Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1697
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 85 Next
1) C Is for Corpse
Sue Grafton

Papermac , 1988 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.88)
2) The 'C' Odyssey: Windows - The Brave New World
Meeta Gandhi; Tilak Shetty; Rajiv Shah;

Tech Publications , 1992 . True . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 486pp. Index. N O T E S: [From the cover; “The C Odyssey is for those who’d like to learn C and for those who have learnt C. Garnished with small programs, followed by in-depth explanations, the journey takes the beginner by the hand, breaking him into the mold, taking him up to a point, and letting him free to explore on his own. The platform covered is wide and diverse. F... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.60 ($31.24)
3) C: The Complete Reference (Fourth Edition)
Herbert Schildt

Osborne / McGraw-Hill , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good. A little bruised at head, tail and corners otherwise a very well presented copy. . . N O T E S : [Fourth edition. In the years since the third edition was prepared much has happened to the programming world. The book is divided into six parts "The C libraries" 805pp. Index. Size: 4to Foolscap (8¾" x 6¾") Illustrated by Michael Mueller.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. A little bruised at head, tail and corners other... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.10 ($41.61)
4) C: The Pocket Reference
Herbert Schildt

This reference provides an overview of C, an extensive summary of C library functions, algorithms, C applications, and a disc... read more

Osborne/McGraw-Hill , 1991 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 186pp. Index. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.88)
5) C4 Racing Guide to Form and Betting
Sean Magee (Ed.)

C4 Racing Guide to Form and Betting
Stock photo.
Channel 4 , 2001 . . Paperback . Good. Upper wrap creased. Some edgewear. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [with JIM McGRATH and JOHN McCRIRICK and members of the Channel Four Racing team.208pp. Index. Size: 18cm / 7" Paperback] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Upper wrap creased. Some edgewear. Internally bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.40 ($14.98)
6) CAXTON: The Description of Britain
Marie Collins

Guild , 1988 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, small crease to the top corner of the upper panel. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10¾" x 8". 176pp. Index. N O T E S: [From the flap: “William Caxton, perhaps best known as the man who brought the printing industry to England, was also an astute publisher: it was he who made The Description of Britain available t... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.10 ($20.88)
7) CEB-FIP Model Code for Concrete Structures
VARIOUS

Comité Euro-International du Béton , 1978 . . Hardback . Very Good. Ex-library with usual marks. . . B I N D I N G : 12½" x 8¾". Bibliography. N O T E S: Introduction by Ben C. Gerwick. [Brown Cloth with white titling to spine and upper board. International System of Unified Standard Codes of Practice for Structures. Volume 1: Common Unified Rules For Different Types Of Construction And Material; Volume Ii: Ceb-Fip Model Code For Concrete Structures.] C O N D I T I ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £52.70 ($84.01)
8) The CEO Paradox
Thomas R. Horton

Amacom , 1992 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. . . B I N D I N G : Black / Mustard boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¼" x 6¼". 172pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [The Privilege and Accountability of Leadership.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
9) CGI Programming with Perl
Scott Guelich; Shishir Gundavaram; Gunther Birznieks;

CGI Programming with Perl
Stock photo.
O'Reilly , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. . . B I N D I N G : 9¼" x 7". 451pp. Index. N O T E S: [2nd Edition. From the cover: “This book shows how to use CGI to deliver dynamic content on your web site. Based on the best-selling “CGI Programming on the World Wide Web”, this edition has been completely rewritten to demonstrate current techniques available with the CGI.pm module and the latest versions of Perl. The book starts by explaining how CGI a... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.40 ($22.96)
10) CHCs in Action
Jack Hallas

Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust , 1976 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 83pp. N O T E S: [From the introduction: “Community health councils were established by the National Health Service Reorganisation Act of 1973, and the Nuffield Centre for Health Services Studies of the University of Leeds was funded by the Trust to prepare a first guide to the newly created Councils. A handbook, “Mounting the Health Guard”, by Jack Hal... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
11) The CIA Files: Secrets of "The Company
Mick Farren

The CIA Files: Secrets of "The Company
Stock photo.
Bramley , 1999 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.10 ($20.88)
12) CIBSE Guide Volumes A, B & C
ANON

Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers , 1986 . . Hardback . Very Good+. All volumes in very nice condition with just marginal indications of readership. . . N O T E S : [Three volume set: Volume A: Design Data; Volume B INSTALLATION AND EQUIPMENT DATA; Volume C REFERENCE DATA; Size: 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. All volumes in very nice condition with just marginal indications of readership. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £296.70 ($472.97)
13) CNN Reports: War in the Gulf
Thomas B. Allan

Time Warner , 1991 . . Paperback . Very Good+. A little wear to the edges of the wraps, some fading of the upper panel near spine. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with colour photographs. 240pp. Index. Size: 4to Demy (11" x 8½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. A little wear to the edges of the wraps, some fading of the upper panel near spine. Internally bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.70 ($28.22)
14) A Cab at the Door:
V. S. Pritchett

Chatto & Windus , 1968 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with spotting on panels and the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Blanks and pastedowns tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 238pp. Jacket by Charles Mozley. N O T E S: [From the fl... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.30 ($19.61)
15) Cabages and Kings
Grant & YGLESIAS, Roy Uden

Kestrel Books , 1978 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightly ruffled top edges of DJ. A little rubbed at extremities. Small inscription inside front DJ. Price Clipped. . . N O T E S : [Did you know that:o Edward VIII was the first bachelor of mature years to ascend the throne since William Rufus in 1087?o At the last muster before Trafalgar, there were over seventy foreigners in the crew of H. M.S. Victory, including twenty two Americans?A book of incidental histor... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
16) Cabal
Clive Barker

Cabal
Stock photo.
Fontana , 1989 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.20 ($9.88)
17) Cabinet
Peter Hennessy

Blackwell , 1986 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 230pp. Index. Bibliography. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
18) The Cabinet Gallery of Pictures by the First Masters (II Volumes)
Allan Cunningham

George & William Nicol / Hodgson & Graves , 1836 . True . Hardback . Poor. Need rebinding as boards worn, rippled, frayed and spines partially detached. Top edge gilt faded. A little shaken. Fore and lower edges soiled. Some light foxing affecting plates. Text is bright and clean in both volumes. . . N O T E S : [Two volumes bound in brown morroco with further decorations, gilt titling to spine and upper boards. Seventy three engravings with biographical and critical dissertations. Seems scarce i... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £121.70 ($194.00)
19) Cabinet Making
Anon

Evans Brothers , Undated . . Hardback . Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat bruised. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Ffep excised. A reference copy. . . B I N D I N G : 208pp. C O N D I T I O N : Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat bruised. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Ffep excised. A reference copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
20) Cabinet Secrets
Alistair Sampson

Robson Books , 1987 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. . . N O T E S : [No collector should venture near an antique shop with the protection afforded by Cabinet Secrets. Forewarned is forearmed. Unforewarned, it could cost you an arm and a leg!!! 223pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by Nick Baker. Illustrated by Nick Baker.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along e... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.30 ($19.61)


Results 1 - 20 of 1697
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 85 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: