: Viking/Penguin Books Canada., 1987. pp: xxvi, 450. Well illustrated with b&w reproductions of contemporary engravings, art works, etc., map. Map endpapers. Appendices, index. Signed by the author to the title page. Dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel; one-inch tear to bottom of spine; half-inch tear to top and bottom edge of rear panel. Newman's sequel to Company of Adventurers.. ISBN: 0670809675. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good - Ver... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
12) THE CALEDONIAN RAILWAY
NOCK, O.S

London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1964. pp: 190. Colour painting frontispiece, thirty-two pages of b& w photographs, plus numerous line dawings of equipment and maps. Index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in silver to the spine; very light shelf wear. Dust jacket is moderately worn to the edges and the extremities ; quarter-inch tear to top edge of front panel; some chipping to head and tail of spine; half-inch closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Includes the maritime activities of the company.. Second Edition. C... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
13) CALGARY CARRIAGE COLLECTION

Calgary, Alta: Calgary Brewing and Malting Co./ Carling O'Keefe Breweries. . pp: [iv], [52]. One page of text followed by twenty-five full page colour photographs of the carriages with an opposing page of explication. No date of publication but probably mid-1970s. . First Edition. Card Covers, French Flaps.. Near Fine. Square 4to.. Canada, Transportation, Carriages.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.20)
14) CALIFORNIA AND ALASKA AND OVER THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY
WEBB, WILLIAM SEWARD

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891. pp: xvi, 268. Very well illustrated with b&w photographs and sketches to the text. Floral endpapers. Ex-YMCA Library, Montreal, label to front pastedown, several stamps labels removed from rear endpapers, causing tear and loss to free endpaper. Bound in pinkish-brown cloth decorated with picture of Redwood and log structure in black to top board and titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Binding is badly worn to edges and to extremities; spine faded and frayed... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($118.34)
15) CALIFORNIA ARCHITECTURE : Historic American Buildings Survey
WOODBRIDGE, SALLY B

San Francisco.: Chronicle Books., 1988. pp:xii, 274. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, artists' renderings, floor plans, architectural cross sections, elevations,etc. etc. Bibliography, index of architects. Half-inch tear with small loss to bottom of rear joint of dust jacket. Forwards by Kathryn Gualtieri and James J. Rawls. This book is the HABS catalogue for California and is the only volume of its kind, listing over 1,000 historically important buildings.. ISBN: 0877015538. First Edition. P... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.87)
16) CALL ME SAMMY
LUFTSPRING, SAMMY with Brian Swarbrick

Scarborough, Ont: Prentice Hall Canada Ltd., 1975. pp: xii, 195. Well illustrated with b&w photographs and reproductions of memorabilia. Foreword by Gordon Sinclair. Stain to about an inch of lower fore-corner of text block and to both free endpapers. A couple of pages have been dog-eared. Seven-line inscription to the front free endpaper signed by Luftspring and dated Nov. 6/76. Gift inscrition to half title. Dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel with two shorter closed te... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.13)
17) CALL THE BIG HOOK
DOUGHERTY, SAMUEL A

San Marino, Ca.: Golden West Books, 1984. pp: 256. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Glossary of words and terms, index. Dust jacket has one-inch tear to top of front panel; spine sunned from orange to yellow. Partly biographical retelling as it does, the years that the author spent with the D & RGW , some of which was spent manning the 'Big Hook' to keep the lines clear.. ISBN: 0870950878. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. America, Railroads, Railways, Wrecks.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.87)
18) CALL THEM BLESSED : A History of Cannington 1817 - 1971
LAMBERT, ISLAY

Cannington, ON.: The Corporation of the Village of Cannington., 1971. pp: [x], 274, [4, blank], 25 ( index). Tipped-in colour frontispiece, many b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Index. Owner's label to front free endpaper, else fine. Bound in red cloth, arms of Cannington in gilt to top board, titled in gilt to spine. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.87)
19) CALL THEM CANADIANS
MONK, LORRAINE. ( Editor ). Poems By MIRRIAM WADDINGTON

Ottawa: The National Film Board of Canada., 1968. pp: 247. Lavishly illustrated with b&w photographs, with added poetry by Miriam Waddington. Index. Quarter-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; small nick to top edge of rear panel. Photographers include: John de Visswer, Tibor Gatszegi, Richard Harrington, Evelyn Vance, and Yousuf Karsh.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Canada, Pictorial, Photographic, Art.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.34)
20) CALLING ALL STARS
KOHUT, LARRY M

Toronto: LMK Enterprises., 1995. pp: [iv], 236. Adhesive label to verso of title page inscribed Best Wishes/ William D..../ & N..../Larry M. Kohut/ Apr 13/2000. Handsomely bound in green bonded leather in the style of crushed morocco, titled in gilt to the spine. " This book represents three decades of the writer's life and times in the hospitality industry, serving celebrities in major hotels and restaurants from Vancouver to Calgary, Banff, Winnipeg, Toronto, Montreal, Freeport, Bahamas, and ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 632
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (271)
$25-50 (247)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (456)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (212)
With dust jacket (454)
Signed (40)

Filter by country:
Canada (632)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: