Titles starting with C from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 429
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
CALCULUS
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Moderate cover wear with edge and spine dings. Pages are clean and tight. NO names, Inscriptions, highlighting or underlining. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
CAMELS ARE MEANER THAN MULES
|
|
|
Garrard Publishing Company, 1971-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictoral HB has light cover wear/soiling, corners bumped and typical ex-library markings and pocket. Pages are clean and tight. The American army has a new pack-mule - amels! A fictionalized account of the United States Army's efforts to utilize camels in the Southwest Territory in 1857.Illustrated by Herman B. Vestal in browns, black and white. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
CANADA IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Sterling Publishing Company, 1980. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library has typical library markings and pocket, cover has moderate wear, edges and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Pages are tight. SUMMARY: Vintage, rare and collectible; Photographs and text survey the geography, people, history, government, and economy of the world's second largest country. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
CANDLES OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. DJ Has VERY minor bumps on corners, Book is near MINT. Has one prev owner name, but is inscribed "To GOD be the Glory" and signed by author. STATED First Edition. Pages are clean and tight. NO visible foxing. SUMMARY: (From Inside Flap) : "Fourteen years ago Stella Frederick came face to face with Jesus. Her whole pattern of her life changed. Since then, she and her husband have found a new aim in living. Everything revolves around God..... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 5) |
CANDYTOWN
|
|
|
TROLL, 1998-09. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! Multiple copies available. NO marks or wear! SUMMARY: From the Firs-Start Easy Reader, large easy to read print with colorful illustrations, accompany the story of a little boy who dreamed a trip to Candyland, and the people and things he encountered on his trip. Accompanied by the vocabulary (word recognition list) list of 58 words used throughtout reader. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
CAROLS FOR CHRISTMAS WITH CD
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Publisher, 1995-11. Hardcover. Like New. CD is unopened, DJ has light wear, and edges are bumped and rubbed. NO names or Inscriptions. Includes beautiful seasonal illustrations, words and music to 15 Carols From "Carols of Christmas". CD Plays 15 of these. Carols Include: " Adeste Fideles", "Angels from the Realms of Glory", Hark! The Herld Angels Sing", "Infant Holy", "It came upon a Midnight Clear", "Joy to the World", "... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
THE CASE OF JENNIE BRICE
|
|
|
DELL, 1969. Paperback. Good. Light to Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Vintage Dell Gothic Book #1094, sixty cent cover price, stated first printing. "A Novel of Romance and Mystery". ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 8) |
CASTLES Medieval Facts (Quantity available: 18)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1996-01-08. Softcover. New. NEW!Shelf Wear Only! NO remainder Marks! SUMMARY: A Fact filled fun colorfully illustrated book on medieval facts and information about Castles. See how castles were made; from Ramparts to Dungeons, Create your own encyclopedia. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.05
|
|
| 9) |
THE CAT CHRONICLES
|
|
|
Running Press, 1993-10. Hardcover. Good. DJ Has slight wear, but edges have small tears, Book is VG with slight edge wear at top and bottom of spine and corners. Pages are clean and tight, NO names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: The 9 lives of a cat are covered, each as a chapter. The Architect's Cat, The Monl's Cat, The Witch's Car, The Carpet-maker's Cat, The Beckoning Cat, The Thief's Cat, The Artist's Cat, The Movie Cat, and the Liteary Cat. Filled with beautiful color illustrations... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
CAT'S GRIN
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, creasing, edges and corners - bumped/rubbed. Pages are clean and tight, NO Names or inscriptions. SUMMARY: "Occupied France through the eyes of a boy and bitterly digested in the memory of the man" . ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
CHALLENGING YOUR PRECONCEPTIONS
|
|
|
Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1994-10. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear edge and corner wear/rubbing, pages are clean and tight. NO names or Inscriptions. NOT ex-library. CONTENT: "Psychology is about critical thinking; life is about critical thinking. Many instructors try to teach critical thinking in their classrooms and hope it will transfer to the real world. I approach this task by challenging student to avoid their preconceptions, which often impede critical thinking. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
CHASING THE DRAGON (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Atlas Games, 1992-12. Paperback. New. NEW! Multiple Copies available. NO remainder markings, may have price tag. Great GIFT! SUMMARY: Official Cyberpunk 2020 RPG by noted game designer Steve Sechi - This is no easy task in the Combat Zone. They're thrown into the middle of a dangerous game of corporate intrigue, greed, drug dealing, and inter-gang rivalry, and it's looking like nobody is on the team's side. Somewhere behind it all lurks the Dragon . ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.48
|
|
| 13) |
CHEMISTRY
|
|
|
Ginn & Company, 1940. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped, frayed, and rubbed. Names and writing on inside cover, Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Vintage 1940 Chemistry textbook Illustrated with Black and white photos, tables (including periodic table and Chemical elements in back , Appendix and Indexed. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.55
|
|
| 14) |
CHICAGO BEARS
|
|
|
Creative Education, Inc, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Pages are cleana and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1921 to 1990. Other teams also available. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
CHILD BEHAVIOR
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket shows major wear, inner cover stained, price stamp inner dust jacket, hard cover shows fading & soiled spine. Child Behavior is the first book from the Gesell Institute of Child Development to provide specific advice on what to do about the behavior problems of children which parents meet in everyday life. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
CHINA'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Back To The Bible Publishing, 1991-06. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear only, pages are clean and tight. NO Names or inscriptions. SUMMARY: The first of 3 strories set in China, and though customs differ, teens in China are the same as teens anywhere, feeling joy, and fear in their search for happiness and truth. Great Christian Teen Read! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.45
|
|
| 17) |
CHOCOLATE FEVER
|
|
|
Henry Green loves chocolate so much that he eats it for every meal--and in between meals. In fact, Henry eats so much chocola... read more
Dell, 1994-05-01. Paperback. Good. Cover has light-moderate wear and creasing, corners and edges rubbed. Spine has small tear at top. All Pages are clean and tight, Prev. Owner inscription inside. CONTENT: Humor - Everyday and in every way Henry loved Chocolate! ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 18) |
CHOCOLATE LOVERS
|
|
|
History & Heraldry, 2000-01-27. Hardcover. New. Rare and Collectible. Miniature NEW book. Quotations for chocolate lovers. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 19) |
CHRISTIAN ETIQUETTE
|
|
|
American Christian Press, New Knoxville, Ohio, 1980-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Cover Soil. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight and unlined. SUMMARY: Vintage Christian publication, scarce and collectible, on the basics of Christian Etiquette. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHRISTIAN NURTURE AND THE CHURCH
|
|
|
Charles Scribner, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket has wear to edge & corners and top of spine is torn, price on front inside dust jacket, outside dust jacket dirty, front and back inside cover have stains, pages are turning yellow, some underlining. These pages explore the significance of the nature of the Church for Christian Education. Dr Miller has examined the Biblical and historical evidence for a doctrine of the church, interpreted Christian Education in the light of these findings and a... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (182)Fine or New (52)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (233)$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (5)
With photos (116)
Filter by country:
United States (429)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





