Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Camino Real
Williams, Tennessee (Alvin Lustig - designer)

Camino Real
New Directions, (1953). Octavo, 161 pages. First edition. Previous owner's blindstamp to free front endpaper, bit of rubbing to head of spine of tan cloth binding, otherwise very good, in a near very good Alvin Lustig designed dust jacket, with a bit of wear to head of spine and some darkening to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) Candy-Making Revolutionized. Confectionary from Vegetables
Hall, Mary Elizabeth

Sturgis & Walton Co., 1912. Duodecimo, 154 pages. First edition. Illustrated. An early attempt to replace glucose based confections ("deleterious fondants") with vegetable sugars, especially the potato. Other vegetables used include beets, beans, carrots, corn and tomatoes. Includes general advice on candy making, as well as many specific recipes. Previous owner's pencil name to half title, and a tiny bit of rubbing to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy in a spine darkened, and slightly edg... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Williams, Tennessee (Alvin Lustig - designer)

New Directions, (1955). Octavo, 197 pages. First edition. Slight wear to extremeties of tan cloth binding, otherwise very good. In a near very good unclipped Alvin Lustig designed dust jacket, with a bit of edgewear and wear to head of spine and some darkening to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
4) Ce Que Je Crois
Maurois, Andre

Chez Grasset, 1951. Les Cahiers Irreguliers 3. Squarish quarto, 40 pages. First edition, press copy, one of 200 numbered copies on Alfa Navarre, from a total of 650. A very good copy in publisher's wrappers. Inscribed in a fine hand by Maurois on the half-title to editor and Catholic biographer Gaetan Bennoville. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
5) Cent Proverbes. Texte par Trois Tetes dans un Bonnet. Nouvelle edition, revue et augmentee pour le texte par M. Quitard
Grandville, Jean-Jacques [pseud. of Jean-Ignace-Isidore Grandville] (1803-1847)

Garniers Freres, n.d. (c.1865). Thick quarto, 551 pages. Later edition, revised and enlarged by Quitard, with fifty hand-colored wood engraved plates and numerous black and white wood engravings. In a contemporary gilt-stamped quarter red morocco binding with blind stamped red cloth-covered boards. As with his other children's books, Grandville has metamorphosed humans, animals and plants to illustrate the fanciful stories. A lovely copy of this significant work of 19th century French illustration. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,200.00 ($2200.00)
6) Chambers. Scores by Alvin Lucier. Interviews with the composer by Douglas Simon
Lucier, Alvin & Douglas Simon

Weslyan University Press, 1980. Octavo, 177 pages. First edition of this "virtually complete collection of composer Alvin Lucier's major works from 1965-1977, interspersed with twelve interviews with the composer. A fine copy in a very good publisher's printed dust jacket, with only a bit of wear to the head and foot of the spine of the dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) Changes: Notes on Choreography
Cunningham, Merce

Something Else Press, 1968. Squarish octavo, unpaginated. First edition of this engaging exploration of Cunningham's work through his working notebooks, revealing works in progress, and accompanied by the author's speculations about the problems he was attempting to solve. With photographic illustrations of performances throughout. One of the scarcest and most sought after publications of Dick Higgin's Something Else Press. A fine copy in white cloth, with publisher's printed dust jacket. With a four line ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
8) Changes: Notes on Choreography
Cunningham, Merce

Something Else Press, 1968. Squarish octavo, unpaginated. First edition of this engaging exploration of Cunningham's work through his working notebooks, revealing works in progress, and accompanied by the author's speculations about the problems he was attempting to solve. With photographic illustrations of performances throughout. One of the scarcest and most sought after publications of Dick Higgin's Something Else Press. A fine copy in white cloth, with publisher's printed dust jacket. This copy signed ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
9) Charles Sheeler: American Photographer. Contemporary Photographer Volume VI, Number 1
(Sheeler, Charles). Millard, Charles W

Contemporary Photographer, (1967). Oblong quarto, unpaginated, many illustrations. First editon. Printed stiff white wrappers. Very lightly soiled, but a good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Chassidische Legenden. Verbeeld door H.N. Werkman
Werkman, H.N. (Martin Buber)

Wolters-Noordhoff/Bouma's Boekhuis, 1982. Large octavo, 6 pages, plus 20 pages each of text and illustration in facsimile. Facsimile edition of the suite of prints and text, first published by Werkman in 1943. Werkman was a pioneering figure of Dutch design and typography, editor and designer of the periodicals De Ploeg, The Next Call and most tragically, De Blauwe Schuitt, an underground Anti-Nazi magazine produced by dissident Jewish poets and writers. Werkman was arrested and executed by German secret... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
11) Chez les Mangeurs d'Hommes. Nouvelles Hebrides. [In the House of the Cannibals]
Titayna, A.P. Pantoine & R. Lugeon

Editions Ducharte, 1931. Quarto, 57 pages + 80 plates. First edition. Beautiful black and white photographs of this now mostly lost culture. Includes a number of plates of masks, several of which have pochoir color. Includes images of tribesman hunting and fishing, engaging in ritual performances and, finally, raiding and burning an enemy clan village. A bit of foxing to throughout, otherwise a very good copy, in a lightly soiled but overall very good illustrated publisher's wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
12) Chinese Ceramic Glazes
Hetherington, A.L

Cambridge University Press/Courtauld Institute, 1937. Octavo, 76 pages. First edition, second printing (in the same year). Illustrated throughout in black and white and color, and with a bibliography and short glossary. A guide to techniques used by the Chinese in the Han through Manchu periods to impart color to their ceramics. Fine in gilt-stamped green cloth, in a near very good dust jacket with a bit of chipping to foot of spine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
13) The Chocolate Mould
Dorchy, Henry & Laure

Editions Ephemera, 1999. Squarish quarto, 263 pages. First English language edition. A beautifully illustrated catalogue of the collection of chocolate moulds of the author Henry Dorchy. Surprisingly scarce. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Cio Che e Vivo e Cio Che Morto, della filosofia di Hegel, con un saggio di bibliografia Hegeliana
Croce, Benedetto

Gius, Laterza & Figli, 1907. Octavos, pages. First edition of this work which was translated as "What is Living and What is Dead in the Philosophy of Hegel." Croce was encouraged by his friend Giovanni Gentile to read Hegel, and the result was this work. General dusting and edgewear to publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
15) Circle. International survey of constructive art
Martin, J.L., Nicholson, Ben and Naum Gabo

E.Weyhe, (1937). Quarto, 292 pages with more then 110 photographic illustrations. First edition of this wonderful and instructive book on "The constructive idea in Art". With articles by Piet Mondrian, Le Corbusier, Ben Nicholson, Naum Gabo, Maxwell Fry, Marcel Breuer, Richard Neutra, Moholy Nagy, and Jan Tschichold. Some light soiling to edges of white printed cloth general wear and soil to the dust jacket, previous owner's name inscribed on free front end paper in the year of publication. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
16) The City and Pillar
Vidal, Gore

E.P. Dutton and Company , 1948. Octavo, 314 pages. First edition of the author's third and scarcest novel, "a study of male homosexuality" (from the jacket copy). Light spot to edge of a few pages, otherwise a very good copy, in a worn dust jacket, separated at hinges. Signed by Vidal on the free front end-paper, ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
17) The Classics and National Life
Livingstone, Richard

Oxford University Press, (1942). Small octavo, 32 pages. Second printing of this lecture given as the Presidential Address at the Classical Association in April 1942. Some very light edgewear, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Classics and the Social Revolution of our Time
Greene, Lord

Oxford University Press, 1947. Small octavo, 32 pages. First edition. A very good copy with a bit of edgewear to the printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Clement of Alexandria. Selections from the Protreptikos. An Essay and Translation
Merton, Thomas (Clement of Alexandria)

New Directions, 1962. Small octavo, 27 pages. First edition. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. A fine copy in publisher's bluish grey printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Comment j'ai ecrit certains de mes livres
Roussel, Raymond

Librarie Alphonse Lemerre, 1935. Octavo, 446 pages. First edition of Roussel's posthumously published (following his suicide in 1933) guide to his writing techniques. Includes the first publication of his early short story, 'Parmi les Noirs', as well as 16 other mostly unpublished early works. Very small closed tear to the foot of the spine, otherwise a fine, substantially unopened copy in publisher's printed yellow wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: