Titles starting with C from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 296
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
C.G. Jung Speaking: Interviews and Encounters
|
|
|
Princeton: Bollingen Foundation. 1987. S Paperback. Near Fine. xxii, 489 pp, preface, acknowledgments, bibliographical note, 50 + memoirs and interviews with footnotes, index. Third Edition. Edited by William McGuire and R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series XCVII. A few scattered highlighting. Crisp, thght and strong binding. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
CD Guide to Classical Music
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: CD Guide. 1992. S Soft Cover. Fine. 587 pp. Indispensable for both the listener new to classical music and for the experienced listener looking for the finest recordings of the standard repertoire. Pristine, no wear. Wraps. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The California, Arizona & Santa Fe Railway Company: Documents
|
|
|
California, Arizona & Santa Fe Railway Company. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good-Very Good. xiii, 380 pp. Enclosed letter to L. C. Deming Assistant Secretary A.T. & S.F. R'w'y Co. indicating a limited edition of 50 copies to be carefully preserved by interested officails. Includes texts of leases, agreements, conveyances, bond application, board of director business, and more. From Wikipedia: The California, Arizona & Santa Fe Railway Company was a non- operating subsidiary, a p... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The California, Arizona & Santa Fe Railway Company: Documents
|
|
|
California, Arizona & Santa Fe Railway Company. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xiii, 380 pp. Limited edition of 50 copies to be carefully preserved by interested officails. Includes texts of leases, agreements, conveyances, bond application, board of director business, and more. From Wikipedia: The California, Arizona & Santa Fe Railway Company was a non-operating subsidiary, a paper railroad of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway that was incorporated in 1911 and was merged i... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
California Local History: A Centennial Bibliography
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford Univ Pr. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xvi, 576 pp, preface, editor's foreword, A-Z bibliographic listings, index. Minor edgewear and lightly rubbed boards with slightly perforated embossed stamp at bottom edge of title page, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brick Red cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Calvins Staatsanschauung Und Das Konfessionelle Zeitalter
|
|
|
München und Berlin: Verlag Von R. Oldenbourg. 1924. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. viii, 121 pp, Vorwort, 1. Grundlagen von Calvins staatsanschauung, II. Die Staatslehre Calvins. III. Geistesgeschichtliche Folgerungen, IV. Anlagen. Vprbe,erlimg uber abgekurzt zitierte Schriften Calvins. Beiheft 1 der Historischen Zeitschrift. 1/4' square chip head and tail spine wrapper with 3" closed tear along spine-front wrapper edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge Univ Pr. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. vii, 472 pp, preface, 65 chapters, appendices I-VIII. 2" closed tear to front panel dj near flap, else, Fine, no wear. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Linguistics~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1988. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 1109 pp, foreword by Margret Atwood. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Sky Blue boards. Requires shipping for a 5 lb. + package. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cambridge Modern History. Volume II: The Reformation
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. vi (4), 760 pp, preface to the first edition, note on the present edition, 19 chapters, chronological table of leading events, index. Cheap edition (without bibliography) 1934. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Cambridge Modern History. Volume III: The Wars of Religion
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. vi (4), 811 pp, preface to the first edition, note on the present edition, 22 chapters, table of dates of adoption of the New Style, chronological table of leading events, index. Cheap edition (without bibliography) 1934. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Cambridge Modern History. Volume V: The Age of Louis XIV
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x (5), 816 pp, preface, note on the present edition, 24 chapters, chronological table of leading events, index. Cheap edition (without bibliography) 1934. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Cambridge Modern History. Volume VI: The Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv (5), 887 pp, preface, note on the present edition, 24 chapters, addendum to Chapter 11, chronological table of leading events, index. Cheap edition (without bibliography) 1934. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Cambridge Modern History. Volume X: The Restoration
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x, 828 pp, preface, note on the present edition, 24 chapters, chronological table of leading events, index. Cheap edition (without bibliography) 1934. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Cambridge Modern History. Volume XI: The Growth of Nationalities
|
|
|
London: Cambridge at the University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvii, 828 pp, preface, note on the present edition, 28 chapters, chronological table of leading events, index. Cheap edition (without bibliography) 1934. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Cambridge of Eighteen Hundred and Ninety-Six; A Picture of the City and Its Industries Fifty Years After Its Incorporation
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press. 1896. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xx, 424 pp, tissue protected b&w frontis. Includes essays by John Fiske, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Horace Scudder (of the Atlantic Monthly) and many others with a wealth of material on Harvard and Radcliffe (of which the Gilman helped to found); the Cambridge presses- the Riverside Press, Harvard University Press, and the Athenaeum Press. Only the slightest edgewear and age-toning, else, Fine. Clean,... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Campaigning with Grant
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press. 1991. H Hard Cover. Fine. 546 pp, preface, 32 chapters, index with bf&w illustrations following pages 178 and 370. Reprint. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 135 pp, introduction, 5 sections with b&w illustratinons. Reprinted, 1966. Small owner's stamp on ffep. Price clipped with 3/4" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj, and slightly age-toned edges, spine and rear panel of same. Lightly foxed edges with only the faintes wear to corner tips, and a stain at top front corner of pastedown, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wine re... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Can Poetry Matter?: Essays on Poetry and American Culture
|
|
|
Dana Gioia's controversial title essay, which angered the poetry establishment, was first published in the Atlantic in 1991. ... read more
St Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. 1992. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. xiii, 257 pp, acknowledgments, preface, essays on the New Formalism, Robinson Jeffers, Weldon Kees, Ted Kooser, Wallace Stevens and others. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Canadian Manor and its Seigneurs: The Story of a Hundred Years 1761-1861
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, Ltd.. 1926. F Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xvii, 295 pp, tissue protected b&w frontis, preface, preface to the Second Edition, list of b&w illustrations and maps, 8 chapters, appendices A-G, index. 1/900 copies. Price clipped with a few very small chips, closed tears, and lightly soiled to dj. Only the slightest wear to spine and fore- edge tips, and faintly foxed edges and endpapers, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no under... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian National Railway
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Bonanza Books. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 128 pp, The Early Years, The Building Blocks, The St. Clair Tunnel, Canada's Railways Enter the 20th Century, CN Today, Looking Ahead, index with color and b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (289)Fine or New (91)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (190)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)Paperback (101)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (296)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

