Titles starting with C from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Cadwallader: A Diversion
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959.. Cloth (blind-stamping on front cover shows the rat Cadwallader in profile), 8vo, dust jacket, 124 pages; black-and-white illustrations by N. M. Bodecker. Thoroughly charming satirical novel of a rat family in New York City. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (sunned; shows wear).. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Caesar: On Deaf Ears: A True Story
|
|
|
Fairfield: Benefactory/The Humane Society of the United States, 1997. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, 32 pages, brief glossary, color photo of the real Caesar; illustrated by Kara Lee. A mixed breed's triumph over deafness, beautifully illustrated; discusses methods used to sight-train deaf dogs. For ages 5 to 10. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Cage
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1994.. Wraps, 12mo, 228 pages. Advance reading copy of the author's first novel, set in the Canadian north. Uncorrected proof. 1st printing. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0792720776. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cairn Terrier (4th edition)
|
|
|
London: Popular Dogs, 1969.. Cloth, 8vo, 185 pages, index (including individual dogs), black-and-white photos and line drawings, Ch. Splinters of Twobees pedigree, roster of postwar champions. Fourth revised edition of a classic on the breed, originally published as The Popular Cairn Terrier (1929). 1st printing. Very good condition (some underlinings), in good dust jacket (slight chipping and edgewear) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Calico Picks a Puppy
|
|
|
Watertown: Charlesbridge, 1996. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by the author. Looking for a pet dog, the cat Calico describes many breeds, all realistically drawn in this heartwarming picture book. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Call of the Wild (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 62 pages. Unabridged edition of the classic novel. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Call of the Wild
|
|
|
New York: Troll Associates, 1990. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 48 pages; illustrated by Marie De John. A picture book version of the classic story of the St. Bernard/Scotch shepherd mix's Alaskan adventure; retold by Earle Hitchner. 2d printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Can I Be Good?
|
|
|
San Diego: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace, 1993. Illustrated hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Ted Rand. Children's picture book, with rhyming text, about an ebullient golden retriever who tries hard to behave. Fine artwork. 3d printing. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (narrow band of faint discoloration at top edge of dust jacket).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Candle: A Story of Love & Faith (Quantity available: 7)
|
|
|
Wilsonville: Doral, 1991. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 32 pages; illustrated by Mary Jung. A retelling of the Christmas story, with a basenji in a starring role; a children's book the entire family will enjoy. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Canine
|
|
|
Boston: Pond Press, 2000. Cloth (with front-cover photo inset), 8vo, unpaginated (80 pages). Striking full-page black-and-white photography, with an emphasis on the telling close-up and unexpected angle; a few pages are devoted to select dog-related literary quotes. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Canine Acupressure: A Treatment Workbook
|
|
|
Parker: Equine Acupressure Inc., 1995. Spiral binding, 8vo, 119 pages, bibliography, black-and-white photos and diagrams. Helpful insight from the massage therapist authors of books on acupressure for cats and horses. With step-by-step instructions and case histories. Stated 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Canine Clan: A New Look at Man's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1983.. Hardcover, 4to, 162 pages, index; black-and-white illustrations by the author. Canine evolution from prehistory to the wild canids of today and the domestic dog; insights into the human-canine experience, too, and distinctive artwork throughout. 1st edition. Good condition; no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670202649. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Canine Clan: A New Look at Man's Best Friend
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1983.. Hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 162 pages, index; black-and-white illustrations by the author. Canine evolution from prehistory to the wild canids of today and the domestic dog; insights into the human-canine experience, too, and distinctive artwork throughout. 1st edition. Good+ condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0670202649. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canine Crimes II (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Berkley, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 214 pages. Thirteen stories, from Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine and Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, by Margaret Maron, Cyril Hare, Mary Kittredge, Stephen Wasylyk, Mary Roberts Rinehart, Ron Goulart, Ross MacDonald, Barbara A. Smith, Pauline G. Smith, Charlotte Armstrong, Gene KoKayKo, Francis M. Nevins, and Robert Campbell. Great reading, with a dog in every tale! 1st printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Canine Good Citizen: Every Dog Can Be One
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, index, black-and-white photos; drawings by Melissa Bartlett. The first edition of the popular AKC-sponsored program. 5th printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Canine Good Citizen: Every Dog Can Be One (second edition) (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Wraps, 8vo, 158 pages, index, short bibliography; black-and-white illustrations by Melissa Bartlett. The second edition of the book that teaches you and your dog how to participate in the AKC-sponsored Canine Good Citizen program. 1st thus. As new condition. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Canine Good Citizen: Every Dog Can Be One
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1994.. Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, index, black-and-white photos; line drawings by Melissa Bartlett. The first edition of the popular dog training program, sponsored by the AKC. 3d printing. As new.. ISBN: 0876054203. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Canine Memoirs or the Dogs in My Life
|
|
|
Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd., 1975. Prange cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 68 pages, black-and-white drawings; 2 full-page maps of portions of Cornwall and Devon by Michael Gaillard-Bundy. An Englishman remembers "curly coat retriever/pointer cross" Ranter, his constant country companion of the 1930s, and fox terriers, a harrier, a Jack Russell and a Scottish terrier, among others, of the 1940s and later; with observations on hunting and the social scene of his time. 1st editi... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Canine Parables: Portraits of God and Life
|
|
|
Carlsbad: Magnus Press, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 188 pages. Zubel tells the stories of her dogs and how they helped her come to believe that dogs can teach people about God. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Canines & Coyotes
|
|
|
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1976. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 8vo, 150 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings; preface by R. L. Smith; foreword by Patrick Chalmers. Coursing dogs in North America, with emphasis on wolfhounds. Facsimile of the classic 1941 Caxton edition. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)Fine or New (134)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

