Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with C from JazzFirst Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Call Him George
Jay Allison Stuart [ Dorothy Tait]

London: Peter Davies, 1961 Very good in green cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, tanning to text block and page edges, otherwise tight, unmarked, in a good+, clipped dust jacket, rubbed, light chipping and material loss to spine ends and panel edges, in mylar jacket. Stuart is the pseudonym for Dorothy Tait who was George Lewis' longtime manager; her biography is assembled from notes taken over years on the road with the great New Orleans clarinetist and his band, providing a valuable inside... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $55.00 ($52.57)
2) Call Him George
Jay Allison Stuart [ Dorothy Tait]

London: Peter Davies, 1961 Very good+ in green cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, tanning to text block and page edges, otherwise tight, unmarked, in a near very good, unclipped dust jacket, original price of 25s to front wrap, rubbing to flap edges, wear and slight material loss to fore corners, light chipping to spine ends, creasing and several short closed tears to rear panel edges, in mylar jacket. Stuart is the pseudonym for Dorothy Tait who was George Lewis' longtime manager; her biogr... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($62.13)
3) Call Him George
Jay Allison Stuart [ Dorothy Tait]

London: Peter Davies, 1961 SIGNED and inscribed at the ffep, "With my very best wishes, Dorothy Tait (Jay Allison Stuart)".Near fine in green cloth boards, nice bright copy without the usual tanning to page edges, spine ends slightly compressed, in a very good+ dust jacket, price clipped, lightly rubbed, slight wear to extremities, closed tear to bottom front panel at the spine , in original mylar jacket. Stuart is the pseudonym for Dorothy Tait who was George Lewis' longtime manager; her biog... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($95.59)
4) The Call Of The Toad
Gunter Grass

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 stated first US edition, first printing with complete number line, quarter bound in white cloth with white paper boards, head of spine is slightly bumped, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, appears unread, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed and soiled.Translated by Ralph Manheim, a later novel by the celebrated Nobel Prize winner. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F915. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.21)
5) The Cambridge Companion To Berg
Edited by Anthony Pope

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1997 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1997, first edition, first printing , trade paper back edition, bright original wraps, top corners of front wrap and first few text pages slightly creased, otherwise near fine+, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF335. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
6) The Cambridge Companion To Eugene O'Neill
Edited By Michael Manheim

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1998 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1998, first trade paper back edition, first printing, very good in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, light crease at bottom of front flap, minimal edge wear, small damp stain at top corner of text block, otherwise tight, square, appears unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF362. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $13.50 ($12.90)
7) The Cambridge Companion To Harold Pinter
Edited by Peter Raby

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2001 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2001, first edition, first printing, trade paper back in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, a near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF336. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.50 ($17.68)
8) The Cambridge Companion To Jazz
Edited By Mervyn Cooke & David Horn

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press,, 2002 In bright, slightly rubbed pictorial wraps, top corners lightly bumped, rear wrap has minimal shelf wear, otherwise a near fine copy, bright, tight, clean, appears unread. Ninteen specially commissioned essays which view jazz from many perspectives J322 . First Edition. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $21.75 ($20.79)
9) The Cambridge Companion To Modern British Women Playwrights
Edited by Elaine Aston & Janelle Reinelt

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2000 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England,2000, first trade paper back edition, first printing, fine in bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, appears as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF367. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.50 ($16.73)
10) The Cambridge Companion To Sam Shepard
Edited By Matthew Roudane

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2002 Cambridge University Press,Cambridge, England, 2002, first edition, first printing, trade paper back, fine, in bright, slightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, a near mint copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF339. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.25)
11) The Cambridge Companion To Tom Stoppard
Edited by Katherine E. Kelly

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2001 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2001, trade paper back, first edition, first printing, fine in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, tight, clean, bright, unmarked, unread, as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF359. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.50 ($16.73)
12) The Candles Of Your Eyes: Stories
James Purdy

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 with complete number line, quarter red cloth with grey paper boards, signed and inscribed on the half title page "For X, sincere reader, James Purdy", tiny remainder dot to foot of text block, so near fine, otherwise tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, price clipped, slight creasing to spine ends. Third collection of short stories by the by the noted American writer whose work is perhaps more celebrated in Europe than in his native country. Not... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $48.00 ($45.88)
13) Castles Made Of Sand: The Story Of Gil Evans
Larry Hicock

New York: Da Capo Press, 2002 Stated Uncorrected Page Proofs, near fine in original lettered wraps, slightly faded, but unread, clean and unmarked. The first comprehensive study devoted to the great arranger and composer's life and work. Winner of the Ascap Deems Taylor Award in 2003. Scarce, very few prepublication, uncorrected proof copies are printed. J526. First Edition, First Printing. Original Wraps. As New/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $65.00 ($62.13)
14) Castles Made Of Sand: The Story Of Gil Evans
Larry Hicock

Da Capo Press, 2002 Quarter red cloth over black boards, slight compression to spine ends, mild bump to bottom front edge, else, about fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, light edge creasing and shelf wear. Long overdue, the first comprehesive biography of the great jazz composer, arranger and band leader. In a career of nearly six decades, seemingly "immune to the sirens of ego...money...fame" Evans quietly revolutionized jazz orchestration and composition, creating, no... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $32.00 ($30.59)
15) Cecilia Bartoli: The Passion Of Song
Kim Chernin With Renate Stendhal

New York: Harper Collins, 1997 with complete number line, quarter black cloth over black paper boards, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise fine, tight, in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, light edge curling, scuff mark to rear panel. Early biography of the great diva with a detailed performance guide by Renate Stendhal which examines Bartoli's first decade as an opera singer. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF 983. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
16) Celebrating The Duke & Louis , Bessie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy & Other Heroes
Ralph J. Gleason

New York: Delta, 1976 Very good+ in pictorial wraps, previous owner's inscription to half title page, price label to interior of rear wrap, light tanning to page edges, otherwise, tight, clean reading copy. A collection of the influential critic's warm and generous appraisals of his jazz heroes, with a touching forward by Studs Terkel. J552 . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.38)
17) Central Avenue Sounds: Jazz In Los Angeles
Edited By Clora Bryant, Buddy Collette, Steven Isoardi And Others

Berkeley & Los Angeles: University Of California Press, 1998 Quarter bound in black cloth over purple boards, slight compression to spine ends, light creasing to spine, otherwise, about fine, clean, unmarked, in a like, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, touch of soiling to rear panel. A valuable oral history of the Central Avenue area which from the 20's to the early 50's was the economic, social and above all, musical center of black Los Angeles. Compiled from extensive interviews with ni... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $72.00 ($68.82)
18) Central Avenue Sounds: Jazz In Los Angeles
Edited By Clora Bryant, Buddy Collette, Steven Isoardi And Others

Berkeley & Los Angeles: University Of California Press, 1998 Presentation copy, SIGNED in year of publication at the ffep by editor Clora Bryant, with a lengthy and warm inscription to jazz book seller and collector, Arthur Newman. Bryant was a pioneer woman jazz trumpeter who is likely the only female jazz musician to have ever played with Charlie Parker. Additionally SIGNED, dated and inscribed at the half title page by the great tenor saxophonist Teddy Edwards, who was an influential figure in th... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $285.00 ($272.43)
19) A Certain Respect For Tradition
Mark Miller

Toronto: Mercury Press, 2006 Fine, tight, clean in pictorial wraps. True first, not published in hard cover. Miller who is undoubtedly Canada's finest jazz writer, served as the jazz critic for the Globe & Mail newspaper in Toronto from 1978 to 2005. Drawing on thousands of articles, the author has chosen ninety profiles and reviews which reflect his keen musical insight, fluid, witty style and eclectic taste. J1466 . First Edition with Complete Number Line. Original Wraps. Fine/None, as Issued. 8... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)
20) Charles Ives: The Ideas Behind The Music
J. Peter Burkholder

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1985 Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1985, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, bright and unmarked in a conservative very good + dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, lightly chipped at spine ends with 1/4" closed tear and small crease at top hinge edge of front panel. Scarce, particularly in the hard cover edition. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels, other inscriptions or text markings... more information

Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.35)


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (14)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: