Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from Stroma Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stroma Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stroma Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) C P SNOW
DAVIS, ROBERT GORHAM:

1965 Columbia University Press. 48 page softback from the Essays of Modern Writers series. Signature inside front cover. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
2) CACTI AND SUCCULENTS
ANDERSOHN, GUNTER:

1984 A & C Black, London. 312 page hardback reprint packed with photographic illustrations on every aspect of cactus life. Very good in laminated boards, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7136-2599-6 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.97)
3) CACTUS AND SUCCULENTS
----:

1978 Lane Publishing, California. First edition softback, 80 pages with lots of illustrations in this "Sunset" guide. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.20 ($1.91)
4) A CADGER'S CREEL The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar
DOUGLAS, SIR GEORGE (ed):

1925 William Brown, Edinburgh. First edition hardback, 173 page anthology of poetry and prose with photographic illustrations. Slight loss to rear corner of spine. Good, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
5) CAESAR
GRANT, MICHAEL:

1974 BCA, London. 232 page hardback with lots of illustrations from the "Great Lives" series. Very good condition in brown cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
6) CAESAR : GALLIC WAR BOOK V
----:

No date James Brodie, London. 32 page softback literal translation. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.80 ($1.28)
7) THE CAGE An Englishman in Vietnam
ABRAHAM, TOM:

THE CAGE An Englishman in Vietnam
Stock photo.
2002 Bantam, London. First edition hardback, 299 pages with photographic illustrations telling of the author's experiences of the Vietnam war. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0593 049683 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($1.99)
8) THE CAIRO SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL VOL II 1908
----:

1909 Kasim, Alexandria. First edition hardback, 442 pages of scientific papers with lots of illustrations, graphs, maps and charts, some of which fold out, on a variety of local subjects such as expeditions, weather, history anthropology etc. Blue boards a bit rubbed but content very good. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
9) CAL
LAVERTY, BERNARD MAC:

1983 Cape, London. First edition hardback novel. Name on endpaper. VG in blue cloth, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-224-02062-5 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
10) A CALABASH OF DIAMONDS An African Treasure Hunt
LANE, MARGARET:

1961 Heinemann, London. Hardback reprint from the year of first publication, 215 pages with photographic illustrations describing a hunt for a hoard of uncut diamonds in Mozambique. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
11) CALEDONIA Described by Scott, Burns & Ramsay
Scott, Burns, Ransay:

1878 Nimmo, Edinburgh. Assume first edition hardback, large format, 242 pages with 35 excellent engravings by MacWhirter. Touch of staining to prelims otherwise VG and recased in red cloth with gilt. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.92)
12) THE CALENDAR OF SAINTS
COZENS, A C:

1950 Talbot, London. 152 page revised hardback edition. Signature on front pastedown, Very good, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
13) The CALIFORNIA-AMERICAN Cookbook
Ferrary, Jeannette & Fiszer, Louise:

1985 Simon & Schuster, New York.. First edition hardback, 400 pages with line drawn illustrations in which the authors demonstrate that every regional and ethnic style is represented in the melting pot's melting pot, California, and includes masses of original recipes. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-671-50503-3 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
14) CALL BACK YESTERDAY A New Zealand Idyll
RICHARDSON, RALPH:

1983 Book Guild, Sussex. First edition hardback, 174 pages with sketched illustrations in this idyllic account of the pattern of life in New Zealand. Ex library with the usual stamps and sticker remains but VG otherwise in fine dust jacket with clear protective cover. ISBN: 0 86332 016 3 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.97)
15) CALL IT A DAY (Limited Edition)
HERON, TON:

1977 Ark Press, St Ives. Second impression hardback limited to 1000 copies, 48 pages of poetry illustrated by Patrick Hoon. Slightly sunned spine otherwise in fine condition, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
16) THE CALL OF THE WILD
LONDON, JACK:

1991 Fabbri Publishing. Facsimile edition hardback from the Classic Adventure series. Fine in imitation leather with gilt and colour insert. No dust jacket as issued. Fine condition. ISBN: 1-85587-317-6 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.20 ($1.91)
17) CALL TO ARMS
----:

1984 Octopus, London. 343 page hardback reprint collection of classic war stories by the likes of Alistair Maclean, Conan Doyle and David Niven. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.59)
18) CALLIGRAPHIC ALPHABETS
BAKER, ARTHUR:

CALLIGRAPHIC ALPHABETS
Stock photo.
1974 Dover, New York. First edition softback, large format, 153 page collection of calligraphy alphabets. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-486-21045-6 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
19) CALLIGRAPHY From Beginner to Expert
YOUNG, CAROLINE:

1990 Usborne, London. First edition softback, 48 pages packed with illustrations in this Usborne Guide. In fine condition. ISBN: 0-7640-0426-5 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
20) CALLIGRAPHY WORKSTATION
HANSON, MANDA:

1993 Dolphin Publications, Salford. First edition hardback, large format containing 11 calligraphy projects, decorative initials, pen, brush and inks. Very good condition in laminated boards. ISBN: 1 872700 12 8 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (291)
$5-10 (157)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (480)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (239)
With dust jacket (376)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (600)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: