Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) CMR (Charles M. Russell) Book
Willard, John

Seattle, WA: Superior Publishing Co., 1970 Foreword by Senator Mike Mansfield; 32 color illustrations, 25 b/w and 6 bronzes; 64 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) CSS Alabama
Summersell, Charles Grayson

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1985 Terracotta red cloth w/silver lettering on spine & front board, b/w illustrations, construction history in Liverpool in detail w/foldout building plans rear pocket, 135 pp. DJ chipped, scuffed; 5/8" tear to dj's front panel. Weighs 2 1/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Cabinetmakers of America
Bjerkoe, Ethel Hall

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1957 Foreword by Russell Kettell; Illustrated w/photographs and drawings; traces the history of cabinetmakers in America in the 17th, 18th and early 19th centuries; 252 pp. Price-clipped dj rubbed, chipped & creased; pages moderately tanning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Cactus Garden
Ward, Robert

New York: Pocket Books, 1995 "Stunningly realistic novel peeled whole from the darker side of life in a tarnished Golden State," 294 pp. SIGNED by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Cadillacs of the Sixties
Schneider, Roy A

Temple City, CA: Cadillac Motorbooks / Royco, 1995 Quarto (8 5/8" x 11 1/2"), rust cloth w/gilt lettering & ornamentation on spine & front board, decorative endpapers, b/w illustrations, 239 pp. + [1]. Scarce. Weighs 3 1/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Caillebotte and His Garden at Yerres
Wittmer, Pierre

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991 Translated from the French. Quarto (9 1/4" x 11 7/8"), green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, foreword by Bernard Lorenceau, 170 color plates, 151 b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 341 pp. From dj notes: "Wittmer ... examines the paintings and the garden, giving a complete picture of how the painter's eye was trained in a formal yet natural environment of his own creation. He explores as well the thematic and compositional... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Cailleux, 1912-1962
Cailleux, Jean

Paris: Imprimerie du Compagnonnage, 1963 No. 805 of 1,000 copies printed 30 September 1963. Quarto (8 3/4" x 10 1/4"), brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, author's preface, catalogue of artworks in the collection of Paul Caillieux, b/w illustrations throughout, unpaginated. Text in French.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) California
Heizer, Robert F. (ed.)

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1978 Volume 8 in the 20-volume Handbook of North American Indians series edited by William C. Sturtevant. Contributors include Lowell John Bean, Edward D. Castillo, Albert B. Elsasser, T.R. Garth, Charles R. Smith, Omer C. Stewart, et al. Quarto (8 1/2" x 11 1/4"), gray cloth w/red band, black & gilt lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, xv + [i] + 800 pp. Weighs 5 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign ship... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) California Avocado Society 1976 Yearbook
Lohneiss, Lois

Sasticoy: California Avocado Society, 1976 Vol. 60. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) California Avocado Society 1977 Yearbook
Lohneiss, Lois

Saticoy: California Avocado Society, 1977 Vol. 61.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) California Avocado Society 1979 Yearbook
Munro, Donald H

Saticoy: California Avocado Society, 1979 Vol. 63.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) California Avocado Society 1980 Yearbook
Munro, Donald H

Saticoy: California Avocado Society, 1980 Vol. 64.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) California Design '76: A Bicentennial Celebration

Pasadena, CA: California Design, 1976 Quarto (8 1/2" x 10 1/8"), pictorial. cloth w/red & blue lettering on white spine, pictorial endpapers, introduction by Eudorah M. Moore, b/w & color illustrations, 195 pp. + [1]. Sixteen-page soft-cover booklet listing participating designers laid in. Spine slightly cocked; minor scuffing & soiling to boards. Published in conjunction with "a juried exhibition of well-designed manufactured products and the best work of the state's arti... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) California Dynasty of Communism
Prussion, Karl

Los Altos, CA: Heads Up, 1962 "Heads Up" Vol. II, Nos. 1, 2 & 3 (combined printing of three issues in one 33-page pamphlet). Ink inscription on front cover (does not obscure lettering or photo). Prussion, a "former F.B.I. counterspy within the Communist conspiracy," denounces California Gov. Pat Brown, Attorney General Stanley Mosk, State Controller (later U.S. Senator) Alan Cranston and other state political leaders as Leninists, "red appeasers" and/or simple dupes of t... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) California History: Railroads and the Far West
Orsi, Richard J. (ed.)

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1991 Spring 1991 issue (Volume LXX, No. 1) of California History magazine. Quarto (8 3/8" x 10 7/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/yellow lettering on black spine, articles by Orsi, William F. Deverell, Don L. Hofsommer, Alfred Runte, Edward Leo Lyman, Blaine Peterson Lamb & Ellen Halteman Schwartz, b/w illustrations, 140 pp. + [6].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) California in the Fifties: Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers
Watson, Douglas S

San Francisco: John Howell, 1936 Limited edition of 1,000 copies, of which 850 were printed upon Highway Text and bound in wine buckram. Oblong folio (12 3/8" x 18 3/4"), wine buckram with gilt lettering and decoration to paper label on front board, introduction and explanatory text by Douglas S. Watson, frontispiece of Los Angeles in 1857 and 49 other b/w lithographed drawings, tipped-in errata slip, unpaginated. Preserved in original brown card dustjacket (entirely plain, without writing or orna... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) Call Her Miss Ross; The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
Taraborrelli, J. Randy

Call Her Miss Ross; The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
Stock photo.
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Calm and Insight: A Buddhist Manual for Meditators
Khantipalo, Phikkhu

London: Curzon Press, 1981 Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 3/8"), glossy yellow wrapper w/green lettering, appendices, glossary, index, viii + 152 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Calvert Vaux: Architect & Planner
Alex, William

New York: Ink, Inc., 1994 Folio (10" x 12 3/8"), red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, lettering stamped in blind on front board, author's preface, introduction by George B. Tatum, 272 duotone & color illustrations, chronology, list of illustrations & sources, index, xiii + [i] + 271 pp. + [1]. From dj notes: "'Calvert Vaux: Architect & Planner' is the first comprehensive narrative of [the architect's] work, profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and drawi... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Camellias in the Huntington Gardens
Hertrich, William

San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1954 "Observations on their Culture and Behavior and Descriptions of Cultivars." Three volumes quarto, 1,124 pp. in toto. Spine ends, corners worn; djs chipped. Foxing to page edges of Vols. I & II.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (265)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (92)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (357)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United States (358)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: